585,568 active members*
3,527 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55

    Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    Can you guys tell me what macro number is used for the x and y and z machine position on either of these controls? I am looking to program a probe and think this should exist but I have been able to find them using the macro book i have.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    952

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    give me an email at :[email protected]
    i will give you all the macro you need.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    See the attachment. This is for i-series control.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    Thanks guys hope to figure this out.

    Zavateandu, email sent, thanks for any help you can provide.

    Sinha, can you elaborate on that last column? Read operation during tool movement. What does that specifically mean? Will it not read while moving but maybe read while it is stopped?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    Yes. That is correct. The current tool position is not really the instantaneous tool position. It can be read only after the tool stops.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    It will read it in a program though correct? As long as machine is stopped?

    Should I be using skip signal position? How do I back out machine position from skip signal position?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    Yes.

    In probing, skip signal position is used. You touch a surface (using G31) and store the skip signal position in a variable. Then you touch another surface and again store the skip signal position in another variable. The difference in the two variables is the distance between the two surfaces. The diameter of the probe ball would have to be taken into account wherever needed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    OK i see, but skip signal looks like world cordinates, how do i get from there to machine cordinates...because I'm trying to find values for my G54, G55, etc?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    You need the coordinate of the current tool position in MCS, not the coordinate of skip-signal position.
    If you want to use the skip-signal position for G54 etc, bring the tool to this position first.
    The formula is:
    X-offset of G54 = (X-coordinate of the current tool position, in MCS) - (X-external offset)
    etc.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    Alright, so I have been making progress on this however I'm stuck again and need some help. I found the following code on one of the machines of ours and I'm wondering how the heck it works...it is the simple part of turning the probe on.

    %
    O9832
    G65 P9724
    #148=0
    #149=0
    #2=#5043-#116
    #4=0
    #3=#2-[.10*#129]
    IF [#4113EQ19 ]GOTO2
    M19
    N2
    G04 X.1
    G31.1 Z #3F [100*#129]
    IF [ABS [#5043-#116-#3]LT #123]GOTO5
    G0 Z #2
    IF [#4EQ4 ]GOTO4
    IF [#4EQ0 ]GOTO3
    #3001=0
    WHILE [#3001LT9000 ]DO1
    END1
    N3
    S500 M3
    #3001=0
    WHILE [#3001LT1000 ]DO1
    END1
    M19
    #4=#4+1
    GOTO2
    N4
    #3000=101(PROBE START UP FAILURE)
    N5
    G0 Z #2
    M99
    %

    For some reason it never spins the spindle on. Can anyone explain the basic functionality that this is supposed to accomplish to me?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792

    Re: Fanuc OMC and Fanuc 15M Macro Help

    For measuring the dimensions of a part through a touch probe, the spindle is not rotated..

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55
    This sub program is called to turn probe on. It is supposed to turn spindle on at 500 Rpms for a second which turns the probe on. Then stop and ur ready to probe. It never gets to the 500 rpm part of the program.

Similar Threads

  1. FANUC MF-M6 MACRO
    By tommy2002 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2018, 01:49 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 09:15 PM
  3. Fanuc Oi MC and macro B
    By chrisryn in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 07:31 PM
  4. Convert Fanuc Macro to Fadal Macro
    By bfoster59 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 06:41 AM
  5. Macro's on Fanuc 6M
    By kenedy in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 10:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •