502,376 active members
6,871 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8

    Can't get E stop to work help!!!!

    Hi all I have just finished my first cnc build. All has gone relatively smoothly apart from this e stop problem. Auto setup will not find it. Each time I try to get it to work a dialogue box appears saying an external problem has occurred and do I want to auto fix which changes the settings to active low.

    I am using a 5 axis Bob kk01 from cnc4you.Co.uk using pun 15 and ground.

    I have a noise filter on my ac line, I have grounded all my braided cables to one point. I have tried de bounce settings up to 10000 and nothing works! Any ideas?

    Chris

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    183

    Re: Can't get E stop to work help!!!!

    You have a switch between P15 and GND? That would seem to be active low to me, meaning there is 5V on P15 until the switch is activated and grounds P15 to low.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by 1875 View Post
    You have a switch between P15 and GND? That would seem to be active low to me, meaning there is 5V on P15 until the switch is activated and grounds P15 to low.

    Yes I have a standard e stop switch, even with nothing wired I still get the same error message.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1374

    Re: Can't get E stop to work help!!!!

    On this particular BOB, if you have configured E-STOP is must be active HIGH. Look inside of MACH3 and check the input PIN #15 and make sure it is active high. The ESTOP switch must be normally closed (NC). Then the estop gets pressed it opens the circuit and Pin#15 is pulled high which will activate ESTOP. If you wired up the ESTOP switch wrong or if it is not normally closed the machine will never work. Also you need to check the little jumpers on your BOB because it can get power by USB or external. If you expect the USB to power it and you have the jumper in the wrong place the ICs on the board will not be power and it will not work at all.

    Russ

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8
    Thanks russ, I have a 5v regulated psu powering the Bob I'm getting power and the motors work. Pin 15 is set to active high but mach3 is reporting that the estop has been pushed, so I disconnected the switch and tried with the wires open and closed and get the same issue. Next I will check that I'm getting 5v from the pin. Chris

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8
    Got it working it was a silly mistake I forgot to connect the 0v wire to GND! Lesson learned, thanks for you help

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 Safe Z not returning to work surface after Stop...
    By kb0nly in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2014, 11:33 PM
  2. Chick Vise Work Stop Info
    By Metric74 in forum Work Fixtures / Hold-Down Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 06:48 PM
  3. NV5000 optional stop does not work
    By teal854t in forum Mori Seiki Mills
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 05:19 AM
  4. Looking for a work stop
    By Shotout in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 02:28 AM
  5. spindle work stop
    By gromit68 in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 10:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •