501,894 active members
8,046 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 5 of 5 345
Results 49 to 56 of 56
  1. #49

    Re: 6040 CNC VFD settings?

    Hello everyone, I finally managed to set the spindle speed also from Gcode and I briefly list the steps.

    I use LinuxCNC and these are the settings working with Stepconf:
    pin 1 = PWM spindle, invert popped
    pin 2 to 9 = 4 axes (XYZA)
    pins 14 and 16 unused
    pin 17 = Amplifier Enable
    pin 10 = Estop In
    pin 11 = probe
    pin 12/13/15 = limit switch sensors

    Spindle configuration
    PWM Rate = 100
    Speed1 = 0
    Speed2 = 24000
    PWM1 = 0
    PWM2 = 1

    I do not know if everything is set as originally, but after almost 2 years of hard work is back to work ****** ALL BIG !!!

  2. #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by wsidebottom View Post
    I have found the settings manual for PRT-750 & PRT-1500W VFDs.
    Where did you find it and how can I get a copy?
    Pat
    cnczone.com/forums/benchtop_machines/148568-yax2c-yet_another_x2_conversion.html

  3. #51
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: 6040 CNC VFD settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by Starnovice View Post
    Where did you find it and how can I get a copy?
    It is attached to the post in a rar archive.
    I don't remember where i found it either, but it is here now!

  4. #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by wsidebottom View Post
    It is attached to the post in a rar archive.
    I don't remember where i found it either, but it is here now!
    Download link is dead.

    blog homepage
    Last edited by sotan; 03-06-2019 at 10:50 AM.

  5. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    3
    I hope this helps some users.... I could have used this a while ago....

    CNC 6040 Setup for Mach3
    David P
    2-23-19

    I have the 1500W router spindle with PRT-E1500W VFD. I bought this in Jan 2019, so that is the approximate date of manufacture. Other dates may vary.

    Mach 3 wouldn’t control the router until I did the following:
    1. Reset VFD to factory settings:
    a. Set D001 to 1
    b. Set D176 to 1
    2. Set for 400 Hz VFD vs 50Hz factory default setting
    a. Set D09=400
    b. Set D00 to 400
    c. Set D002 to 400
    d. Set D000 to 400
    e. Set D003 to 400
    f. Set D009 to 400
    g. Set D021 to 400
    h. Set D093 to 400
    3. Set VFD to receive input frequency from front panel “AVI” terminal (rotary pot)
    a. Set D031 to 1
    4. Set VFD front panel display to show in RPM vs Hz.
    a. Set D039 to 1
    5. Set VFD to operate off of both Manual and PC input Switch
    a. Set D032 to 0
    i. Note: after completing setup sequence, make sure to test manual with rotary switch in Manual, and PC/Mach3 in PC rotary setting. Note if the PC mode shows the numbers increase on front panel display but does not start the spindle, you need to press the ON button on front panel to enable spindle. After that it will remain in PC control of ON/OFF.
    6. Set up Mach3 on PC to control VFD:
    a. Mach3, Config, Ports and Pins, check port 1 and port 2 (Note, my machine does not use the parallel port, instead a USB interface to a “sort-of smart card” inside the main enclosure. In order to get the initial settings right and Mach3 code for the machine with configuration data, I opened the enclosure, found the small smart board, read off the manufacturer and model, then google searched for it, and found the USA source for the device. They had a very “minimal” web site that allowed download of the Mach3 program and config, and that was my starting point. My factory CD was corrupted or worthless and didn’t work on a Windows 7 machine).
    b. Set Kernel speed for 25000 Hz.
    c. Ports and Pins, Motor Outputs, check X,Y,Z and Spindle. (I left Step and Dir at 0,0 for all except Spindle that was 1,0 and checked active low for Dir and Step. Probably not necessary since it is a PWM interface, but those settings are working.)
    d. Ports and Pins, Input signals, I have checked
    i. Probe, port 3 pin 3
    ii. Estop, port 3 pin 1
    iii. OEM Trig #1, port 3 pin 5
    iv. OEM Trig #2, Port 3 pin 6
    v. OEM Trig#3, port 3 pin 7
    vi. OEM Trig#4, port 3, pin 8
    e. Ports and Pins, Output Signals, I have checked
    i. Enable1, port 1 pin 14
    ii. Output #1 port 1 pin 17
    f. Ports and Pins, Encoder/MPG (I have added a manual pulse generator hand control)
    i. MPG#1 checked, all 0 settings, counts/U 1, Velocity 100
    g. Ports and Pins, Spindle Set-up
    i. Uncheck “Disable Spindle Relays (Probably not needed)
    ii. Check “Use Spindle Motor Output”
    iii. Check “PWM Control”
    iv. Uncheck Step/Dir
    v. Set base PWM Freq to 500
    vi. Set min PWM to 0%
    vii. All other boxes on that page are unchecked
    h. Set Config, Spindle Pulleys, Current pulley Number 4, min speed 0 max speed 24000, ratio 1.
    i. That’s it for my machine.
    j. To test:
    i. Set VFD rotary switch to PC control
    ii. Go to Mach3 main screen, and press Spindle Speed, then spindle CW F5 button.
    iii. Spindle should start. If it does not, look at VFD display and verify it has a number showing like 16000+/-, then press the RUN button it should start.
    iv. Use speed rate override to 160% to get full speed 24000.
    v. Turn off spindle with same button Spindle CW F5.
    vi. Then go to MDI tab on Mach3.
    vii. On the input line type in M3 to turn on spindle.
    viii. Type input of M5 to turn off spindle.

    That’s it. I hope yours works. This took a lot of cross referencing other suggestions, then test and debug to find the right settings. Good luck.
    Yes it’s a nice mechanical machine, and electrical is good, and a good value for what you get, but why can’t they provide accurate directions and manuals?! This reminds me of a Dilbert cartoon story line….

  6. #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    3
    CNC 6040 Setup for Mach3
    David P
    2-23-19

    I have the 1500W router spindle with PRT-E1500W VFD. I bought this in Jan 2019, so that is the approximate date of manufacture. Other dates may vary.

    Mach 3 wouldn’t control the router until I did the following:
    1. Reset VFD to factory settings:
    a. Set D001 to 1
    b. Set D176 to 1
    2. Set for 400 Hz VFD vs 50Hz factory default setting
    a. Set D09=400
    b. Set D00 to 400
    c. Set D002 to 400
    d. Set D000 to 400
    e. Set D003 to 400
    f. Set D009 to 400
    g. Set D021 to 400
    h. Set D093 to 400
    3. Set VFD to receive input frequency from front panel “AVI” terminal (rotary pot)
    a. Set D031 to 1
    4. Set VFD front panel display to show in RPM vs Hz.
    a. Set D039 to 1
    5. Set VFD to operate off of both Manual and PC input Switch
    a. Set D032 to 0
    i. Note: after completing setup sequence, make sure to test manual with rotary switch in Manual, and PC/Mach3 in PC rotary setting. Note if the PC mode shows the numbers increase on front panel display but does not start the spindle, you need to press the ON button on front panel to enable spindle. After that it will remain in PC control of ON/OFF.
    6. Set up Mach3 on PC to control VFD:
    a. Mach3, Config, Ports and Pins, check port 1 and port 2 (Note, my machine does not use the parallel port, instead a USB interface to a “sort-of smart card” inside the main enclosure. In order to get the initial settings right and Mach3 code for the machine with configuration data, I opened the enclosure, found the small smart board, read off the manufacturer and model, then google searched for it, and found the USA source for the device. They had a very “minimal” web site that allowed download of the Mach3 program and config, and that was my starting point. My factory CD was corrupted or worthless and didn’t work on a Windows 7 machine).
    b. Set Kernel speed for 25000 Hz.
    c. Ports and Pins, Motor Outputs, check X,Y,Z and Spindle. (I left Step and Dir at 0,0 for all except Spindle that was 1,0 and checked active low for Dir and Step. Probably not necessary since it is a PWM interface, but those settings are working.)
    d. Ports and Pins, Input signals, I have checked
    i. Probe, port 3 pin 3
    ii. Estop, port 3 pin 1
    iii. OEM Trig #1, port 3 pin 5
    iv. OEM Trig #2, Port 3 pin 6
    v. OEM Trig#3, port 3 pin 7
    vi. OEM Trig#4, port 3, pin 8
    e. Ports and Pins, Output Signals, I have checked
    i. Enable1, port 1 pin 14
    ii. Output #1 port 1 pin 17
    f. Ports and Pins, Encoder/MPG (I have added a manual pulse generator hand control)
    i. MPG#1 checked, all 0 settings, counts/U 1, Velocity 100
    g. Ports and Pins, Spindle Set-up
    i. Uncheck “Disable Spindle Relays (Probably not needed)
    ii. Check “Use Spindle Motor Output”
    iii. Check “PWM Control”
    iv. Uncheck Step/Dir
    v. Set base PWM Freq to 500
    vi. Set min PWM to 0%
    vii. All other boxes on that page are unchecked
    h. Set Config, Spindle Pulleys, Current pulley Number 4, min speed 0 max speed 24000, ratio 1.
    i. That’s it for my machine.
    j. To test:
    i. Set VFD rotary switch to PC control
    ii. Go to Mach3 main screen, and press Spindle Speed, then spindle CW F5 button.
    iii. Spindle should start. If it does not, look at VFD display and verify it has a number showing like 16000+/-, then press the RUN button it should start.
    iv. Use speed rate override to 160% to get full speed 24000.
    v. Turn off spindle with same button Spindle CW F5.
    vi. Then go to MDI tab on Mach3.
    vii. On the input line type in M3 to turn on spindle.
    viii. Type input of M5 to turn off spindle.

    That’s it. I hope yours works. This took a lot of cross referencing other suggestions, then test and debug to find the right settings. Good luck.
    Yes it’s a nice mechanical machine, and electrical is good, and a good value for what you get, but why can’t they provide accurate directions and manuals?! This reminds me of a Dilbert cartoon story line….

  7. #55

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: 6040 CNC VFD settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by RoddQLD View Post
    As written in my first post "I have a 6040 CNC with the VFD and control box as shown in the attached photo. (mine has PRT-E1500W written above the LED display)."

    I made sure that I didn't import my CNC machine and bought it from an Australian seller/importer because if it is sold within Australia it is covered by Australian consumer laws.
    We have a Department of fair trading that enforces consumer rights. I have been involved with them before and they can be very serious people when you are on the wrong side of them and my business was located 300 km's away from our major city. There is a minimum warranty period for all new goods sold in Australia. Ultimately, it doesn't matter at this stage as I am only asking that someone can jot down (or compare) the settings that I have given.
    As an electrician and computer technician I am happy to evaluate whether the settings may apply. If someone gives me the settings from the same machine and only one setting appears out of whack then I have something to work with.
    At the moment I have a brand new machine sitting here that I cannot use at all and it may just be due to one of those settings.
    I know this is an old post but both eBay and Paypal have now become a law unto themselves and to hell with Fair Trading NSW. I'm in western Sydney, same scenario except the seller is happy to now give me a refund providing I send it back to China?? I bought the damn thing from a suburb not 15 minutes from me but nope if I want my money back I have to float up a wallet full of money to ship it to China registered post!!
    Taff

  8. #56

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    4

    Re: 6040 CNC VFD settings?

    Hi, I am new also and I have bought a 800W 4axis CNC 3040T machine and I have it all working on Mach3 but not the spindle. I am having trouble working out the settings for the controller box. I too have changed the settings and now I can't get back to the original. I have the list of settings and I can set it all back to default but it always comes back to 50.00 on the screen. Manually this setting 50.00 will run the spindle only for a few seconds.
    Can anyone help?
    What am I missing?
    Thanks

  9. #57

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9826

    Re: 6040 CNC VFD settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rkjt View Post
    Hi, I am new also and I have bought a 800W 4axis CNC 3040T machine and I have it all working on Mach3 but not the spindle. I am having trouble working out the settings for the controller box. I too have changed the settings and now I can't get back to the original. I have the list of settings and I can set it all back to default but it always comes back to 50.00 on the screen. Manually this setting 50.00 will run the spindle only for a few seconds.
    Can anyone help?
    What am I missing?
    Thanks
    Make sure D001=1 if this is 0 then it is locked
    Mactec54

Page 5 of 5 345

Similar Threads

  1. New 6040 CNC machine. Spindle controller settings.
    By RoddQLD in forum Australia, New Zealand Club house
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2018, 08:29 AM
  2. Motor Home Soft Limit Settings CNC 6040
    By mikejohn37 in forum Machinist Hangout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2016, 10:56 PM
  3. yoocnc 6040 s80 settings
    By RABBIDUS in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 08:32 PM
  4. Mach3 CV settings vs. G-100 Plugin CV settings
    By Bfarn in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-17-2008, 05:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •