584,814 active members*
5,222 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212

    need a basic m6 start macro

    If anyone could help I need a basic MANUAL tool change macro. I sometimes have 10 tool changes on a single set up and would like to be able to use a macro instead of 10 single programs .

    I would like to have it G53 -4" (from Zhome limit(
    Ask for tool change with message
    change T#@m6 command
    Change H#@43 command
    Drive back down to last retract in program prior to the tool change .


    If anyone could help out that would be great . I found a couple but they don't seem to work for me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    I have several older machines using fanuc, closest are 10M control's.
    Depending on the parameter setup, I have never needed G53. However I understand it's importance. I refer you here... G28 Versus G53 : Modern Machine Shop

    this simple macro works for me, again 10M fanuc with tweaked parameters.

    %
    O9001(TOOL CHANGE MACRO)
    M09
    M05
    G0G94G40G90G80G28G49Z0
    G91G30
    M6
    G0G90
    M99
    %
    I know, each machine has it's quirks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by stucapco View Post
    I have several older machines using fanuc, closest are 10M control's.
    Depending on the parameter setup, I have never needed G53. However I understand it's importance. I refer you here... G28 Versus G53 : Modern Machine Shop

    this simple macro works for me, again 10M fanuc with tweaked parameters.

    %
    O9001(TOOL CHANGE MACRO)
    M09
    M05
    G0G94G40G90G80G28G49Z0
    G91G30
    M6
    G0G90
    M99
    %
    I know, each machine has it's quirks.
    Thanks but that looks more like a g code insert after looking at it. Or a post fix. I need a Mach 3 m6 start macro to insert .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    Quote Originally Posted by LEARN View Post
    no G28 will work I was just trying to keep z down a bit so I can change tools easier lol. I will try that 1 out . Thanks
    Keep Z down a bit? lol, i'm confused. Tool changer messed up? I often don't see things so...

    Yeah, I'm lost, lol.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    75

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    There is a good one I found on YouTube.

    I will post the link up later tonight.

    Its simple and works very well, I did have to add the tool offset to it if I recall correctly. The macro will go to the specified z height for the tool change, default was -1 from home pos I think, it will display a message asking for you to put in tool # "...". When you have changed out to the new tool, you press "ok" and it will lower to 0.25" above the part surface and then begin to machine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    What you're asking for would be better handled by your post processor, as you're not doing anything that really requires the M6Start macro.

    I would like to have it G53 -4" (from Zhome limit(
    This is a simple "G53 G0 Zxx" move
    Ask for tool change with message
    change T#@m6 command
    All you need is a T# M6 in your g-code, and Mach3 will stop and wait for you to press Cycle Start to continue.
    Change H#@43 command
    You're next line of g-code should be G43 H#

    Drive back down to last retract in program prior to the tool change .
    Just add another line of g-code to move to where it was. This may be the only tricky part.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    The M6 on that fanuc does many things as well as stopping the spindle, coolant, moving head to tool change position, I use the macro to additionally add a few tweaks I may use daily without having to think about them. I am still confused as to how your using them.

    off the top of my head:

    O0013;
    T1 M6;
    N1 M1;
    G56 X0 Y0 S1250 M3;
    G43 H1 Z1. M8;
    G81 Z-.06 R.05 F1.;
    G80 M9;
    T2 M6;
    N2 M1;
    etc...

    Simple spotting cycle.

    Hope i'm helping

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    75

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D_XlXBq2Szs

    M6 Start Macro

    'Tool Change Macro For Manual tool change 09/14 CNC4XR7
    OldTool = GetOEMDRO (1224) 'Tool In spindle DRO You must add this to your settings screen
    'x = GetToolChangeStart( 0 ) ' Get x tool change start position
    'y = GetToolChangeStart( 1 ) ' Get y tool change start position
    'z = GetToolChangeStart( 2 ) ' Get z tool change start position
    Code "G53 G0 Z-2.0" ' Move z to tool change position in Machine cord.
    While IsMoving ' wait for z to move
    Wend
    tool = GetSelectedTool() ' tool to be changed to
    NewTool = tool
    Call SetUserDRO (1224,NewTool)
    SetCurrentTool( NewTool ) ' input new tool into tool in spindle dro
    Code "G43 H" & tool ' Call tool offsets for new tool
    ' Verify Tool Change Complete
    Dim Msg, Style, Title, Help, Ctxt, Response,MyString
    Msg = "Please Insert Tool Number " & " ( " & GetSelectedTool() & " ) " & " " & GetToolDesc(tool) ' Define message
    Style = vbYesNo + vbCritical + vbDefaultButton2 ' Define buttons
    Style = 0 + 48 + 0 ' Define buttons.
    Title = "Tool Change Requested" ' Define title
    Help = "DEMO.HLP" ' Define Help file
    Ctxt = 1000 ' Define topic 'context. ' Display message.
    Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title, Help, Ctxt)
    If Response = vbOk Then ' User chose Ok




    MyString = "Ok" ' Perform some action
    End If
    Message "Tool # " & GetCurrentTool() & " : " & GetToolDesc(GetCurrentTool()) & " Installed " & " Returning to Tool Change Start Position"
    'Code "G00 X" & x & "Y" & y & "Z" & z 'Move back to where the tool change was prompted
    Code "G00 Z .25" 'Move Z back to .25" above zero in work cord.
    While IsMoving
    Wend
    End

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    NOT related to this thread. No trolling intended.

    THAT'S A LITTLE TOY!

    Ignore me, I know how stressful this can be.

    lol

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by stucapco View Post
    Keep Z down a bit? lol, i'm confused. Tool changer messed up? I often don't see things so...

    Yeah, I'm lost, lol.
    No my IH cnc has a nice height to it and I'm 5'8" no reason to go to full home unless I have to . That is a lot of travel time .if I use a G53 in place of a G28 I can control the height and won't have to have such a reach to change the tool and I can have it 4 inches lower with out any crash issues with my work piece. I mean I could use a G28 but rather use the G53


    @alex i havr tried that tool change macro that worked ok on screen but when I loaded it to my mill it would keep cycling up and down after the tool change message and not go past the m6 t# .

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    What you're asking for would be better handled by your post processor, as you're not doing anything that really requires the M6Start macro.



    This is a simple "G53 G0 Zxx" move


    All you need is a T# M6 in your g-code, and Mach3 will stop and wait for you to press Cycle Start to continue.


    You're next line of g-code should be G43 H#



    Just add another line of g-code to move to where it was. This may be the only tricky part.
    Will try that . I don't have any support with my software so that's out if the question. And I'm not real good with my post processor either. But I can manually do it (but that was the whole point of a macro)
    I guess if I can get my macro to stop and just wait for an ok and a start that would be fine . I would just add in a G28 line so the head goes to home position and clears the work piece then starts on command . I just need to be able to change tools with out having to keep sending g tool paths to the mill. Anything to save a little time . And to make it feel like I'm running a mill (I run big mills at work haha)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by stucapco View Post
    Keep Z down a bit? lol, i'm confused. Tool changer messed up? I often don't see things so...

    Yeah, I'm lost, lol.
    This is a MANUAL tool change so height is for my self being so damn short lol

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    75

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    It worked but when you actually tried to use it it did not start cutting? Could you elaborate a little more. It's been working great for a month for me now. You can also modify it, it's pretty easy so see what control what once it's laid out

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    OH! manual tool change? That makes things clearer (is clearer a word?) G28 versus G53, ok, let me get some info, i just researched this a short time ago. G28 Versus G53 : Modern Machine Shop

    This guy is scary smart.

    I hope i'm helping.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    Quote Originally Posted by Alax7 View Post
    It worked but when you actually tried to use it it did not start cutting? Could you elaborate a little more. It's been working great for a month for me now. You can also modify it, it's pretty easy so see what control what once it's laid out
    I will have to try it again as soon as the weather gets better and report back. I had tried 2 different modifications of this macro.

    The first macro I can recall exactly what was wrong but I know it was not correct.

    the 2nd macro would drive up in Z to the G53 z-100. position . then ask for tool change only making it to the M6 T1 command. At that point it did not change the T# in the DRO . After that it would drive down above the work piece then back up to the G53 position asking for the tool change again

    - - - Updated - - -

    It would be nice to see some other examples of other peoples MANUAL tool change m6 macros. I am sure many of you use them

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    After doing a bunch of searches on google (lol of all places ) I found a link that led to CNC ZONE haha and I found a basic tool change that does work ( at least on my lap top still to cold to go out to the garage )

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )
    Code "G53 G0 Z0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend

    Code "G53 G0 X0 Y0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend

    IT was posted by the MOD here " ger21 " Thanks

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    174

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    Well done. I assigned M7 (as I don't have this oil shot function) to a basic G53 G92 macro that works very well in cycle. Nice to know a little extra, isn't it? lol

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    212

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    What does the M7 do ?

    I have a manual oiler as well

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4252

    Re: need a basic m6 start macro

    G28 Versus G53 : Modern Machine Shop
    From the above:
    "This means you may have machines that do not allow G53 (without purchasing G53 from FANUC)."

    I find this almost incredible. Does this mean you have to BUY the (ability to execute) G53 instruction from Fanuc for their controller?????????
    The mind boggles!

    Cheers
    Roger

Similar Threads

  1. A start to a macro for FADAL thread mill
    By RalphWilson in forum Parametric Programing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 05:41 PM
  2. Start macro with input button
    By geahr in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 03:52 PM
  3. Need Help for Mach 3 Macro+Start by ext.Button
    By Morianer in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 08:15 AM
  4. software setup, basic start?
    By Dongle in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 12:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •