585,932 active members*
3,889 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fagor Automation > Loading Subroutines and PLC Error fils 8050
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12

    Loading Subroutines and PLC Error fils 8050

    My battery died and I am trying to load my backups. I got my PLC program to load and compile but my tool change and homing subroutine say they are an empty file as well as the PLC_msg file and PLC_err file. I can open the files in the WINDNC editor on the PC side but this too says they are empty as soon as I uplaod them. What am I doing worng?

    Thanks

    Michael

  2. #2
    try editing them on the machine and see if they will change or not do you need the subroutines for homing and toolchange???

    what kind of cnc is it lathe or mill?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    It is a Motion Master SB480 CNC router

  4. #4
    ok here is what i would do.
    first check if you have enogh memory... in utilities delete some programs after downloading them on your computer. then make sure programs of plc err and plc alarm are ok both are just lists of errors and alarms they look something similar like this

    %,MX,
    1 error descr.
    2 error descr.

    etc.
    when you upload them try first uploading them in a normal program p99199 or something like that so you be sure they upload right. if that works try copying them in plcerr or plc alarm. you can remove the hiden and modify label from these programs as well. through utiliy and then protection softkey and oem tab.

    for your homing and toolchange subroutines check in utilty and directory and then subroutines for all subroutines u have if it shows p???? that means these programs are hidden. again you can change the hidden from the utility protection softkey and oem permission. there should be 2 or three programs hidden 999999 is most probably with the subroutines of homing and toolchange.

    parameter 34 in general machine parameter should have the number of the subroutine for homing you can notice this subroutine in the program very easily

    it looks like this
    (SUB 8001)
    G96
    G74 X Y Z
    M30
    (RET )

    you can also write this subroutine in a new program easily. in my example i used sub 8001 the g74 command tells the machine to home x then y then z.maybe you want to change this order. ok last even if you dont have this you can home manualy each axis by pressing x then home key then cycle start. or write it down as mdi command. g74xyz...

    hope this will help.

    i m not sure of all the softkeys i wrote down as mine are in italian so i tryed to just translate the meaning. if you find anything weird tell me and i ll send you se seq of softkeys as f keys..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    I made a small change to the PLC_ERR and PLC_MSG file and they seemed to up load fine it originally looked like this:

    %,MX,
    1 !!! SPINDLE DISABLED NO TOOL !!!
    2 !!! PIN IS NOT OUT !!!
    3 !!! DUST HOOD NOT OPEN !!!
    4 !!! RELEASE CLAMP !!!
    5 !!! SPINDLE DISABLED DRAWBAR NOT UP !!!
    6 !!! SPINDLE DISABLED RACK IN !!!
    8 !!! SPINDLE FAULT !!!
    7 !!! SPINDLE OVERTMP !!!
    10 !!! MUST REFERENCE ALL AXIS !!!
    22 !!! MUST REFERENCE Z-AXIS !!!
    When I changed the fist line to "%PLC_ERR,MX," it uploaded and worked fine. However I still can't get the subroutine to work I think this might be a similar problem. Here is the first few lines of the subroutine:

    %TOOL CHANGE AND HOMI,MX,
    ;8050 6 Station Rack Variable location
    (SUB 9001)
    ;
    ;P200=TEMP TOOL #
    ;P201=LAST POS X
    ;P202=LAST POS Y
    ;P203=LAST POS Z
    ;P204=X CLEARANCE 1
    (P205=1);SET FLAG
    (P206=1.457);FIRST POCKET X
    (P207=40.3);FIRST POCKET Y
    (P208=-5.8);FIRST POCKET Z
    (P209=0);Z CLEARANCE
    (P210=P201+10);X CLEARANCE 2
    ;

  6. #6
    end the sub with (RET )

    or send me all the code and i ll check it out...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    It does have (RET) at the end herer is the whole program. I can also e-mail it to you if you give me an e-mail.

    %TOOL CHANGE AND HOMI,MX,
    ;8050 6 Station Rack Variable location
    (SUB 9001)
    ;
    ;P200=TEMP TOOL #
    ;P201=LAST POS X
    ;P202=LAST POS Y
    ;P203=LAST POS Z
    ;P204=X CLEARANCE 1
    (P205=1);SET FLAG
    (P206=1.457);FIRST POCKET X
    (P207=40.3);FIRST POCKET Y
    (P208=-5.8);FIRST POCKET Z
    (P209=0);Z CLEARANCE
    (P210=P201+10);X CLEARANCE 2
    ;
    M5;Turn off spindles
    G44;Clear all tool length offsets
    G90;Absoulute
    G53G0Z0;Move to Z machine zero
    (P200=TOOL);Get current tool # and store in P200
    ;
    (IF (P200 GT 0) GOTO N600);Check for tool # 0 if not jump to N600
    M91M89M93;clamp drawbar purge on
    (P205=0);Clear jump flag
    (GOTO N550);Go to next tool
    N600;
    ;
    (GOTO N50);Get current tool # position
    N60(P205=0);Clear jump flag
    ;
    N10G53XP210F800;Move to current X clearance 2
    G53YP202;Move to current tool # Y position
    M91;Unclamp safety
    G53XP204; Move to current X clearance 1
    G53ZP203F200;Move to Z position
    G53XP201;Move into rack
    M89;Drawbar down
    G4K50;Pause
    M93;Air purge
    G53ZP209;Move to Z clearance
    G53XP210;Move to current X clearance 2
    ;
    ;
    ;
    N550(P200=NXTOOL);Get new tool # and store in P200
    (IF (P200 EQ 0) GOTO N500);If next tool # 0 then end
    N50(GOTO N(P200));Get new tool # positions
    ;
    ;
    ;
    ;TOOL #1
    N1(P201=P206)
    (P202=P207)
    (P203=P208)
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;TOOL #2
    N2(P201=P206-.025)
    (P202=P207+6);Y-POS
    (P203=P208+.01);Z-POS
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;TOOL #3
    N3(P201=P206)
    (P202=P207+12)
    (P203=P208-.01)
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;TOOL #4
    N4(P201=P206)
    (P202=P207+18)
    (P203=P208-.015)
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;TOOL #5
    N5(P201=P206+.012)
    (P202=P207+24)
    (P203=P208)
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;TOOL #6
    N6(P201=P206-.009)
    (P202=P207+30)
    (P203=P208-.009)
    (P204=P201+1.5)
    (IF(P205EQ1)GOTO N60)
    (GOTO N100)
    ;
    ;
    N100;
    G53G1YP202F800;Move to new tool # Y position
    G53XP201; Move to new tool # X position
    G53ZP203F200;Move to new tool # Z position
    N500M94;Air purge off
    M90;Drawbar hold
    G4K50;Pause
    G53XP204F800;Move to X clearance
    M92;Safety clamp hold
    G53Z0;Move to Z machine zero
    G53XP210
    ;
    N1000(RET )
    ;
    ;
    ;
    (SUB 9000)
    ;HOME ALL AXIS
    G53
    G74Z
    G1 X12 F300
    G74 Y
    G74X
    ;
    (RET)

  8. #8
    N1000(RET )
    i would nt do that don t know if it is correct or not but i would just make (RET ) ok that is for the first
    now what does it do i don t see anything wrong in the code of homing. put that in a program alone check if sub routine 9000 apperes in the subroutine directory under utility -directory - subroutines. if it does assign parameter i think 34 in general parameters to it and press homing button and start cycle. if this works then you have one subroutine working. in the utility -directory - subroutines check if these values are actually free u can not have to subroutine with the same number so it is vise to have a new one. I believe fagor uses the 9000 numbers so i always prefer to have them as 8000 instead of 9000, but then again you better check what subroutines you allready have on the machine. in the tool change i also won t go for the whole program at once. i would start it with just to tools and change between them and make sure those work instead of the long code you ll just have a lil one. when this works you can add the rest...

    my mail is [email protected] or [email protected]

    i prefer posting here that others can parcipate and get answers too

  9. #9
    may i ask again what exactly does nt work?? the upload or the linking to the subroutine or the actual execution of the subroutine.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1

    Post Lathe machine with Fagor 8050T CNC controller

    Quote Originally Posted by kabdelwahid View Post
    may i ask again what exactly does nt work?? the upload or the linking to the subroutine or the actual execution of the subroutine.
    Lathe machine with Fagor 8050T CNC controller
    Hi Kabdel Wahid;

    First of all, I apologize if it is being inconvenient. I will introduce myself, I am a collaborator in a metalworking company, and I have a lathe with a FAGOR 8050T CNC controller. I read on a CNCZONE forum, a post, in which you helped a member on how to solve a problem with the Tool Changer program. I have to install a LD4Turret Tool Changer, with 4 positions just like the one I send you as an attached document. Please can you help me, how to configure the parameters and the PLC program? Can you send me an example program?

    Many thanks.
    Best regards, and all the best for you.
    Fernando Guedes

Similar Threads

  1. 8050 Dead. No Support. Anyone Have A CPU?
    By 2kjettaguy in forum Fagor Automation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2018, 06:46 AM
  2. moteur nema23 4 fils
    By cocojack1966 in forum French
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2014, 12:57 AM
  3. FAGOR CNC 8050 T Standard Moodern
    By KingMd in forum Fagor Automation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-12-2013, 11:37 AM
  4. Fagor 8050 M need help
    By Nadrik in forum Fagor Automation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 09:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •