584,833 active members*
5,612 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27

    Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Quick question on multple coordinates in one setup. I sometimes use Sprutcam and an operation can be assigned a coordinate system. The resulting single G code file contains all of the code for all operations. As a user you need to remember to change the coordinate system at the Mill. Tormach demonstrated this in one of their training sessions.

    I just started using Fusion and with multiple setups it's easy to assign a coordinate for each setup. Also each has it's own G code file. I just made a new project and it has only 1 setup. Within this setup there are several operations. In each operation I set the tool orientation appropriately for the machining to be done. (ie: top, bottom side) When generating the post process it fails. Looking at what little code was written I see that it fails just after a couple lines of the operation with the new coordinate system. The first operations generate successfully.

    G54 is on the first operation only.

    Seems that it fails just after an M30 line on the next operation that has a coordinate change.

    I tried several reorders of the operations just to test it and it still fails anytime there is a coordinate system change.

    Here's some abbreviated G-code. Posting using Tormach latest Pathpilot post.
    Thanks in advance for any help.



    %
    (************************************************* ********)
    (*xTormach Path Pilot Post Processsor Version 0.4 Debug *)
    (************************************************* ********)
    (1001)
    (T4 D=0.25 CR=0. - FLAT END MILL)
    (T18 D=0.25 CR=0. TAPER=118DEG - DRILL)
    (T40 D=0.5 CR=0. - FLAT END MILL)
    (T50 D=0.5 CR=0. TAPER=45DEG - CHAMFER MILL)
    N10 G90 G54 G64 G50 G17 G40 G80 G94 G91.1 G49
    N20 G20 (Inch)
    N30 G30


    (1DRILL)
    N50 G30
    N60 T18 G43 H18 M6
    N70 S1400 M3 M8
    N80 G54
    N90 G0 X2.5 Y-0.3125
    ...............................
    (1FACE1)
    N210 M1
    N220 G30
    N230 T40 G43 H40 M6
    N240 S3200 M3 M8
    N250 G0 X3.3081 Y-0.7148
    N260 G0 Z0.6
    ............................
    (1COUNTOURTOP)
    N420 S3200 M3 M8
    N430 G0 Z0.7
    N440 G0 X2.8616 Y-0.8692
    N450 G0 Z0.2
    N460 G1 Z0.0394 F10.
    N470 G1 Z-0.6
    ..........................


    The following lines are verbatim.
    .........................
    (2BOTTOMFACE)
    N1820 M1
    N1830 G30
    N1840 T40 G43 H40 M6
    N1850 S3200 M3 M8
    ...........
    N1860 G30
    N1870 M30
    %
    !Error: Failed to post data.



    Any thoughts for a newbie?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Newbie here as well, but I did see this video earlier today that helped me understand WCS. Maybe there's a tidbit in it that can help you. Multiple Work Coordinate System in Fusion360 - YouTube


    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    218

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Grimms3, I am no expert but I have seen a fair amount of success with fusion. If you are able to share your design post the link to the fusion file here and I will gladly take a look and tell you if I see anything unusual

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    253

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    As far eliminating the return to G30 between moving to a new work offset:
    I'd add a property up at the top such as 'G30onWorkOffsetChange' and set it to true. Eg,
    // user-defined properties
    properties = {
    writeMachine: true, // write machine
    writeTools: true, // writes the tools
    G30onWorkOffsetChange = true,
    ...
    };

    In the section of code that does this, control it with a conditional..

    if ( properties.G30onWorkOffsetChange ) {
    writeBlock(gFormat.format(30)); // whatever it is
    ....
    }


    But I'm not seeing the code you referred to in the current version 07/07/15 ??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Found a link on Autodesk that says to just select multiple setups and then make post to one file. This works but I'm going to have to try a dry run on the mill to see if it actually stops and moves to different areas on the table.

    Here's the link Re: How to choose G55 work coord... - Autodesk Community.

    Still am confused that I see G54 at top of Gcode but never see any G55...... According to one comment, if I understood correctly, there may not be G55, G56, etc but the machine will actually, like a 4th axis, go to the correct position. It was simple in Sprutcam but that was during a week training class on Sprutcam. I tried using one Fusion Setup with Tool Orientation and it looks good in simulation but would never post without error. That was pointed out in the Autodesk forum also. Looking for a Fusion class now.

    Anyone use Bobcad? I have it but haven't ever done anything but computer stuff. I'm going to look into trying some of their CAM. Drawing in Bobcad is quite different that Fusion.

    thanks for all your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Good video rocketman. Finally some clarity on the duplicates in coordinates.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7063

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    Quote Originally Posted by grimms3 View Post
    Still am confused that I see G54 at top of Gcode but never see any G55...... According to one comment, if I understood correctly, there may not be G55, G56, etc but the machine will actually, like a 4th axis, go to the correct position.
    No that is not correct. Each setup my specify the fixture it uses, and the POST must output the G54/G55/whatever at the appropriate place in the G-code file.

    Regards,
    Ray L.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    if you go on the HSM forum they are still working on the tormach post depending on what you want they will do a special one for you, you just have to ask and they will tale you how to use it.
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7063

    Re: Tormach Post and Fusion 360

    There are quite a few people on here using an HSMXpress/HSMWorks POST I developed, which they've modified for Tormach. That POST will work with Fusion, and supports multiple fixtures.

    Regards,
    Ray L.

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone tested the Path Pilot Post for Fusion 360?
    By cchan_ADSK in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2015, 03:22 AM
  2. Fusion 360 Post
    By wildwhl in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 05:10 AM
  3. Fusion 360 Post Processor
    By GastonSWE in forum EMCO Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2015, 12:14 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2014, 02:33 AM
  5. Post processor for Fusion 640M
    By naytep in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 01:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •