512,989 active members
2,933 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    ethernet smoothstepper ports

    I am running win xp but I do have question. Since ethernetsmooth stepper emulates 3 parallel ports should there be 3 port in device manager?
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34668

    Re: ethernet smoothstepper ports

    No, the ports are only available to Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Re: ethernet smoothstepper ports

    Gerry
    I got strange issue.
    I would like to run 2 bobs, this is one of the reasons I went with smooth stepper.
    I do know for fact both bobs are fully functional.
    Here is what is happening.
    If I swithch output 1 from port 1 --------- pin 1
    to port 2 ------ pin1
    second bob does not respond its not turning on and off output

    any idea?
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Re: ethernet smoothstepper ports

    Stanger inputs work but gave me idea how to fix it
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34668

    Re: ethernet smoothstepper ports

    I've never used a SS, so I really don't have any idea.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Ethernet SmoothStepper - Mach 3
    By SteveSy in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-28-2013, 05:49 PM
  2. help smoothstepper ethernet!
    By Cam4ge in forum SmoothStepper USB Motion Control
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 11:58 PM
  3. Smoothstepper (ethernet)
    By t300 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 02:43 AM
  4. Smoothstepper ports
    By Scottluther in forum SmoothStepper USB Motion Control
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 10:40 PM
  5. Serial Ports over Ethernet
    By cely in forum Computers / Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-24-2003, 07:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •