523,752 active members*
2,193 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Uncategorised CAM Discussion > Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    27

    Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?

    Is Meshcam the only real alternative (nothing cheaper), when needing to rough in with one tool, then finish with another, without running 2 gcode files on the same piece?

    Thanx, Alan

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5037

    Re: Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?

    Are you sure that's the way it works? Usually, if you don't have dual spindles or an automatic toolchanger, you need to run one program to the end with the roughing tool, then rezero the Z axis for a new tool and run a second G-code file for the finishing pass. And yes, there are alternatives.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    27

    Re: Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?

    I am new to this and assumed that meshCam would generate code that would pause after roughing, so I could then change tools, re-zero, then restart the gcode.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    27

    Re: Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?

    I am new to this and assumed that meshCam would generate code that would pause after roughing, so I could then change tools, re-zero, then restart the gcode.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    27

    Re: Only MeshCam has option to rough and finish?

    PlanetCNC Mk3 (9 axis) seems to be a possibility.

    Anyone out there using it?

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34988
    Quote Originally Posted by estes53 View Post
    Is Meshcam the only real alternative (nothing cheaper), when needing to rough in with one tool, then finish with another, without running 2 gcode files on the same piece?

    Thanx, Alan

    Any CAM program should have that capability. Except maybe some free ones.

    Planet CNC is a machine controller, not a ,CAM program, although it may have some CAM capabilities.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Rough Start Outside Workpiece Option?
    By suzukirmz in forum CamWorks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-13-2018, 11:42 AM
  2. info on how zero and do rough finish passes...
    By airbrush in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-30-2015, 08:04 AM
  3. Problems with rough finish
    By 44-henry in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 06:43 PM
  4. How to rough/finish threadmill in MCX?
    By John_B in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-27-2008, 04:25 PM
  5. Very rough finish when turning 6061-T6 ... why?
    By cnczoner in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-16-2008, 11:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •