545,526 active members*
1,979 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > BobCad Post Processors > mach3 post forASPIRE ON ROMAXX HS1
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    51

    Question mach3 post forASPIRE ON ROMAXX HS1

    Does anyone have a post processor for a Romaxx HS1 in Aspire 4.0 usimg Mach3?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475
    You just use the standard Mach3 posts. There's nothing in an Aspire post processor that would be specific to your Romaxx.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    51
    I upgraded from 3.5 to 4.0 and its adding tool changes to the code and I am using the Mach3 post with no ATC.
    also my z has lost its position as I start the the program its shows a t/c and I press start again and the z goes to
    the top and and trys to keep on going then it wants to drive to the table.It never did that before I upgraded.I am
    new to mach3 and Aspire so it could be error on my part?

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475
    What post are you using?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    51
    I am using the non ATC Mach3 post.But its adding t/c and wont hold z zero wants to drive out of z limits +and-.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    135
    I use aspire4, with mach 3 _ATC and non ATC depending on the project. When I select multiple toolpaths with different tools and non_atc selected, aspire gives me a warning and does not allow saving the file. I must select the ATC processor to proceed. Are you saving multiple toolpaths with different tools into one file?

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    236
    Yes you just use mach 3 pp for your romaxx mschine...OTE=macatoms;1436012]Does anyone have a post processor for a Romaxx HS1 in Aspire 4.0 usimg Mach3?
    Thanks[/QUOTE]

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    236
    You need to change setting in mach3
    ...ignore tool change

    Thsts what i do...otherwise z will move up 1in and csn cause major issues

Similar Threads

  1. Romaxx
    By lovebugjunkie in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 11:34 PM
  2. Looking for Romaxx WD1--Used??
    By jascamera in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 11:55 PM
  3. Romaxx router
    By evesaeth in forum Norwegian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 12:24 PM
  4. My Romaxx HS-1 Arrived
    By mattgatten in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 03:37 PM
  5. Adding to a Romaxx cnc...
    By neeboy in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2008, 12:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •