504,156 active members
5,215 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    28

    CNC Swiss Sanding

    Hi All,

    I am currently using a CNC Swiss to make parts that range from 3-8 inches long (so can't pull back into the guide bushing and can't run without guide bushing). We currently take the parts from the machine and sand them 1 at a time. I am looking for a way to sand them in the machine. My idea is to simply put a sanding tool inside one of my live tool holders and run the part up and down a couple times before spitting the part out. Material is stainless steel.

    Does anyone have any experience with flap wheels or other sanding equipment inside a CNC oil based machine?
    Would a flap wheel even work when its covered in oil...?
    Maybe a wire brush wheel...?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    28

    Re: CNC Swiss Sanding

    Anyone try a Silicon Carbide wheel on 400 stainless steel?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    257

    Re: CNC Swiss Sanding

    What are you trying to accomplish with sanding? are you just trying to deburr the part? do you have a gang only or Gang/Turret machine?
    CNC Product Manager / Training Consultant

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    28

    Re: CNC Swiss Sanding

    Long inside diameter has minor mismatch that is currently sanded by hand with 180 grit sand paper.
    Sometimes chips are loosely hanging from the inside diameter so the wheel would need to be able to knock those off at the same time as it blends the mismatch.

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    20

    Re: CNC Swiss Sanding

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikey4865 View Post
    Long inside diameter has minor mismatch that is currently sanded by hand with 180 grit sand paper.
    Sometimes chips are loosely hanging from the inside diameter so the wheel would need to be able to knock those off at the same time as it blends the mismatch.

    Thanks!
    Whats causing the mismatch? Would it be easier to identify that problem and work on it? If you can't, I've never sanded in a machine but I have ground OD's. You're correct, you will need to identify a dander that can hold up in the hot oil environment of a Swiss lathe

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Sanding with CNC
    By mikefalkner in forum Wood Working Tooling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2015, 12:37 AM
  2. sanding on 3D
    By kievari in forum General Woodworking
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 08:19 PM
  3. Angle Sanding Jig
    By cnczoner in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 06:17 AM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 05:33 PM
  5. Tube Sanding
    By Mark18969 in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 06:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •