543,874 active members*
2,450 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ruben302
    Guest

    Code for Albatros TPAEDI

    Hello,

    I recently bought a second hand 3-axis CNC machine, with albatros TPAEDI32 software on it. The software works, but it is really slow. Albatros TPAEDI32 saves files with a .TCN extension, and the basics of a file looks like this:

    Code:
    TPA\ALBATROS\EDICAD\01.00:25:r0w0
    ::SIDE=1;
    ::UNm DL=238.99 DH=164.69 DS=20
    OFFS{
    #0=0|0
    #1=0|0
    #2=0|0
    #3=0.0|0
    #4=0.0|0
    #5=0.0|0
    #6=0.0|0
    #7=0.0|0
    }OFFS
    VARV{
    #0=0|0
    #1=0|0
    #2=0|0
    #3=0|0
    #4=0|0
    #5=0|0
    #6=0|0
    #7=0|0
    }VARV
    VAR{
    }VAR
    SPEC{
    }SPEC
    OPTI{
    }OPTI
    LINK{
    }LINK
    PREV{
    }PREV
    SIDE#1{
    $=sopra
    W#89{ ::WTs  #8015=0 #1=0 #2=0 #3=-20.6 #201=1 #203=1 #204=100 #205=208 #1001=100 #8101=0 #8096=0 #8095=0 #40=0 #39=0 #46=0 #8135=0 #8136=0 #38=0 #8180=0 #8181=0 #8185=0 #8186=0 }W
    W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=238.9882 #2=0 }W
    W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=0 #2=164.6914 }W
    W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=-238.9882 #2=0 }W
    W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=0 #2=-164.6914 }W
    W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=0 #2=0 }W
    }SIDE
    SIDE#2{
    $=sotto
    }SIDE
    SIDE#3{
    $=frontale
    }SIDE
    SIDE#4{
    $=destra
    }SIDE
    SIDE#5{
    $=retro
    }SIDE
    SIDE#6{
    $=sinistra
    }SIDE
    But when we load more complex dxf files, (over 5000 lines of code), Albatros TPAEDI32 works way to slow.
    Is there a way to generate this code with a different program?

    Thanks in advance,
    (also sorry for my bad english, I am not a native speaker)

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: Code for Albatros TPAEDI

    i have the same problem
    did you found a solution?
    am looking for a post processer for alpha cam or artcam can genarate a *.tcn file

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    32

    Re: Code for Albatros TPAEDI

    Hi
    You can use my way.
    I wrote a postprocessor for NX and I make my g-codes inside it with format4 post.
    It work nice for me.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by ngmajid View Post
    Hi
    You can use my way.
    I wrote a postprocessor for NX and I make my g-codes inside it with format4 post.
    It work nice for me.
    Hello
    Thanks for your sharing information
    Can you please send me the postprocessor you are using ?
    Mw7@live.com

Similar Threads

  1. Albatros / Edicad
    By noodlesgr in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2021, 10:24 AM
  2. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-16-2020, 01:28 AM
  3. ALBATROS EDICAD PROBLEM
    By obj in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 12:25 PM
  4. albatros software....
    By obj in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 11:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •