523,887 active members*
2,544 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: alphacam

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5

    Question alphacam

    Hello all i all looking for some help i have a older version of alpha cam 2000 ultimate that came with our cnc router it has a dongle key in the printer serial port. well that program is installed on a old hp laptop and i have also installed it on a old desk top well for keeping this running smothly i would like to up grade the computer and have it run on a desk top with my cabinet software installed on same machine otherwise i have 2 desktops runnning at my desk as the cabinet shotware is not able to run on old computer..


    so the question is being it is alphacam 2000 and runs on windows xp can i some how get this to run on windows 7,8,10 which is is readily available and my cabinet software needs.

    i have tried and it seems start installing then just wont finish i am trying to install on new refurbished desk top running windows 10 i also tried on a lapptop with windows 7 and got nothing at all

    i do realize if i can get this to work i will need to install a serial port in desk top not a big deal just want to know if this will work at all before i go to that step

    please all you old alphacam guys help a new user out

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    381

    Re: alphacam


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: alphacam

    i have windows 7 home on the laptop i read that is doesnt have that but might be wrong any other ideas

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    381

    Re: alphacam

    The other alternatives are Dual boot to run XP and 7 or 10 on same machine, or a virtual machine to run XP in, both options well documented if you google them.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: alphacam

    so if i understand correctly i should be able to run alphacam 2000 on some sort of virtual mode for windows 10 or 7 or 8 even i might have ti ask the computer guy i ues if he know how to do that as i am not 100%cure thanks

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    381

    Re: alphacam

    You run a virtual occurence of XP and then run programs in XP

  7. #7
    s00073055
    Guest

    Re: alphacam

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcnc View Post
    Hello all i all looking for some help i have a older version of alpha cam 2000 ultimate that came with our cnc router it has a dongle key in the printer serial port. well that program is installed on a old hp laptop and i have also installed it on a old desk top well for keeping this running smothly i would like to up grade the computer and have it run on a desk top with my cabinet software installed on same machine otherwise i have 2 desktops runnning at my desk as the cabinet shotware is not able to run on old computer..


    so the question is being it is alphacam 2000 and runs on windows xp can i some how get this to run on windows 7,8,10 which is is readily available and my cabinet software needs.

    i have tried and it seems start installing then just wont finish i am trying to install on new refurbished desk top running windows 10 i also tried on a lapptop with windows 7 and got nothing at all

    i do realize if i can get this to work i will need to install a serial port in desk top not a big deal just want to know if this will work at all before i go to that step

    please all you old alphacam guys help a new user out
    Hello I had same problem. window 7 does not support 16bit installer files the files on this link 32-Bit Setups worked for me.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: alphacam

    At my shop we run alpha cam on an iMac with a virtual windows 7 machine using VMware.

    Sent from my XT1572 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. alphacam vba
    By zx6 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-01-2014, 08:18 PM
  2. alphacam
    By basswakr in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 01:47 PM
  3. AlphaCAM 00 and AlphaCAM V5 - same postprocessor
    By Ziyan in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 12:59 AM
  4. AlphaCam
    By devalpandya in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 02:53 PM
  5. Alphacam
    By terococo in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2007, 09:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •