508,103 active members
2,400 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    20

    Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    Takisawa E-110

    we get an alarm 300 APC: 3 AXIS NEED ZRN

    We have changed the parameters 1250. 1401. 1860. 1861. 5002. 5003. after the list of parameters that came with the machine when it was new. We have restarted the machine and zeroreturned X and Z axis. But we still have the 300 APC alarm about the 3 axis. how do we zeroreturn the third axis?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2517
    that's probably the tool turret. did you rotate the turret at least one whole revolution?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    20
    Yes it was the turret thank you for the help

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    119

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    I have a Takisawa TC20 and I did a grid shift on "3" then I got the 300 APC: 3 AXIS NEED ZRN error. Had a lot of drama understanding the manual so my have stuffed up something but now after after doing a turret position reset and clearing the error when I restart and rotate the tunnel after a minute or so it comes back with the error 414 SERVO ALARM : 3 AXIS DETECT ERR. When I check the position of axis 3 instead of it being at 000 it reads 359.828 the error distance is always the same. It seems that by doing the what is in the manual it doesn't change it or fox it. The parameter I may have stuffed up is 1815 I have it correctly set now but at one point I had change the first 4 bits to 1 then after getting no result I changed it back. They are correct now.
    Any help greatly appreciated.
    Tony

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    511

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    1815 APC & APZ are the bits that are for zero, When you set APZ to one you have set home at that point. They both need to be on, some times it takes a few trys.
    Good Luck!

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    119

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    I must be missing somthing,
    In the good book (actual its a bad book because its making me more confused) it doesn't mention APC changes at all.
    So it says go into 1815 APZ and change to 0, turn off. when turning on again you get the 300 APC Alarm
    then set K13.0 =1 . Move the turret one or more position using turrent turn button under zero return button,
    Cycle power,
    Need step says move the turret to just before the position 1 (bit confusing if its just before or not)
    Set K13.1 =1, now use turret turn button under zero return till you get a beep and the display shows "3 0.000"
    Then clamp and clear error. Return K13.0 to 0 and K13.1 to 0

    So at that point should all be good but when I switch off and restart pushing the tool change button ends up with a 414 error. The error is becasue the displayed position is different to what it should be by about 0.187.


    So what do I need to do different

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    511

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters


  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    511

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    They must have the ladder turning APZ on? I would try to get the machine into the proper position and make APZ a 1

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    119

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    Okay I will give it a go, also I think the fact that I have a 56mm dia Udrill maybe throwing the balance out as well so I will remove that ans see if there is a difference. I am in Australia so I may give Fanuc a call today.
    Tony

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6026

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    you need to initialize the encoder if APZ won't set to a 1. That can be tough to do if you cant rotate the turret fast enough. There is a shortcut however..
    Get it to the proper station, I would assume 1, and if you can clamp it even better. Turn 1815.4 off, then turn 1815.5 off. Don't shut anything down, set bit 4 back to a 1, then bit 5 back to a 1. It tricks the control in to thinking there is not an absolute encoder witch allows you to toggle the zero point.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    119

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    Do I have the Keep relays set K13.0, K13.1 & k13.2 relays set at Zero when I do the changes on 1815?

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    119

    Re: Fanuc 21i-T Parameters

    Okay just tried it and still get the same error did the reset on 1815 as suggested.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. fanuc 11m parameters
    By sootblower in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2018, 08:30 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2012, 10:15 AM
  3. Fanuc parameters
    By Mehboob ur Rehm in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2012, 09:54 AM
  4. Fanuc 3T Parameters
    By vsmvj in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 08:22 PM
  5. Parameters Fanuc 6M
    By Olsson in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 03:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •