502,633 active members
6,774 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Seems Z and A axis are not running...Motor issue or Step/Dir issue?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy Seems Z and A axis are not running...Motor issue or Step/Dir issue?

    I installed the Mach3 software to a new computer with brand new ports. I was able to get the machine to function but it seems the Z axis and the A axis are not running. I am wondering if this is due to the Step/Dir issues for the output or if I should be checking the machine iteself. Is there a way to test each axis to make sure they are working correctly? The machine will go to the home position but that seems to be the only action I can see working properly.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4757

    Re: Seems Z and A axis are not running...Motor issue or Step/Dir issue?

    Try connecting the leads from the axes that work to the ones that don't. That should tell you whether it's the driver or upstream connections, or the motor and the machine itself.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2016, 06:58 AM
  2. Issue with Mach 3 Speed when running 4 Axis
    By redneck_cues in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2014, 02:11 AM
  3. Cambam issue or Mach 3 Issue??
    By tracyranson in forum CamBam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 04:03 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 01:23 AM
  5. Help with selector switch wiring issue (***actually a motor issue***)
    By BEDFORD in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 09:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •