509,521 active members
4,410 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    21

    Machine not moving

    I can manually move in any direction, but when I try to run a program, the machine goes to position and just sits there.
    Any suggestions on at to check? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Machine not moving

    It would be really nice if you could give us some more information. Like: what machine are you using, beginning of your program, does machine generates any alarm message...
    Something we can start with

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Machine not moving

    What does your g-code look like?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    21

    Re: Machine not moving

    Sorry, I'm going nuts trying to figure it out. I had a computer crash and replaced the computer. I loaded the XML file for my machine, just as I did before. The g-code is fine I believe since I have run it before without issues. The DRO in Mach3 shows the machine is moving like normal, but after I hit run, the machine goes to zero and sits there. All cables are hooked up correct and I can manually move the machine with the keyboard. It just won't run when I click the run button. Thanks for your help!

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    70

    Re: Machine not moving

    Normally with my setup, I press cycle start and a tool change message appears in the status window - pressing cycle start again actually starts the machine running.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    46

    Re: Machine not moving

    Did you do a new install of Mach3?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    75

    Re: Machine not moving

    The g-code doesn't run either? You hit cycle start, and the code stops running? Maybe you're calling a macro that isn't properly set up after the crash so it can't continue? You don't get an error message either?

Similar Threads

  1. PLEASE HELP. CNC Machine not moving
    By OzzyNeedsHelp in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 10:43 PM
  2. Help get my machine moving..
    By NSR_CIVIC in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2013, 10:33 PM
  3. Moving machine
    By fadalman in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2007, 01:55 AM
  4. I've got to get my machine moving again...
    By barkster in forum TurboCNC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-01-2007, 05:31 PM
  5. Machine Not Moving
    By barkster in forum TurboCNC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 04:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •