509,973 active members
1,859 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > TURNING MACHINES > Grizzly G0765 lathe and HDPE Rod turning?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3

    Grizzly G0765 lathe and HDPE Rod turning?

    Im wondering if anyone here has experience with either a G0765 7”x14” lathe and turning HDPE rod on said lathe?
    Im having trouble figuring what tools/cutter to use so i can get a smooth surface, right now i have HSS bit squares but i need to know the best angles to grind for a smooth cut any help is much appreciated???

  2. #2

    Re: Grizzly G0765 lathe and HDPE Rod turning?

    For soft materials normally a high shear angles are prefered. Think knife blade rather than cold chisel. A generous nose radius is helpful also. Experiment a bit and see what works best for you.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    360

    Re: Grizzly G0765 lathe and HDPE Rod turning?

    I've machined thousands of parts from HDPE. I found that the finish improved out of sight when I upgraded to a 13" lathe with a power cross slide and used CCMT insert tooling. I run as fast as the lathe allows.
    Rod Webster
    www.vehiclemods.net.au

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks guys! I shoulda elaborated on the subject a bit more tho this lathe is at my job (i work with acrylic) and the parts im making are for a customer we have so im jus tryin to learn as much as i can about a subject of little interest in, ive been grinding different angles to see but i thot I could get the answer much faster anywho Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •