509,703 active members
2,842 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120

    Need More Outputs

    Hi Guys,

    I've got a G540 and I'm looking at adding more outputs to it. i.e. I would like to add mist and potentially another output so I can reverse the spindle (not really sure when I'll use this but might as well make it). Anyway, any suggestions on how to rig this up? Any suggestions in terms of

    1.) Additional PCI cards with D25

    2.) Breakout board

    3.) How would I go about controlling the pump/compressor

    Has anyone got any links to their systems?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    710

    Re: Need More Outputs

    Add a pokeys ethernet board.

    Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_Sheep View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I've got a G540 and I'm looking at adding more outputs to it. i.e. I would like to add mist and potentially another output so I can reverse the spindle (not really sure when I'll use this but might as well make it). Anyway, any suggestions on how to rig this up? Any suggestions in terms of

    1.) Additional PCI cards with D25

    2.) Breakout board

    3.) How would I go about controlling the pump/compressor

    Has anyone got any links to their systems?

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34609

    Re: Need More Outputs

    Cheapest method is a PCI parallel port card, and a $5 breakout board from Ebay. the breakout board has a relay that can turn your pump on/off.
    Shouldn't cost you more than $25.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    710

    Re: Need More Outputs

    Good point ger .. I had forgotten about PP cards, as I have not used any in maybe 6 years..

    BUT..
    And this is actually important, an ethernet interface is electrically isolated, and this gets increasingly important as more signals get added.
    Yes, ethernets are isolated from the PC, by spec.

    Also, pokeys gives you high speed 300-500 kHz input and output signals iirc, can read high speed encoders, and add about 20 inputs/outputs, not just a few.
    And its only 60€ or something.
    Great drivers. Good support.

    By far, best bang for buck available. Anywhere.

    The best bar none, is the CSLabs stuff, but its a bit expensive for a big industrial system like mine, about 1500€ all in.

    CSMIO-IP-S, mpg module, encoder module, 200 IO, 24V, dual 24V DC isolated PSUs, large case, 1500 ferrules used, DIN rails, etc..

    But it is the best, and 4Mhz, noiseproof, runs my 750W and 2.5kW servos, 30.000 count/turn encoders, etc etc etc.

    Pokeys is best and cheap.
    CSLabs is the best, period.

    PP is cheap, and for only 1-2 signals, fine.
    But electrical issues creep in, especially doing 0-10V speed control, and you cannot run real servos etc.. due to limited bandwith on PP driver.

    I need/use 500 kHz on my servos, typical, 10.000 counts/3000 rpm = 500 kHz.
    Pokeys supports 125 kHz on mach3, more on mach4 iirc. and at least more axis on mach4, 6 axis vs 4 on m3 (3+spindle).

    I use step/dir servo spindles, so I need min. 4 axis, lathe will be 6-7 (now 3), and grinder will be 9ish (2 pokeys).



    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Cheapest method is a PCI parallel port card, and a $5 breakout board from Ebay. the breakout board has a relay that can turn your pump on/off.
    Shouldn't cost you more than $25.

Similar Threads

  1. how to get more DAC outputs?
    By turbothis in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2013, 09:44 PM
  2. G32 outputs E instead of F
    By Xeno in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 06:41 PM
  3. Accessing the outputs
    By PomeroyB in forum DynaTorch
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 05:30 AM
  4. different outputs
    By oest in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 04:59 AM
  5. Need Help please with Inputs and Outputs
    By MMT in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 12:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •