524,135 active members*
2,415 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    183

    Compatibility

    I'm running 3 pmino 1X72805a's and a pmino interface board, i recently built a picstep for my 4'th access but if the pmino's are plugged in the picstep seems really glitch if i unplug the pmino boards the picstep behaves as it should. has anyone seen anything like this? any suggestions

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Which version of the picstep? How did you handle the 5V requirement of the picstep?
    Describe glitch. Is it all the time, or just when the 1X boards are running a motor, if they are all hooked up with no x, y, z movement is there glitches?

    Need more info...
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    183
    Picstep V.4

    Built a regulated 5v supply powered by a wallwart

    Glits is constant when all axis's are plugged in motor turns slowly more under jogging the other axis's, just tried the picstep alone and it's fine, and the pmino boards alone are fine, also moved to other axis and motors same effect. One thing i did notice is the picstep makes the motor whine more then the pmino's. should the motors whine when enabled but stopped?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    My first guess is noise on the step line of that the picstep is responding to.
    My first suggestion would be to make sure the walwart supply output lines are not routed near any other ac or high current wiring. Make sure all your discrete wiring Motor supply is cleanly routed away from the PICstep board. You may also be able to tack solder a 470 pf or so capacitor from pin 6 to gnd of the pic.

    Can't say about the whine on the picstep, but it is not uncommon for steppers to whine when enabled, even though they are not moving.
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    183
    Tried re routing wires and filtering vdd on the pic, no go same effect.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Not vdd, pin 6 which is the step signal at the pic.

    You didn't answer my one question. with all boards connected and enabled, just jog the A axis and see if it's ok.
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •