585,875 active members*
3,961 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    KFlop/Kanalog/Mach3

    Waterjet. X & Y are servos. Z is a stepper. Upgrading from SmoothStepper because I want c losed loop control on X &Y with linear encoders.
    Everything setup on Kanalog. Can jog using KMotionCNC. Encoders are working in KMotion.

    1) Mach3. Config. Ports & Pins. Do I enter an address for Port 1 and 2?

    2) X & Y are analog. Do I enable them in Motor Outputs, or just the Z (stepper) axis?

    3) KMotion. Axis. Enable activates closed loop control. Hitting a limit switch disables. I am using Opto 6 and Opto 7 (Kanalog bits 150 & 151). How do I turn these on/off instead of Enable?
    3A) How do I turn Enable back on?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: KFlop/Kanalog/Mach3

    Hi Kiethkyll,

    1) Mach3. Config. Ports & Pins. Do I enter an address for Port 1 and 2?
    No. Parallel Ports are not used when using KFLOP. Just leave the defaults.


    X & Y are analog. Do I enable them in Motor Outputs, or just the Z (stepper) axis?
    Yes. Mach3 needs to have those enabled or it won't generate the motion for the axis. Enable them and set the to a dummy port like 0.

    3) KMotion. Axis. Enable activates closed loop control. Hitting a limit switch disables. I am using Opto 6 and Opto 7 (Kanalog bits 150 & 151). How do I turn these on/off instead of Enable?
    3A) How do I turn Enable back on?
    I think you should do both. Disable the KFLOP Axis channel and the amplifier. See the watchenable.c example:
    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    main()
    {
    	for (;;)  //loop forever
    	{
    		WaitNextTimeSlice();
    
    		if (ch0->Enable)
    			SetBit(152);
    		else
    			ClearBit(152);
    	}
    }
    HTH
    Regards
    .
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Re: KFlop/Kanalog/Mach3

    I am unable to home in Mach3. It zeros, but won't move stages. Don't see a message - doesn't look like it's calling the C program.
    Dell laptop. Windows 7 home premium. Latest version of Mach 3. Plasma config for Waterjet system.
    Do we have version issues?
    Followed this thread:
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomo...ml#post1457956

    I can jog all 3 axis. Encoders are working.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: KFlop/Kanalog/Mach3

    Hi Kiethkyll,

    Did you make a C Program? If so please post it.

    Is it specified in the Mach3 | Config Plugins | Dynomotion | Home | Home User Program ?

    Are you pushing Ref ALL Home in Mach3?

    Try setting to the Mach3Home.c example to see if at least messages appear in the KMotion Console Screen.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Similar Threads

  1. Kflop + kAnalog+ Hurco KBM
    By k-linkz in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 07:29 PM
  2. CNC upgrade with Kflop/Kanalog/mach3
    By Frank_W in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 01:04 PM
  3. My Kflop/Kanalog test bed
    By PEU in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-31-2013, 04:55 PM
  4. Retrofit old Cnc with kflop-kanalog
    By Scottburley in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2013, 12:49 AM
  5. KFlop + KAnalog hardware details
    By arvidj in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2012, 08:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •