584,879 active members*
5,087 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 3 of 9 12345
Results 41 to 60 of 168
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    35
    These DXF files are drawn for use with Sheetcam but you can get the dimensions.


    Upper Plate
    Thickness: .833"


    Lower Plate
    Thickness: .5"
    E-Clip pocket depth: .055"
    E-Clip pocket diameter: 1.437
    Holder slide depth: .147"
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3215
    Excelent work, this is going to be another hit within the DIY work i would imagine.

    This make me want one in a bad way..... LOL

    thanks for sharing your info.

    joe

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    How fast have you spun that tool changer. Seems a little large for 20,000+ rpm.
    I do most cutting at around 8000 RPM. I have spun it up to check for vibration but for me cutting at hi RPM's just burns up bits.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    454
    JLT,

    Thanks a load for sharing this. As Joe says, this one is going to be a hit and I can just see High Tech Systems falling foul of good publicity and having difficulty supplying demand. Hope not, my order will be in as soon as I can get it there. First I must see if they can make metric versions.

    Mike

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    17
    How do you set up the tool changer system in mach 3? That is the part I have yet to figure out.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    143

    Heres what I think you have to do

    silver4dracs - I have been looking at the Mach website trying to figure out how to implement tool changer. Here is what I think you have to do...in a nut shell. Config-General config you set the tool changer option to Auto tool changer. This is what Mach manual says:

    Tool change: An M6 tool change request can be ignored or used to call the M6 macros (q.v.). If Auto Tool Changer is checked then the M6Start/M6End macros will be called but Cycle Start does not need to be pressed at any stage.
    Figure 5.21 - Logic Configuration dialog


    So it seems that you have to write a macro in VBA....I think. If you click on Operator then VB Script Editor, open file, navigate to Mach3 folder then to Macros. You will find an empty M6/start and end. I am assuming you would edit them to write you tool change macro. When a tool change is called for it would then run the macro and use it to select tool. There is also an area to store tool information such as diameter and tool number. Not sure if any of this would have to be filled out or not. I am going to continue to look but am no where ready for this to be used yet.

    Dwayne

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    143
    Heres a little more.

    10.8.3 Tool change - M6 Provided tool change requests are not to be ignored (as defined in Configure>Logic), Mach3 will call a macro (q.v) M6Start when the command is encountered. It will then wait for Cycle Start to be pressed, execute the macro M6End and continue running the part program. You can provide Visual Basic code in the macros to operate your own mechanical tool changer and to move the axes to a convenient location to tool changing if you wish. If tool change requests are set to be ignored (in Configure>Logic) then M6 has no effect.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3215
    I believe as he stated in post #9 that he just adds the text manualy toi the g-code for the proper x,y, and z movement, this can be done when using the home switches to make sure the machine is always in the proper place at startup.

    joe

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1316
    Thanks for sharing the dxf files JLT.

    Jason

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I haven't looked at it, but there is a tool change macro video on the www.machsupport.com site, as well as some sample tool change code. You need to write the code in the M6 macro using VB script. The code will need to determine the current tool, and probably contain all the offset information for the tool locations. You also would enter all the tool information into the tool table, and use H43 tool length offsets when changing tools to keep the z axis at the correct depth.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I think that should have said G43, not H43.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Direct link to Mach3 "Tool Changer Macro" video download:
    http://www.machsupport.com/ToolChange/Tool_Change.swf



    Sample macro code from Mach3 "Tool Changer Macro" video:

    'ToolChange Macro For Bed type tool changer 11/05 Brian
    Sub Main()
    OldTool = GetOEMDRO (1200) 'Tool In spindle DRO You must add this to your settings screen
    x = GetToolChangeStart ( 0 )
    y = GetToolChangeStart ( 1 )
    z = GetToolChangeStart ( 2 )
    a = GetToolChangeStart ( 3 )
    b = GetToolChangeStart ( 4 )
    c = GetToolChangeStart ( 5 )
    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    NewTool = tool
    'Tool Changer Macro (Bed Type)
    MaxToolNum = 8 'Max number off tools for the changer
    ToolDown = -3.125 'Z Pos to Get or drop a tool
    ToolUp = 0.0 'Z Height to Rapid from tool to tool
    If NewTool = OldTool Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    While NewTool > MaxToolNum
    NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
    Wend
    Code "G00 G53 Z" & ToolUp
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Call MovePos(OldTool)
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Code "G53 Z" & ToolDown
    Code "G4 P.75"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    ActivateSignal(Output1) 'Turn on Draw bar to release the tool
    Code "G4 P1.0" 'Wait for tool to release
    'SystemWaitFor (7) 'Wait for the tool Release Limit switch
    Code "G53 Z" & ToolUp
    Call MovePos(NewTool)
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Code "G53 Z" & ToolDown
    Code "G4 P.75"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    DeActivateSignal(Output1) 'Turn Off Draw bar to Clamp the tool
    Code "G4 P1.0" 'Wait for the tool to Clamp
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Code "G53 Z" & ToolUp
    Call SetUserDRO (1200 NewTool)
    SetCurrentTool( NewTool )
    Code "G00 X" & x & " Y" & y 'Move back to where the tool change was prompted
    End Sub

    Sub MovePos(ByVal ToolNumber As Integer)

    Select Case ToolNumber
    Case Is = 1
    Xpos = 12.00
    Ypos = 2.00
    Case Is = 2
    Xpos = 14.00
    Ypos = 2.00
    Case Is = 3
    Xpos = 16.00
    Ypos = 2.00
    Case Is = 4
    Xpos = 18.00
    Ypos = 2.00
    Case Is = 5
    Xpos = 12.00
    Ypos = 4.00
    Case Is = 6
    Xpos = 14.00
    Ypos = 4.00
    Case Is = 7
    Xpos = 16.00
    Ypos = 4.00
    Case Is = 8
    Xpos = 18.00
    Ypos = 4.00
    End Select

    Code "G53 X" & XPos & " Y" & YPos
    End Sub
    Main

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    140

    Lightbulb

    That tool changer is f-ing brilliant!!!!!!!! I drove into work this morning trying to think about how I could add an atc to my Bridgeport. I love the simplicity of your design- congratulations and thanks for the cool ideas!!!!!!

    -Steven Balder

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    20
    Maybe I missed it, but how exactly does the changer prevent the bits from spinning? I can't see anything in the videos that seem to show that.

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3215
    Quote Originally Posted by kiltjim View Post
    Maybe I missed it, but how exactly does the changer prevent the bits from spinning? I can't see anything in the videos that seem to show that.

    He uses the software to turn on and off the router prior to any tool changing, if you look you will see it stop and then start just before cutting.

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Maybe I missed it, but how exactly does the changer prevent the bits from spinning? I can't see anything in the videos that seem to show that.
    I think kiltjimhas, has the same question as mine.

    JLT,

    I really like that ATC.

    I was looking at the site you posted http://www.hightechsystemsllc.com/index.htm , I understand how the tool (endmill, etc...) keeps from slipping in the holders, with a small set screw.

    How does the holder keep from slipping (rotating), in the actual toolchanger? The toolchanger does not look like it would provide enough clamping preasure to keep the tool holder from slipping, I don't see any type of flat on the toolholder to give a positive stop. I may be wrong, I'm just really interested in that product (toolchanger).

    It looks like you have a great setup going on in that video!

    Any chance of a longer video, with some cutting and maybe a couple of toolchanges?

    Also did you see the "Drill Chuck Holder" they have? http://www.hightechsystemsllc.com/in...es/Page513.htm

    Thanks for sharing your cool project.





    .

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Switcher View Post
    I think kiltjimhas, has the same question as mine.
    The chuck has 6 ball bearings that are forced in on the top taper of the tool holder, pulling the holder up tight against the bottom taper that matches the chuck taper. See photo.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC00457.jpg   DSC00309.jpg  

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3215
    I think they are asking what keeps it from rotating in the holder other than pressure.

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by joe2000che View Post
    I think they are asking what keeps it from rotating in the holder other than pressure.

    Thats it, spring presure holds it from rotating in the chuck.
    There are 3 tapers invalved.


    A Set screw in the holder holds the bit from rotating.

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    284
    Hi Guys

    This Tool Changer project is very interesting. As with a few other people, I am still wondering how much HP this HTS Tool Changer can handle? Obviously when the red sleeve is released the six steel balls pulls the Tool Holder up into the RTC. Because the Taper on the RTC is the same as the Taper of the Tool Holders, this is what prevents the Tool Holder from slipping in the RTC. I have been looking at the HTS Tool Changer System with the idea of possibly using it on a Tool Changer for my 2 HP CNC Milling Machine. One of my concerns with using the present setup, is if it is strong enough to handle the higher HP and RPM’s? I sent an Email to Derek asking him this question and also what the HP Rating was for the present HTS System and here is part of his reply:

    “I am coming out with a 15hp version that will work with collets. These will hold the higher horsepower and torque. Should have something by the 1st of the year if everything works out”

    He didn’t actually tell me how much Horse Power the present HTS System can handle, but from his response I gather that it was not designed for a 2 HP Spindle. I believe the present setup works fine with a Sherline Mill or equivalent. My concern is using this system with these higher outputs of a Router? Please be careful using the present HTS Tool System with a router setup. To high a speed or to much load and there are going to be allot of metal parts flying around the room. For my application, I am looking forward to the higher HP System that should be out at the first of the year.

    Willy

Page 3 of 9 12345

Similar Threads

  1. Joe's CNC Model 2006
    By joecnc2006 in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 1749
    Last Post: 11-08-2022, 09:37 AM
  2. [AU] Joe's 2006 Model
    By nat.andrews in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2013, 11:50 AM
  3. Electronics for a Model 2006
    By joegtp in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 04:43 PM
  4. New to Joe model 2006
    By Darroll in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 11:31 PM
  5. JOES cnc MODEL 2006 R-1 or R-2???
    By Khalid in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 06:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •