584,860 active members*
4,992 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog > I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    233

    I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    I have my X axis and my Y axis Jogging and Hitting the limit switch,... and then they back out 1000 counts... which on my test mill... is .100".

    My Z axis should do the same... and the input limit for the Z is the same... it is wired to input 22. I can push the switch and it goes high, then when release low.
    __________________________________________________ _______

    As well, the Z axis will disable and not run, if the limits are enabled. So I turned them off... in my INIT file... I would like them to work...


    Thanks, I need a clue as to what to look for...
    Robot & Machine Design - BLUECNC4, GreenCNC3, RedCNC2L, SilverCNC2; CNC Software!
    www.truemachinedesign.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - www.truemachineautomation.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    Hi jeffserv,

    Post the C program you are using for Configuration and the Program for Homing Z. Could the C program be checking the wrong polarity?

    Similarly what are the polarities of the limit inputs? How are you configuring the Limits?

    Also what type of switches? How are they wired? Possibly there is noise causing the Z to think it hit the home switch or limit switches.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    233

    Re: I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    #include "KMotionDef.h"

    // Homing program for a 3 axis System
    // Limit switches are disabled and used as a home switch
    // then they are re-enabled

    main()
    {
    ClearBit(47);

    int SaveXLimits,SaveYLimits,SaveZLimits; //place to save limit switch settings

    DisableAxis(0); // Disable all axes
    DisableAxis(1);
    DisableAxis(2);

    // Set the axis parameters here
    // after everything is configured in the KMotion Screens
    // disable the limits (first save how they were set)
    SaveXLimits = ch0->LimitSwitchOptions;
    SaveYLimits = ch1->LimitSwitchOptions;
    SaveZLimits = ch2->LimitSwitchOptions;

    //SaveZLimits = ch2->LimitSwitchOptions;
    ch0->LimitSwitchOptions = 0;
    ch1->LimitSwitchOptions = 0;
    ch2->LimitSwitchOptions = 0;

    // enable all 3 axes and begin servoing where we are

    EnableAxis(0);
    EnableAxis(1);
    EnableAxis(2);


    // Home Z up first - jog until it sees the limit

    Jog(2,100); // jog slowly positive
    while (!ReadBit(22)) ; // loop until IO bit goes high
    Jog(2,0); // stop
    while (!CheckDone(2)) ; // loop until motion completes
    DisableAxis(2); // disable the axis
    Zero(2); // Zero the position
    EnableAxis(2); // re-enable the ServoTick
    Move(2,-1000.0); // move some amount inside the limits
    while (!CheckDone(2)) ; // loop until motion completes
    ch2->LimitSwitchOptions = SaveZLimits; // restore limit settings


    // Home X next - jog until it sees the limit
    ch0->SoftLimitPos=100000;
    ch0->SoftLimitNeg=-100000;
    Jog(0,-1000); // jog slowly negative
    while (!ReadBit(4)) ; // loop until IO bit goes High
    Jog(0,0); // stop
    while (!CheckDone(0)) ; // loop until motion completes
    DisableAxis(0); // disable the axis
    Zero(0); // Zero the position
    EnableAxis(0); // re-enable the ServoTick
    Move(0,1000.0); // move some amount inside the limits
    while (!CheckDone(0)) ; // loop until motion completes
    ch0->LimitSwitchOptions = SaveXLimits; // restore limit settings
    ch0->SoftLimitPos=100000;
    ch0->SoftLimitNeg=0;


    // Home Y next - jog until it sees the limit
    ch1->SoftLimitPos=55000;
    ch1->SoftLimitNeg=-55000;
    Jog(1,-1000); // jog slowly negative
    while (!ReadBit(21)) ; // loop until IO bit goes High
    Jog(1,0); // stop
    while (!CheckDone(1)) ; // loop until motion completes
    DisableAxis(1); // disable the axis
    Zero(1); // Zero the position
    EnableAxis(1); // re-enable the ServoTick
    Move(1,1000.0); // move some amount inside the limits
    while (!CheckDone(1)) ; // loop until motion completes
    ch1->LimitSwitchOptions = SaveYLimits; // restore limit settings
    ch1->SoftLimitPos=55000;
    ch1->SoftLimitNeg=0;

    SetBit(47);
    }

    __________________________________________________ ________________________________________________

    For the limits on CH2, set to: 16000012 Which is checking bit 22 for NC condition or High. Only watching the Positive or upper limit. No lower limit is present.

    __________________________________________________ ________________________________________________

    Switch is a Snap Action Microswitch. Dry Contact type. Wired NO.

    __________________________________________________ ________________________________________________

    I have an Indicator on my program screen that shows if the bit goes high. This is my Input 7... Is not showing.
    In your program, showing the input outputs... it does not show it as high. Unless I click the switch.

    Same for the light on my program.
    ____________________________________
    Robot & Machine Design - BLUECNC4, GreenCNC3, RedCNC2L, SilverCNC2; CNC Software!
    www.truemachinedesign.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - www.truemachineautomation.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    233

    Re: I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    Thanks,..... GOT IT working.

    Appears I am getting noise, on input bit 22. The noise is possibly with my Ribbon Cable... was not the microswitch or cable.
    _____________________________________

    I switch my microswitch and cable to input bit 23, and my Z axis homed and works as it should.

    :banana:
    Robot & Machine Design - BLUECNC4, GreenCNC3, RedCNC2L, SilverCNC2; CNC Software!
    www.truemachinedesign.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - www.truemachineautomation.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: I am using the 3 axis Homing... Z does not Jog, Input is bit 22?

    Thanks for reporting back.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-25-2014, 02:21 PM
  2. Dual Y Axis Slave A Axis Homing Problems
    By guy2b1 in forum Calibration / Measurement
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 11:06 PM
  3. X axis homing trips axis offline
    By dougputt in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 10:16 PM
  4. EMC2 axis Z-axis homing and table
    By satovey in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 10:05 PM
  5. Y-axis not homing.
    By hotrob1 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 01:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •