584,866 active members*
5,141 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    47

    Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    So I just got the robodrill. It is from 1995 and has a fanuc 16m control.
    I am using cam to make my programs and the machine isn't working correctly when it has a cutter comp programmed.
    Here is the sample that causes the problems. The tool before it (T10) roughs out the pocked as it should in the correct location and no cutter comp is involved. When it goes to T09 The Z travels down like it should and feeds to the correct depth but when it gets to line N36 it takes off way out of the area by like 10" or so and over travels the machine.
    Anyone see anything wrong here? This is my first Fanuc control so any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks

    O0001
    N1 G17 G20 G40 G49 G80
    N2 (3/8 4 FLUTE HSS EM)
    N3 T10 M06
    N4 S5000 M03
    N5 G54
    N6 M08
    N7 G90 G00 X1.805 Y-.57
    N8 G43 Z.1 H10
    N9 G01 Z-.25 F6.5625
    N10 X3.2905 F52.5
    N11 Y-.7575
    N12 X1.805
    N13 Y-.945
    N14 X3.2905
    N15 Y-1.1325
    N16 X1.805
    N17 Y-1.32
    N18 X3.2905
    N19 Y-1.3987
    N20 X1.805
    N21 X3.2905
    N22 Y-.57
    N23 X1.805
    N24 Y-1.3987
    N25 G00 Z.1
    N26 Z1. M09
    N27 G00 G40 G49 G80 G91 M05 G28 Z0
    N28 (1/4 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
    N29 T09 M06
    N30 S7639 M03
    N31 G54
    N32 M08
    N33 G90 G41 D09 X2.5478 Y-1.4812
    N34 G43 Z.1 H09
    N35 G01 Z-.25 F8.5944
    N36 X3.373 F68.7549
    N37 Y-.4875
    N38 X1.7225
    N39 Y-1.4812
    N40 X2.5478
    N41 G00 Z.1
    N42 Z1. M09
    N43 G40 X2.5478 Y-1.4812
    N44 G91 G28 Z0
    N45 G28 X0 Y0
    N46 M30

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1230

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    Although it wouldn't put the tool some 10" out of position, the method of applying your Tool Rad Comp is not the best. Having two moves that are NOT Tool Radius Comp related is not good programming form. By applying the Tool Rad Comp in the first Block Highlighted in Red below, you are also applying the comp from wherever the Spindle last was in the previous Operation; its better to drive the tool to the position from where the Tool Radius Comp will be applied in the code that's associated with the current tool, even if the position is the same as the last X,Y location of the previous OP. You're also canceling Tool Rad Comp in a Block with no actual X,Y move; see the second set of Blocks Highlighted in Red. See the second example below of how the Tool Rad comp should be applied and cancelled:

    Your Code Example
    N23 X1.805
    N24 Y-1.3987
    N25 G00 Z.1
    N26 Z1. M09
    N27 G00 G40 G49 G80 G91 M05 G28 Z0
    N28 (1/4 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
    N29 T09 M06
    N30 S7639 M03
    N31 G54
    N32 M08
    N33 G90 G41 D09 X2.5478 Y-1.4812
    N34 G43 Z.1 H09
    N35 G01 Z-.25 F8.5944
    N36 X3.373 F68.7549
    N37 Y-.4875
    N38 X1.7225
    N39 Y-1.4812
    N40 X2.5478

    N41 G00 Z.1
    N42 Z1. M09
    N43 G40 X2.5478 Y-1.4812
    N44 G91 G28 Z0
    N45 G28 X0 Y0
    N46 M30

    Second Code Example Assuming a Start Point of X1.805 Y-1.3987

    N23 X1.805
    N24 Y-1.3987
    N25 G00 Z.1
    N26 Z1. M09
    N27 G00 G40 G49 G80 G91 M05 G28 Z0
    N28 (1/4 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
    N29 T09 M06
    N30 S7639 M03
    N31G90 G54 G00 X1.805 Y-1.3987
    N32 G43 Z.1 H09 M08
    N33 G01 Z-.25 F8.5944
    N34 G41 X2.5478 Y-1.4812 D09 F68.7549
    N35 X3.373
    N36 Y-.4875
    N37 X1.7225
    N38 Y-1.4812
    N39 X2.5478
    N40 G40 X1.805 Y-1.3987
    N41 G00 Z.1
    N42 Z1. M09
    N43 G91 G28 Z0
    N44 G28 X0 Y0
    N45 M30

    Post a sketch of the feature complete with dimensions you're wanting to machine to get a more accurate example of applying and cancelling Tool Radius Comp.

    Regards,

    Bill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    Yea, I see what your saying and I am still trying to tweak the post processor but that doesn't explain the problem I am having. Its almost seems like there is a huge compensation value entered in. I have trouble finding a table or chart that tells me the diameter offsetts. I can find the height offsets no problem but not the diameters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1230

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    Quote Originally Posted by hoganj View Post
    Yea, I see what your saying and I am still trying to tweak the post processor but that doesn't explain the problem I am having. Its almost seems like there is a huge compensation value entered in. I have trouble finding a table or chart that tells me the diameter offsetts. I can find the height offsets no problem but not the diameters.
    If you can't find an Offset Registry for the Tool Radius, how have you registered a Radius for the tool for use with Cutter Radius Comp?

    There are various levels of Offset Systems supplied with Fanuc controls. Some have separate Length and Tool Radius Comps, some just have Tool Length and is used for Tool Radius Registration as well. If you go to your Offset Pages it will be obvious what system you have.

    If your control just has the one set of Offsets for Length and Radius, the method most use is to use the same Offset Number for Tool Length as the Tool Number, and then use the same number + 50, or at least a number in multiples of 10 above the maximum tool capacity of the magazine. For examples, T09 would use H09 for the Tool Length and D59 for the Radius.

    Regards,

    Bill

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    My offset screen appears to me to just show the length offsets
    Attachment 243622
    Is there another screen?

    I have my cam program to add 20 to the diameter offset like your saying. But as far as the compensation value I usually leave that set at zero and than if I need to increase or decrease I will put in a small +or- value. I don't know if that is the proper way of doing things but it is the way I have been doing it on my haas and milltronics machines and seems to work well. 99% of the time I am using my cam system for programing. I will make adjustments in that so I don't have to remember compensation numbers. So maybe that way won't work on this machine?

    Thanks
    Jake

  6. #6
    Are You looking for legitimate Apple iPhone wholesale supplier or any other mobile phone brand supplier like Samsung, Blackberry wholesalers To Europe, USA (New York, Miami, California e.t.c), UK (London etc.), Hong Kong, UAE (Dubai), who can supply you original mobile phones - Apple iPhone 5s wholesale,Apple iPhone 5 & 4S wholesale ,iPad mini, iPad 3, The New iPad 5 / iPad 4 wholesale, BlackBerry, Nokia, Samsung (Galaxy Note 2, S3,S4 ,S5 etc.), LG, HTC, Motorola, etc.

    Don't waste your time and money on fraud companies, Get your mobile phones & tablets at wholesales prices from us.

    We are Verified Wholesale Supplier of Mobile phones to Europe, USA, ASIA, Middle East

    We have been supplying various mobile phones & tablets for more than 2 years, We ship directly to the following countries :

    United States, France, United Kingdom, Germany,
    Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Italy,Russia
    Portugal, Hong Kong, Bulgaria, Singapore,
    Poland, Spain, Sweden, Israel, Pakistan,
    Canada, India, Czech Republic, Hungary,
    Romania,Slovakia, Austria, Netherlands E.T.C

    We Consider ourself responsible for every required charges needed to deliver your order to your doorstep.NO HIDDEN FEE OR EXTRA CHARGES

    We are legitimate wholesalers of mobile phones and tablets for your retail shop, internet shop, eBay shop, Craigslist or even a wholesale company. Start your business with trustiness of best legit wholesale suppliers To Europe, United States, Dubai, Hong Kong and other parts of the world.

    Skype ID : ozmobilephone.limited


    CONTACT US TODAY :
    [email protected]

    Oz Mobile Phones Ltd is a legitimate and verified wholesale supplier of mobile phones and tablets including Apple iPhone's, iPad's and other mobiles. We are registered company and we have been in this industry for 3 years. We deal only with original mobile phones and other electronics.

    Avoid scam and fraud sellers, purchase only from verified and legit supplier.

    Start your iPhone/ other mobile phones business now - buy phones straight from Oz Mobile Phones Ltd.

    We also sell to individual. You can buy 1 unit or more from us. We offer BUY 2 Unit and GET 1 FREE Unit With FREE SHIPPING.

    WE OFFER :
    Buy 2 units of Apple iPhone 5s 64GB --@ $400 Each = $800 USD and get 1 unit FREE
    Buy 4 units of Apple iPhone 5s 64GB --@ $380 Each = $1,520 USD and get 2 units FREE
    Buy 5 units of Apple iPhone 5s 64GB --@ $350 Each = $1,750 USD and get 3 units FREE


    Our Prices are :
    Apple iPad:

    Apple iPad 5 Air Wi-Fi + 4G 128GB ....$400 USD
    Apple iPad 5 Air Wi-Fi + 4G 64GB .... $380 USD
    Apple iPad 5 Air Wi-Fi + 4G 32GB .... $350 USD
    Apple iPad 5 Air Wi-Fi + 4G 16GB .... $300 USD

    Apple iPad 4 Wi-Fi + 4G 64GB--------------$300
    Apple iPad 4 Wi-Fi + 4G 32GB--------------$280
    Apple iPad 4 Wi-Fi + 4G 16GB--------------$250

    Apple iPad mini Wi-Fi 64Gb----------------$250
    Apple iPad mini Wi-Fi 32Gb----------------$240
    Apple iPad mini Wi-Fi 16Gb----------------$200

    Apple iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 64GB--------------$250
    Apple iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 32GB--------------$230
    Apple iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 16GB--------------$210

    Apple iPad Air ----------$250
    =============
    Apple iPhone:

    Apple Iphone 5s 16GB ---$300
    Apple Iphone 5s 32GB ---$350
    Apple Iphone 5s 64GB --- $400

    Apple Iphone 5c 16GB ---$300
    Apple Iphone 5c 32GB ---$350

    Apple iPhone 5 64GB -----$300
    Apple iPhone 5 32GB -----$280
    Apple iPhone 5 16GB -----$250

    Apple iPhone 4S 64GB------$250
    Apple iPhone 4S 32GB------$240
    Apple iPhone 4S 16GB------$220
    =============
    Apple iMac:
    Apple iMac 21.5-inch: 3.06GHz --$690
    Apple iMac 21.5-inch: 3.2GHz ---$720
    Apple iMac 27-inch: 3.2GHz -----$900
    Apple iMac 27-inch: 2.8GHz -----$930

    ==============
    Samsung:
    Samsung Galaxy S5 --$400
    Samsung I9505 Galaxy S4 ---$320
    Samsung I9500 Galaxy S4---$300
    Samsung I9506 Galaxy S4 ---$300

    Samsung I8200 Galaxy S III mini VE --$260
    Samsung Galaxy Express 2 --$290
    Samsung I9300 Galaxy S III ---250
    Samsung I9230 Galaxy Golden --$200
    Samsung Galaxy Note 3 ---$230
    Samsung Galaxy Core I8260 --$220

    SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE 10.1 -- $230
    ===============

    Nokia:
    Nokia Lumia 1020 --$250
    Nokia Lumia 520 ---$200
    Nokia Lumia 925 --- $200
    Nokia Lumia 928 --- $200
    Nokia Lumia 920 ---------$230
    nokia-lumia-820 ---------$220
    Nokia 808 PureView-----$210
    Nokia Lumia 720 ----$220
    ==============

    Sony Xperia Z2 ----$300
    Sony Xperia M2 ----$300
    Sony Xperia Z2 Tablet Wi-Fi ----$300
    Sony Xperia Z1 ----$280
    Sony Xperia Z ----$250

    ==============

    BlackBerry:
    BlackBerry Z10 Dev Alpha ------------- $380
    BlackBerry Q10 ---------------------- $350
    BlackBerry Porsche Design P-9981 ------$550
    BlackBerry 4G Playbook HSPA+-----------$330
    ==============

    Canon EOS 5D Mark II --- $1000

    Sony Playstation 4 500GB - $400

    Microsoft Xbox One 500GB Console - $450

    Kindly Contact us for more product that are not listed above.

    Our On-Going PROMO Includes :
    Buy 2 units and get 1 unit FREE including shipping
    Buy 4 units and get 2 unit FREE including shipping
    Buy 5 units and get 3 unit FREE including shipping

    Skype ID : ozmobilephone.limited


    CONTACT US FOR A FASTER RESPONSE :
    [email protected]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1230

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    Quote Originally Posted by hoganj View Post

    I have my cam program to add 20 to the diameter offset like your saying. But as far as the compensation value I usually leave that set at zero and than if I need to increase or decrease I will put in a small +or- value. I don't know if that is the proper way of doing things but it is the way I have been doing it on my haas and milltronics machines and seems to work well. 99% of the time I am using my cam system for programing. I will make adjustments in that so I don't have to remember compensation numbers. So maybe that way won't work on this machine?

    Thanks
    Jake
    Hi Jake,
    No, this is the only Tool Offset Registry you have on your machine. The Only other Offset Registry you have is for Workshift (G54 to G59)

    I don't understand what you mean by "I have my cam program to add 20 to the diameter offset", because the Example Code in your opening Post shows the same Offset Number for both your Tool Length and Tool Radius Offsets. For T09 you have H09 for Length and D09 for Radius Offsets. This would work if you had separate offsets for Tool Radius, but your control is not equipped in this way. If the Offset value of -7.014, shown in the attached picture in your last Post, is the Tool Length Offset used in the Example Program, then this value would also have been called up for the Tool Radius Offset via D09. The minus value in a Tool Radius Offset actually inverts G41 and G42, meaning that G41 works like G42 and vice versa when a minus value is used. This, and because you have no Circular Interpolation command in the program is the reason why an interference error was not raised by the control.

    If what you mean, is that you have the CAM software, compensate for the Tool Radius in the program, then you still need to be calling a different Offset Number for Tool Radius than the Offset being used for Tool Length in your program. Change your program to use D59 (for tool T09) and register a Zero value in Offset Number 59 (if the CAM software is compensating for the Tool Radius in the program) and your program should run. You will still have issues applying and cancelling the Tool Radius Offsets in way in which you show it being done in your example program. You may get away with it when the Tool Radius Offset value is Zero, but its not good programming form.

    Regards,

    Bill

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    I changed the post to add 20 to the diameter offsett from D09 to D29 is what I meant.
    But now I am starting to understand. I have just been used to having a seperate menu for diameter offsets in the control.
    This is what I am posting out now. I added a leadin to the toolpath and that worked without any issue. Before I didn't have a lead in and thats when it was taking off. I still need to work on getting it to post the corectly for turning the comp on and off but for now its working.


    %
    :O0001
    N1 G17 G20 G40 G49 G80 G90
    N2 (1/4 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
    N3 T09 M06
    N4 S7639 M03
    N5 G54
    N6 M08
    N7 G00 X2.5478 Y-1.3812
    N8 G43 Z.1 H09
    N9 G01 Z-.25 F8.5944
    N10 G41 D29 X2.5478 Y-1.4812 F17.1887
    N11 X3.373 F68.7549
    N12 Y-.4875
    N13 X1.7225
    N14 Y-1.4812
    N15 X2.5478
    N16 G40 Y-1.3812 F17.1887
    N17 G00 Z.1
    N18 Z1. M09
    N19 G91 G28 Z0
    N20 G28 X0 Y0
    N21 M30
    %
    Attachment 243686
    Thanks for your help
    Jake

    Quote Originally Posted by angelw View Post
    Hi Jake,
    No, this is the only Tool Offset Registry you have on your machine. The Only other Offset Registry you have is for Workshift (G54 to G59)

    I don't understand what you mean by "I have my cam program to add 20 to the diameter offset", because the Example Code in your opening Post shows the same Offset Number for both your Tool Length and Tool Radius Offsets. For T09 you have H09 for Length and D09 for Radius Offsets. This would work if you had separate offsets for Tool Radius, but your control is not equipped in this way. If the Offset value of -7.014, shown in the attached picture in your last Post, is the Tool Length Offset used in the Example Program, then this value would also have been called up for the Tool Radius Offset via D09. The minus value in a Tool Radius Offset actually inverts G41 and G42, meaning that G41 works like G42 and vice versa when a minus value is used. This, and because you have no Circular Interpolation command in the program is the reason why an interference error was not raised by the control.

    If what you mean, is that you have the CAM software, compensate for the Tool Radius in the program, then you still need to be calling a different Offset Number for Tool Radius than the Offset being used for Tool Length in your program. Change your program to use D59 (for tool T09) and register a Zero value in Offset Number 59 (if the CAM software is compensating for the Tool Radius in the program) and your program should run. You will still have issues applying and cancelling the Tool Radius Offsets in way in which you show it being done in your example program. You may get away with it when the Tool Radius Offset value is Zero, but its not good programming form.

    Regards,

    Bill

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: Fanuc Robodrill a-T-10b cutter comp issue

    What is the best way to set the height offset on this control? Seems the only way is to have to type in the values but is there an automatic way to do it?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by hoganj View Post
    What is the best way to set the height offset on this control? Seems the only way is to have to type in the values but is there an automatic way to do it?
    In my Robodrill I set each tool to the top of the part with a piece of paper by jogging machine to position, then Z down just until it grips the paper, go to ‘magazine data’ table, hit ‘setup’ then soft key ‘work coord’ then ‘mgzn data’ and enter tool number, then soft key ‘auto set’ places the height offset at its current location. The issue I’m getting though is my H values are all 40+ tool number (41-50 for respective 1-10 tool) and my D values are 86-105, but still do nothing to compensate the actual cut size. I’m using trial and error to try and get compensation to actually do something, other than cut directly to program size, and it’s very frustrating. Hope this helps, sorry for the thread revival if you’ve moved on.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutter Comp Alarm Issue
    By madog in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 06:25 PM
  2. Hurco cutter comp issue.
    By kappullen in forum HURCO
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 11:33 PM
  3. Issue with cutter comp with G68 active
    By pieface in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 12:41 PM
  4. Cutter comp issue Yasnac MX3
    By Dualkit in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 09:22 PM
  5. CUTTER COMP FANUC 18M?
    By PICMAN in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 06:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •