585,752 active members*
3,895 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 4 1234
Results 21 to 40 of 67
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    Quote Originally Posted by OkumaWiz View Post
    I typically use the Auto Set to capture the values and then run my AUTOSET-FIXR program to automatically correct the values to useable levels. I've tried multiple times to get Okuma to change away from the base x % values they use since for example at a 10% load it will auto set at 10, 11, and 12 which is too tight and at 100% it will set at 100, 110, and 120 which is too loose. My Program changes the values to Base + a fixed value so that you have a 99% chance of success rather than a 99% chance of failure with the Auto Set.
    hello, i reloaded your AutoSet to work for my LB3000ex2 lathe ... off course, if base level is 0, than 1st and 2nd limits will reset.

    even if this behaviour would be default on Okuma, i think that is the same amount of time, going inside paramaters and changing "amount 1 & 2 " + " lower & upper limits for base ", or using this code

    just change values before ( * ), and let it go

    Code:
        V1 = 7      ( lower limit for base value  )
        V2 = 14     ( upper ... ... ... ... ...   )
    
        V3 = 3      ( amount to add for 1st limit )
        V4 = 5      ( ... ... ... ... . 2nd ...   )
    
        V6 = 1      ( begin at adress V6 )
        V7 = 64     ( end ... ... ... V7 )
    
         ( * )
    
        V5 = V6 - 1
        NHERE
        V5 = V5 + 1
        CALL OSUB
        IF [ V5 LT V7 ] NHERE
    
        M02
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OSUB  
              CALL OX
               CALL OZ
                CALL OS
                 CALL OC
                  CALL OM
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OX
    
            CALL OHELP V10 = VLMXB [ V5 ]    V11 = VLMX1 [ V5 ]    V12 = VLMX2 [ V5 ]
    
            VLMX1 [ V5 ] = V11
            VLMX2 [ V5 ] = V12
    
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OZ
    
            CALL OHELP V10 = VLMZB [ V5 ]    V11 = VLMZ1 [ V5 ]    V12 = VLMZ2 [ V5 ]
    
            VLMZ1 [ V5 ] = V11
            VLMZ2 [ V5 ] = V12
    
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OS
    
            CALL OHELP V10 = VLMSB [ V5 ]    V11 = VLMS1 [ V5 ]    V12 = VLMS2 [ V5 ]
    
            VLMS1 [ V5 ] = V11
            VLMS2 [ V5 ] = V12
    
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OC
    
            CALL OHELP V10 = VLMCB [ V5 ]    V11 = VLMC1 [ V5 ]    V12 = VLMC2 [ V5 ]
    
            VLMC1 [ V5 ] = V11
            VLMC2 [ V5 ] = V12
    
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OM
    
            CALL OHELP V10 = VLMMB [ V5 ]    V11 = VLMM1 [ V5 ]    V12 = VLMM2 [ V5 ]
    
            VLMM1 [ V5 ] = V11
            VLMM2 [ V5 ] = V12
    
        RTS
    
      ( ... ... ... ... ... ... ... )
    
        OHELP  IF [ V10 EQ 0 ] NRST    ( n_reset   )
               IF [ V10 NE 0 ] NCNTN   ( n_continue)
    
               NRST V11 = 0
                    V12 = 0
                    GOTO NSKIP
    
               NCNTN IF [ V10 LT V1 ] NSKIP
                     IF [ V10 GT V2 ] NSKIP
    
                     V11 = V10 + V3
                     V12 = V10 + V4
    
               NSKIP
    
        RTS
    to make it work for LT200-MY, just change it's main core ... hope it works

    Code:
    G13
    G140
    CALL OSUB
    G14
    G141
    CALL OSUB
    sad, but it won't replace root beer !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    NC torque limiter - always ON monitoring for crashes
    hello, one operator forgot to remove the part when program finished, and so machine crashed

    i saw that X axis effort stopped at 196% ...

    please, is there a way to edit this values ? like to stop when effort is 100 or 120 ?

    also, where can i find this crash limits ? kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    or please, at least to know that this limits cannot be changed ... kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262
    Quote Originally Posted by deadlykitten View Post
    or please, at least to know that this limits cannot be changed ... kindly !
    NC torque limits cannot be changed.

    That is what torque limit is for. Use the G29 command in an area where the collision might occur if a part is not unloaded.

    G29 PX=60 is more like what you want. 100-120 would be too high.

    Best regards,
    Experience is what you get just after you needed it.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello mr. Wizard, this post is about what i did before your answer post 24
    i did not expect such a crash ... being an operator can be boring, and so stuff happens

    a recent study revealed that accidents on highways occur because they are straight and drivers get bored / sleep, etc

    crash effort was X=196% ... 2nd day i feed intentionally Z axis into material, in MDI ( G01 Z=VSIOZ-100 F50 G94 ), and machine stoped at >300% ... i don't know exactly at what value it stoped, but i can tell that i was with eyes on effort values ( attached image ), and Z bar got full

    also i checked errors :
    1181-11 and 1098-11 on crash
    1181-13 and 1098-13 on intentionally feeding
    ....1181 = following error
    ....1098 = power off
    ....11 = X ... 13 = Z axis

    so machine behaved like there was a folowing error and it stopped ? i discused this with machine dealer, because it makes no sense .... i mean i prefer machine to stop from a crash error, and not a following error

    dealer said that machine :
    ....when efforts reach a crash limit, it displays 1181
    ....after, it stops, 1098occurs, but does not display 1098, since there is allready displayed 1181
    ....also, Z limit is > X limit, because on X limit, turret mass is taken into consideration

    i asked for limits values for each axis, and i still wait for an answer ...

    i hope that machine stops because of raised effort, and not because of a following error ...
    i still wait for crash limits for each axis ... and i wonder why on Z it stopped at an effort >300 %
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello again mr. Wizard, this post is about what i did after your advice from post 24
    Code:
    N1   G00 X375-VETFX Z150-VETFZ
    N2   T101010 M66
    
    N3   G00 X108.5 Z53.8
    N4   G29 PX=35 
    N5   G01 X90 F500 G94
    N6   G28
    
    N7   G00 X0 Z10
    to wisely use time, i used G29 ( trq limit ) only on a small area, where collision might ocure ... before and after this area i sticked to G00

    F500 and PX35 is safe enough to let the machine actually crash again, and again, and again ...

    now, how i got to this values :
    ..... i started with F8000 and PX60, and there was an error at line N5, more precises when movement under G01 finished, not when G01 started ... maybe break was hard and effort got bigger than 60 ... i don't know
    ..... i increased PX60 to PX100, and it work; i did not yet crashed turret into material, because i did not like the PX100 limit
    ..... i keeped PX60, and i decreased feed to potentiometers to 80%, and so, at F6400 and PX60 machine worked
    ..... i crashed it intentional ; crash was softer than the one that ocured 2 days ago, but still powerfull
    ..... i machined some parts, and dimensions did not change; after the crashed from 2 days ago, dimensions increased with 0.15 .. 0.18, so turret moved a bit, but i can still turn ... next setup is a 7D hole, and i will align the turret between setups
    ..... i decreased PX from 60 to 20, and machine stoped at line N5, because G01 requires more effort to start
    ..... so i decreased feed to 4000, than 2000, and i looked at the machine how it moved ... it moved well, but when reaching line N6 it was a sound from the machine that i did not like .... machine was moving, but there was an internal " zbang " at line N6
    ..... i decrease feed even more, but sound still ocured ; after trials, i understood that i must raise PX; " zbang " dissapeared at PX25, and for safety reasons i addopted 35
    ..... i moved again the machine, and i saw that it takes too much time to come from "safe position" to " material front ", so i reduced " hot area " from " all travel " to " necessary travel "
    ..... i moved again the machine, and i adopted F500
    ..... i crashed it intentional ; crash was light ; safe repeatable ... bingo

    feeding at a certain F=feed_value requires a minimal PX/PZ=minimal_value, otherwhise " start acceleration " or " end break " current will stop, because " minimal_value " is too low

    if arround this " PX/PZ=minimal_value ", than internal " zbang " occurs ... so machine will move, but something will make it stuck ... to avoid this, must be increased " PX/PZ=minimal_value ", until movement occurs without internal " zbang "
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    mr Wizard, i want to thank you for your help ... your thinking is too the point ... i do not know if i would have such an idea, like to use G29 also to avoid a crash

    today, so far, i did not stuff that i planned ... i am glad i can further protect machine now ... hope sharing this experience will help at least someone

    here, have these kneeled crusader as a sign of my respect and these lyrics ... lyrics about you :

    Yeah I'm young, but a nigga from the old school
    On the dance floor, a nigga doin' old moves

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GllEDACUbNo
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello, i have an issue with load monitoring : after "autoset", i got 10 11 12 ... however, when changing to " monitoring ", machine stops before cutting ... to avoid this :
    .... i raised imune time from 0.4 to 0.8 > nothing
    .... i changed limits from 10 11 12 to 18 18 19 ...

    why does machine stops in air, before cutting, on values delivered by " autoset " ?
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    material is 60mm ; this is a cut operation, with a 3.1width insert, on a blade

    Code:
    OS02
    
    V2 = 0.09*0.8    ( f )
    
    G00 X190-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    T090909 M66
    G97 S750 M03 M08 G00 X100 Z-26.3-3.1 M63
    
    G01 X65        F0.067 G95
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X55        F0.067 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
        X=VSIOX+2
    G97 S1000 M03 M08
    
    CALL OQ02 V3=50
    CALL OQ02 V3=45
    CALL OQ02 V3=40
    CALL OQ02 V3=35
    CALL OQ02 V3=30
    CALL OQ02 V3=25
    CALL OQ02 V3=20
    CALL OQ02 V3=15
    CALL OQ02 V3=10
    CALL OQ02 V3=5
    CALL OQ02 V3=3
    
    G00 X65
    
    M05 M09
    
    G00 X375-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    
    RTS
    
    OQ02
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X=V3 F=V2 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
    RTS
    machine always stops between X65 and X60, even if it did not start to cut

    i have modified the program, so to begin cutting at X100

    i took the effort diagram from the machine

    between X100 and X65, rpm & feed are constant, but on the chart, machine starts with a lot of effort, and it gets lower and stable arround X80

    so effort drops from high to low during a 10mm travel; effort is big, but machine is not cutting

    this can not be solved by increasing load_monitor_imune_time

    i changed code like this ( blue color ) : cut from X70 -> X65 -> X65+7 > X55 ... so i added extra movements equal with 5+7+7=19mm, and after this 19 machine stabilizes ...

    Code:
    OS02
    
    
    V2 = 0.09*0.8    ( f )
    
    
    G00 X190-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    T090909 M66
    G97 S750 M03 M08 G00 X70 Z-26.3-3.1 M63
    
    G01 X65       F0.067 G95
       X=VSIOX+7 ( @ +7 it works; if lower than 7, than machine stops )
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X55        F0.067 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
    
        X=VSIOX+2
    G97 S1000 M03 M08
    
    
    CALL OQ02 V3=50
    CALL OQ02 V3=45
    CALL OQ02 V3=40
    CALL OQ02 V3=35
    CALL OQ02 V3=30
    CALL OQ02 V3=25
    CALL OQ02 V3=20
    CALL OQ02 V3=15
    CALL OQ02 V3=10
    CALL OQ02 V3=5
    CALL OQ02 V3=3
    
    
    G00 X65
    
    
    M05 M09
    
    
    G00 X375-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    
    
    RTS
    
    
    OQ02
    
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X=V3 F=V2 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
    
    RTS
    i think i must find out what causes this " high_effort > low_effort behaviour", or maybe i will use 2 VLMON adresses ... i don't know yet
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 01.jpg  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    Quote Originally Posted by deadlykitten View Post
    hello, i have an issue with load monitoring : after "autoset", i got 10 11 12 ... however, when changing to " monitoring ", machine stops before cutting ... to avoid this :
    .... i raised imune time from 0.4 to 0.8 > nothing
    .... i changed limits from 10 11 12 to 18 18 19 ...

    why does machine stops in air, before cutting, on values delivered by " autoset " ?
    i would not have post this, but tool gets broken at effort=19, so i just wish to monitor at effort=12 .. 16max ; kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    to avoid doubts, i used a G75 cycle to cut :

    Code:
    G270
    CLEAR
    DRAW
    N0001 M216
    N0002 G00 X500 Z200
    N0003 G50 S2000
    NAT09
    N0100 VLMON[1]=1
    N0101 G97 S997 M42 M03 M08
    N0102 G00 X65 Z-29.4 T090909
    N0103 G73 X5 Z-29.4 D5 L100 F0.072 E0.12
    N0104 VLMON[1]=0
    N0105 M05 M09
    N0106 G00 X500 Z200 T0900
    N0107 M215
    N0108 M02
    recorded values by " autosetting " are 33 36 39 ... this values are way too much

    i have attached the effort diagram : process gets stable after 20mm ...

    is it possble for load monitoring to work only from a minimal value ?
    so machine is not sensitive to little tools ?
    why does the effort drops from high to low ? kindly !

    ps > so far i can not monitor X axis for attached tool ...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSCN0018.jpg  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    all this starts at post28 ...

    i have entered parameters area and set " number of avg. load monitor value collection " to 80, and after i used auto-set to get some values

    i changed to monitoring and i have attached the effort diagram .... it obvious that recorded efforts are way too much ...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails lm value freq.jpg   diagrama efort IGF 2.jpg  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    Quote Originally Posted by deadlykitten View Post
    hello, i have an issue with load monitoring : after "autoset", i got 10 11 12 ... however, when changing to " monitoring ", machine stops before cutting ... to avoid this :
    .... i raised imune time from 0.4 to 0.8 > nothing
    .... i changed limits from 10 11 12 to 18 18 19 ...

    why does machine stops in air, before cutting, on values delivered by " autoset " ?
    i removed load monitor at proces start, because of the " drop effort curve ", so there is no monitoring on first 5mm

    i set " number of avg. load monitor value collection = 4" and o declare load monitor limits : 11 11 11

    machine cuts without stopping this time ... however :

    .... let's hope that nothing happens on 1st cut, because there is no monitoring, and material crust is hard, and tool is long and vibrates when engaging the material

    .... changing this parameter " number of avg. load monitor value collection " worked, but i don't like the way it works; machine should check at specific intervals, and not by " average number of checks "

    .... that " drop effort curve " is still a mistery for me

    .... i attached the diagram for the ISO code; monitoring is missing for 1st cut ... is interesting that now, there is no " drop effort curve "
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails diagrama efort ISO 3.jpg  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    i manage to " monitor 1st cut " and also get rid of " drop effort curve " ( atached diagram )

    on the other side, i think i got only 4 load checks during cutting 5mm, because " number of avg. load monitor value collection = 4 " ( nalmvc )

    i don't know exactly what this "nalmvc" does ... in this case, 4 checks are done where ? anyone into this ?

    i will be back with data about this ... so far i can say that the " drop effort curve " :
    .... influences " 1st cut monitor values "
    .... it can be delayed
    .... it depends on turret position before coming at process start point
    .... it depends on aproach speed
    .... it drastically influences " autoset values " when tools are little

    it's a mess ... i hope to put it back clear
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello, after damaging some tools, and after trials, i can say that there is a particular aspect when monitoring a groove insert

    in image 1 is effort diagram for code generated by igf

    Code:
    G270
    CLEAR
    DRAW
    N0001 M216
    N0002 G00 X500 Z200
    N0003 G50 S2000
    NAT09
    N0100 VLMON[1]=1
    N0101 G97 S997 M42 M03 M08
    N0102 G00 X65 Z-29.4 T090909
    N0103 G73 X5 Z-29.4 D5 L100 F0.072 E0.12
    N0104 VLMON[1]=0
    N0105 M05 M09
    N0106 G00 X500 Z200 T0900
    N0107 M215
    N0108 M02
    in image 2 is effort diagram for iso code

    Code:
    OS02
    
    V2 = 0.09*0.8    ( f )
    
     G00 X190-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    T090909 M66
    
      G97 S750 M03 M08
      G00 X65 Z=VSIOZ
      G01     Z-26.3-3.1 F8000 G94
    
      G04 F2
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X55        F0.067 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
        X=VSIOX+2
    G97 S1000 M03 M08
    
    CALL OQ02 V3=50
    CALL OQ02 V3=45
    CALL OQ02 V3=40
    CALL OQ02 V3=35
    CALL OQ02 V3=30
    CALL OQ02 V3=25
    CALL OQ02 V3=20
    CALL OQ02 V3=15
    CALL OQ02 V3=10
    CALL OQ02 V3=5
    CALL OQ02 V3=3
    
    G00 X65
    
    M05 M09
    
    G00 X375-VETFX Z220-VETFZ
    
    RTS
    
    OQ02
    
        VLMON[1]=1
    G01 X=V3 F=V2 G95
        VLMON[1]=0
        X=VSIOX+0.6
    
    RTS
    in image 1, there is a " drop effort curve ", and values delivered by autoset are way too high

    in image 2, there is no " drop effort curve ", and values delivered by autoset are ok; iso code also generates a smooth entrance inside the part, and after the crust is penetrated, cutting specs increase

    i think this " drop effort curve " appears because of machine dynamics; it can be avoided by :
    ...stoping the machine for a while before the cut :
    ....... press step-by-step and wait
    ....... or use G04 ...
    ...changing turret aproach from "diagonal" (X&Z) to "2 axis"(X + Z, or no syncro if you wish)

    all this to delay the moment between "turret aproach" and "process start", so there is a window during which, i believe, turret reduces inertia and motors have no more a transit behaviour

    window duration depends on :
    .... load monitor parameter : nr of average value collection
    .... turret approach speed

    - this aspect comes into play when values that must be monitorized are low
    - also, same load monitor values do not apply if turret has more or less holders on it, so it must be checked each time the setup is started again
    - in this case, on G73, auto-set delivered limits to high, and so, is important to know when limits can be trusted or not
    - to avoid this check, which is done by inspecting the effort diagram, is required :
    ...... a function that must ring a bell when cutting value is way much smaller than the load monitor limit
    ...... a better auto-set function ... kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello, during autoset, there are recorded several values ... "final limit" is equal with the maximum ? or average ?

    i am not sure, but i think is the maximum; if so, this explains why auto-set delivers huge limits on G73
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    Quote Originally Posted by deadlykitten View Post
    hello, during autoset, there are recorded several values ... "final limit" is equal with the maximum ? or average ?
    .... 1 month later ( as in movies ) ....

    autoset spams a nr of impulses equal with " number of avg. load monitor value collection ", that can be varied between 4 .. 80

    interval is 8msec, so duration of spams is [4-1]*8/1000+4impulses ... [80-1]*8/1000+80impulses = 0.024 .. 0.640 seconds, considering impulses as "instantaneous", thus no duration > at least manuals say so

    however, if auto-set is used here :
    G0 Z_lot_of_clearance
    G1 Z-10 F...

    than, cutting length is "lot_of_clearance + 10"; duration for the tool to reach Z0 is >> 0.640, but autoset delivers good " load monitor " limits, so duration of spam is not 0.64, and so, i think that "english text" is wrong translated

    so, best thing to do is to watch the effort diagram, at least for 1..2 parts, so to be sure that delivered limits are ok especially on tools that the machine can not feel

    Quote Originally Posted by deadlykitten View Post
    huge limits on G73 ...
    this happend on different codes, and correcting this involves 1st to detect this behaviour by" effort diagram inspection " or by " tools breaking too much " > this takes time; alternative is " load monitor 2 ", which raises an error if cutting effort is too low, comparing to the base limit

    using it inside a cycle, is tricky, because will raise an error, for example during rough turning, when tool goes back to front, to prepare for the next cut

    LM2 sesizates inapropiate LM values, while it can not be used into cycles ( at least this is what an Okuma tech center replied )
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello, please, how can i setup LM on mill ? mb66vb, osp300
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    what kind of monitoring is on the mill :
    ... if time unit is [ 1 second ] ?
    ... if there is no 1st & 2nd limit, but 1st or 2nd limit, by choosing alarm A or D ?

    what means "alarm A" + "load timer = 1 sec" ? means that after nose breaked, it still goes until timer reaches 1 second ... enough to bend/broke a long tool; well, not always, but may happen

    again that "ancient japanese technique" ? or mill operators should be more carefull than lathe operators ?

    i guess is better to use the mill only on alarm D ... kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: load monitor stuff

    hello about low efforts on liveholders, lb3000ex2 osp3oo : M axis effort for :
    ... endmill o4 z4, 2500 x 0.08
    ......... 23 before cutting / rotating free
    ......... 24 while cutting
    ... endmill o5 z5, 2500 x 0.10
    ......... 23 before cutting / rotating free
    ......... 24 .. 25 while cutting

    this endmill sometimes broke, and a few parts will be machined without milling until the operator will see that

    i thought of load monitor 2 to handle this case, thus avoid machining incomplete parts

    if i put same tool in different liveholders, M axis effort for "rotating free state" will vary, especially for straight / simple holders, because of the coolant tight sleves that create friction on the main arbor

    of course, this means updating the base monitoring limits as needed . point
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

Page 2 of 4 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Okuma Load Monitor Codes
    By kurmay in forum Okuma
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2015, 12:03 PM
  2. Simplified load monitor function.
    By shags72 in forum Okuma
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 03:27 PM
  3. Load Monitor on (or not)
    By OkumaMori in forum Mori Seiki lathes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-27-2013, 03:35 AM
  4. Load Monitor
    By ChattaMan in forum Okuma
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 08:10 PM
  5. Spindle load monitor on Makino MC-100
    By swarfy in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 08:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •