504,156 active members
5,361 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Card MKX-IV. If the axis A configured slave from the Yaxes, when pressed “Ref all Home” Mach3 does not respond to the switch Ahome only switch the main axis. Don't work A axis home.
    Mach3Mill.xml: https://yadi.sk/d/48R5yb4YtrH2n

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34502

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Contact the card manufacturer and ask if there plugin supports slaved homing.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Contact the card manufacturer and ask if there plugin supports slaved homing.
    The manufacturer not answer.

    A similar problem on two cards purchased in different places.
    Slave A_axis stops along with Y_axis (switch YHome).
    It is imposible to correct skew of the axis(((

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34502

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Make sure that "Home Slave with Master" in General Config is NOT checked.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Make sure that "Home Slave with Master" in General Config is NOT checked.
    Thanks for your answer.
    Yes: "General Config"->"Home Slave with Master" is not checked.
    If A_axes is not slave, all 4 home swiches works good.

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34502

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Sounds like the plugin does not support slaved homing.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Sounds like the plugin does not support slaved homing.
    You are right, the plugin works incorrectly. View time when triggered "A Pos" led'
    https://youtu.be/BaBQIyiBmOM

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home

    Hello

    I have the same card mkx-IV driver v2.39.9 and mach3.
    Have you been able to solve your problem?

    I have a switch on each motor of my axis (Y & A).
    Axis A is slave to the Y axis.
    When I run a RefHome RefHome (2),
    1- Y and A move together until touching switch Y.
    2- Y and A stop
    3- Nothing happens but I have to trigger switch A by hand.
    4- Y and A go back.

    If I resume the step by first releasing the switch A
    1- Y and A move together until touching switch A.
    2- Y and A do not stop
    3- I trigger the Y switch by hand.
    4- Y and A stop
    5- Y and A go back.

    An idea of ??why this behavior?

    MyShop

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 Slave Axis problem
    By Darian S in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 04:06 PM
  2. Slave Axis and offset home switches
    By lthall in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2013, 02:31 PM
  3. G540 + Mach3 Slave Y & X axis
    By dglasco in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2013, 10:23 PM
  4. G540 Mach3 Display Issues & Slave Axis Issues
    By umustsurf in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 03:23 AM
  5. How to assign 5th & 6th Axis to Slave when Pin 2-9 already used in 4 Axis for Mach3
    By guy2b1 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 02:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •