510,008 active members
3,736 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Talking Looking for a Mach 3 Plasma screen

    Could anyone tell me where I can get a Mach 2 or 3 plasma screen.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    Try the ftp at www.machsupport.com
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Post Checked the FTP and none there.

    Gerry,

    Thanks for the advise, I checked and didn't see any there for plasma. I talked with Art last week and he said he was working on one but didn't have any right now. He advised to check the user groups... (flame2)

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2415
    You are welcome to download and use the MP1000-THC plasma screen from our support site. It has the DRO's to set the tip volts but that only works with the MP1000 series. You can ignore that part. The bitmaps for the screens are in the same section. You will need to join and access the files section but we welcome all HSCNC'rs.

    yahoo groups name: CandCNCSupport

  5. #5
    www.joescnc.com
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3215
    This is where a lot of new screens popup that user have created. I use them myself also. (not plasma but others)

    http://machsupport.com/forum/index.php?board=17.0

    Joe

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4
    Torchhead

    Thank you for your reply. I will give it a try!

    John

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    Mach 3 Plasma???

    Hi, I've downloaded and installed Mach 3 ver. 2.45 and it has the plasma screen but I can't find anything in the manual about it or how to set it up and actually use the screen. Can anyone point me to where I can get that info?
    Thanks
    Maxey

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2415
    Download our manual for the MP1000 off the website. It has some generic setup stuff using our screens and XML's (available off candcncsupport yahoo group). there is more to it than just loading a screen. The first part is to trigger a relay to turn on the torch (output1) using an M03 and M05. A lot of the inputs on the MACH supplied screen are parameters that would normally come from your CAM program. SheetCAM has excellent plasma features and controls lead-ins, offsets, pierce height, pierce delay, cut height, etc.

    Tom Caudle
    www.CandCNC.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •