506,647 active members
2,543 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > Moldmaking > Bad surface finish on really thick part
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    185

    Bad surface finish on really thick part

    I did some preliminary testing for injection molding a 1/3 inch thick part (disk shaped) from POM. I use a hot sprue bushing for direct injection. The surface finish is terrible. I suspect it is because the part shrinks a lot as it cools down so I have the hold pressure on for a long time and the POM that gets injected as the part shrinks moves the already cooled down skin along the mold surface. I hope that makes sense. Not sure if that is really what is going on, but it looks like it in my opinion.

    Any suggestion how to get a good surface finish on that part? (BTW, I can't re-design the part, it needs to be that thick all the way through).

    Attachment 330414

    Attachment 330416

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    30

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    I would guess the material was too cold, or not enough hold pressure / time

    Sent from my Z958 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    Gate looks awful small for .3" thick part. How fast does it fill?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    185

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    takes about 2-3 seconds to fill. It's actually slightly ticker at 0.316" (8mm).

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    Are the white streaks splay (usually from moisture or burned material), blush (material dragging), or unmixed color?

    I'm leaning towards too small of a gate. What's the diameter? At 8mm thick, it should ideally be almost 8mm in diameter, especially if you are cutting it out anyway.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    185

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    Yes, the gate is much smaller. I'm using a hot sprue bushing with a ring gate that is 1.5mm in diameter. How does the gate diameter influence the creation of those ripples? I don't think the hot sprue bushing would work with a 8mm gate, I would have to buy a regular sprue bushing.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    185

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    I'm actually not sure if I used the right terminology (ring gate). It's a hole with a diameter of 1.5mm and a little needle in the middle.
    Here's a picture of a similar set-up:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-08-11 at 10.02.27 PM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	60.5 KB 
ID:	330424

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10342

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    Quote Originally Posted by cordvision View Post
    I'm actually not sure if I used the right terminology (ring gate). It's a hole with a diameter of 1.5mm and a little needle in the middle.
    Here's a picture of a similar set-up:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-08-11 at 10.02.27 PM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	60.5 KB 
ID:	330424
    If you have a shut off pin then it is called a valve gate

    How hot do you have the mold, it will need to have the correct heat, for the material you are using

    Your material is cooling off to quick

    The pin gate is too small,so you can't fill the mold quick enough, you are getting what is called cold flow
    Mactec54

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Bad surface finish on really thick part

    A small gate can cause all kinds of surface finish issues. The Troubleshooter on PlasticsToday is always harping about gate size. I think half of his articles talk about the original gate being too small.

Similar Threads

  1. Any insight into how I can improve surface finish on this part
    By CadRhino in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 02-15-2015, 02:45 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2012, 02:57 PM
  3. Surface Finish
    By pgf545 in forum PTC Pro/Manufacture
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 04:03 PM
  4. 64 RMS Surface Finish?
    By pzzamakr1980 in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 11:19 AM
  5. Surface finish
    By d.a.v.e in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2006, 08:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •