502,805 active members
4,867 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM

    I'm taking parts drawn in autoCAD and nesting and toolpathing them in AlphaCAM. Inside the parts contains text that I need but everytime I import a DXF or DWG the size of the test is growing/moving outside the perimeter of the parts once imported into AlphaCAM. Both programs are using the same text with the same name, .TFF extension and i'm selecting the same font on the 'Input CAD' window in AlphaCAM so i'm not sure why this is happening. I spent many hours trying to find a solution and have not found one yet. Has anyone else ever experienced this problem before or know of a solution? Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    263

    Re: Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM

    Hello,

    could you please attach your DXF?

    nice nickname

    Marek
    msskotak@gmail.com

  3. #3
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2790

    Re: Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM

    You need to convert the text to "lines & arcs" to become geometry that can be "machined"

    I think the AutoCAD term is "Explode".....this would turn the font into geometry that is fixed and is not altered during the export / import operation
    - you may get lots of line segments due to a TFF font type
    - you may have to do it 2x for a dimension ( separate leaders from text, then convert text to lines )

    Does AlphaCAM have a separate location for fonts ( other than the c:/windows/fonts path ) ?..... it may not be using the same actual font

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33866

    Re: Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM

    You need to use the Express Tools Explode Text command on the text.
    The regular Explode command does not work with text.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Re: Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM

    Thank you very much Gerry that seemed to be the answer!!

Similar Threads

  1. Importing Autocad into BobCAD
    By piertechpierre in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 06:15 PM
  2. trouble importing autocad dxf
    By mrdarreng in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 04:10 PM
  3. Importing 3D from AutoCAD 2000
    By noisillator in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-19-2009, 03:44 AM
  4. Importing AutoCAD into MC9
    By Linear360 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 05:32 AM
  5. Importing X & Y points to AutoCAD- how plz?
    By ImanCarrot in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 02:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •