525,529 active members*
2,471 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > AlphaCAM Report width and length in fractions
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    AlphaCAM Report width and length in fractions

    I'm having an issue with the Report generating the width and length in fractions. It appears to only do it decimals, I see on the Field List window in Report Designer an option for Width as Fraction, and Length as Fraction. When I put those two items on my Report it generates some weird fraction that is not the right length or width. I'm not exactly sure where it is pulling this number from, any input would be appreciated. - Sean
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails alphacamss.JPG  

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD/AlphaCAM report part set-up
    By ruga666 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2016, 09:28 PM
  2. Question on linear rail width vs length
    By Thinwater in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2010, 12:59 AM
  3. Alphacam to xilog (Routolink).Tool length problem
    By alanhende in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 10:12 PM
  4. Help: pocket width = cutter width
    By Clot in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 02:20 AM
  5. Length and Width variation on Akira Seiki
    By lborado in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 07:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •