584,837 active members*
5,468 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > OpenSource CNC Design Center > OpenSource Software > G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code
Page 6 of 6 456
Results 101 to 113 of 113
  1. #101
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    35

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Can't find an answer to this and haven't tried on my own yet so i figured I'd ask first.
    If I'm using a touch probe in my spindle, can I probe the surface, then put in a tool and cut?
    Would I zero my probe to the surface, then probe with all offsets set to 0, then "save as probe only"?
    Then zero my tool to the same spot as the probe, and run the file saved from the "probe only"?

  2. #102
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Would I zero my probe to the surface, then probe with all offsets set to 0, then "save as probe only"?
    I generate the probe file using different software but that sounds right. I move the probe to XY origin and set Z0 at the probe trip position
    Then zero my tool to the same spot as the probe, and run the file saved from the "probe only"?
    Yes, using a common XY origin this should work.
    In the photo it's A, B and then C Attachment 441420
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    35

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Something still missing.
    I open a file, set all parameters, click step B in your pic and it is looking to Open another file... What file?
    My save gcode adjusted is not available either. Guessing because step B isn't completed yet?

  4. #104
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    At step B it wants a probe data file.
    Here's a nonsense example
    The gcode file: (A)
    Code:
    G00 X0 Y0
    G01 X0 Y0 Z0 F100
    X4
    Y4
    X0
    Y0
    M2
    The probe data: (B)
    Code:
    0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    4.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    4.000000 4.000000 1.000000
    0.000000 4.000000 0.000000
    The gcode file modified by gcode-ripper: (C)
    Code:
    ( G-Code Modified by G-Code Ripper                        )
    ( by Scorch - 2013-2019 www.scorchworks.com                    )
    G90   (set absolute distance mode)
    G90.1 (set absolute distance mode for arc centers)
    G17   (set active plane to XY)
    G20   (set units to inches)
    (G-Code Preamble)
    (---------------------------------------------------------)
    G0 X 0.0000 Y 0.0000
    G1 Z 0.0000 F 100.00
    G1 X 1.0000 Z 0.2500
    G1 X 2.0000 Z 0.5000
    G1 X 3.0000 Z 0.7500
    G1 X 4.0000 Z 1.0000
    G1 Y 1.0000
    G1 Y 2.0000
    G1 Y 3.0000
    G1 Y 4.0000
    G1 X 3.0000 Z 0.7500
    G1 X 2.0000 Z 0.5000
    G1 X 1.0000 Z 0.2500
    G1 X 0.0000 Z 0.0000
    G1 Y 3.0000
    G1 Y 2.0000
    G1 Y 1.0000
    G1 Y 0.0000
    (G-Code Postamble)
    M2
    As I mentioned earlier I'm not using gcode-ripper to generate the probe data file, so I can't explain that part.
    Scorch will probably reply soon if he's still getting email notifications of this thread.
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Okay, taking a quick look at things creating the probe data file should be straight forward if using Mach or linuxcnc.
    Open the gcode file and then set a few parameters on the right side of the screen.
    Click on 'Save Gcode File - Probe Only'. This will create the gcode program used to run the probe routine.
    After the probe program has run it will spit out a text file with the probe data. Or at least that's the way it would work using linuxcnc. Mach is probably much the same.
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    35

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Quote Originally Posted by cyclestart View Post
    Okay, taking a quick look at things creating the probe data file should be straight forward if using Mach or linuxcnc.
    Open the gcode file and then set a few parameters on the right side of the screen.
    Click on 'Save Gcode File - Probe Only'. This will create the gcode program used to run the probe routine.
    After the probe program has run it will spit out a text file with the probe data. Or at least that's the way it would work using linuxcnc. Mach is probably much the same.
    Yeah, I kinda came to that conclusion but haven't tried it yet. Seems like that would be the answer though.
    I assume, run the autoprobe, save "probe only", run your example with the "probe only" file opened in step B.
    Thanks for the info. I'll give it a try soon hopefully.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    First of all, thank you very much for this wonderful software.
    One question:
    In G-Code_Ripper_0.18_win, the file "ProbeOnly" gives me an error in Mach3.
    "Unknown operation, Block = # 499 = [# 500 GE # 499 * ...
    In G-Code_Ripper-0.17_win, don't give me that error.
    -------------------------------------------
    G-Code_Ripper-0.17_win
    Example of probe only:

    (G-Code Modified by G-Code Ripper)
    (by Scorch - 2013-2019 Scorch Works)
    G21 (set units to mm)
    G90
    M40
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X-14.577Y-176.194
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X14.544Y-176.194
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X-14.577Y-87.362
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X14.544Y-87.362
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    G-Code_Ripper-0.18_win
    Example of probe only:

    (G-Code Modified by G-Code Ripper)
    (by Scorch - 2013-2020 www.scorchworks.com)
    G21 (set units to mm)
    G90
    M40
    G0 Z0.250
    # 499 = -1,000
    G0 X-14.577Y-176.194
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    # 499 = [[[# 500 GE # 499] * # 500] + [[# 500 LT # 499] * # 499]]
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X14.544Y-176.194
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    # 499 = [[[# 501 GE # 499] * # 501] + [[# 501 LT # 499] * # 499]]
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X-14.577Y-87.362
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    # 499 = [[[# 502 GE # 499] * # 502] + [[# 502 LT # 499] * # 499]]
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X14.544Y-87.362
    G31 Z-1,000 F600.0
    # 499 = [[[# 503 GE # 499] * # 503] + [[# 503 LT # 499] * # 499]]
    ------------------
    What am I doing wrong?
    thank you

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    hello , will this program allow me to engrave dials for my lathe ? . I don't have MACH , I was planing on a Grbl with a Arduino & CNC shield
    thanks
    animal

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    304

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    If you are using GRBL as controller, download UGS Platform, it has autoleveler probing
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    226

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    Quote Originally Posted by basilio View Post
    First of all, thank you very much for this wonderful software.
    One question:
    In G-Code_Ripper_0.18_win, the file "ProbeOnly" gives me an error in Mach3.
    "Unknown operation, Block = # 499 = [# 500 GE # 499 * ...
    In G-Code_Ripper-0.17_win, don't give me that error.

    What am I doing wrong?
    thank you
    In V0.18 I had some g-code that work with LinuxCNC but MACH can not handle. I fixed it in V0.19 so that the code that MACH cannot use is replaced with something simpler when MACH is selected.


    (FYI, I don't get notifications from CNCzone anymore even though I tried to turn them on.)
    Scorch
    www.scorchworks.com

  11. #111
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    thanks
    animal

  12. #112
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    @scorch:
    please split the option "Scale XY" into "Scale X" and "Scale Y"
    I have had the situation when there was need to scale only Y axis and I had to manually merge two files (after scaling XY), or maybe there is a way to do this?
    The Sw is great but helpless in that cases.
    Thank You

  13. #113
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1

    Re: G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code

    I can't make the vertical split from a piece 83 mm wide and 1000 mm high in 5 pieces of 83 mm by 200 mm. where am I wrong?

Page 6 of 6 456

Similar Threads

  1. Coordinates change and scale when G-code is loaded
    By frare bear in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-27-2021, 03:23 AM
  2. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-16-2020, 01:28 AM
  3. corel.hpgl > sheetcam.tap > pronterface.g-code > slic3r.g.code> ramps 1.4 > H-BOT
    By thesignworks in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2014, 02:11 PM
  4. Split G-Code
    By DavidJHolmes in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-07-2014, 02:33 PM
  5. Cut3d g-code changing "scale" in mach3?
    By LaGrasta in forum Vectric
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 01:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •