502,601 active members
4,979 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > How to set a large tool?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3

    How to set a large tool?

    Hi experts,

    I am struggling to regiester a large tool in ATC in RANDOM system.
    I'd like to set a large tool between dummy tools.

    Machine is OKUMA HOWA Millac 1052v
    Control is OSP-HMU

    On ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen,
    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen.
    but syntax error returned.
    S_D for a dummy does not work either.

    I am not sure even above setting for a large tool is correct in OSP-HMU

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2729

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen but syntax error returned
    hy, what i will say is from an osp300; hope this procedure is similar with yours

    If with "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" you reffer to same location, than this location is related to a register, where you can define a lot of data for each tool, including " L ( heavy ) " atribute. This register should be accesed from same page where "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" is, but from a different tab.

    Setting " L ( heavy ) " requires neighbour pots to be empty, so to auto-assign them the " D ( dummy ) " atribute.

    If with "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" you reffer to same location > this location should not allow you to declare more tools than magazine capacity

    This location links to a tool register, that may contain much more tools than the magazine capacity ; i think you must find & edit this register, and after just link the new field to "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" location / kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2729

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    please check attachement for a heavy tool, VATLB[4]=1 ; you may check this once the tool is in the spindle, because it works only for active tool

    i just checked on the machine : variable is read-only / whatever
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 01.PNG  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  4. #4
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2790

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtkim View Post

    On ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen,
    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen.
    but syntax error returned.
    S_D for a dummy does not work either.
    .
    The underscore is a SPACE not [ _ ]
    & it must be done on the "Pot # to Tool #" page.........not the "Tool # to Pot #" page

    If you are in the habit of removing all tools at the end of each job.... there is a command to CLEAR all the pots of the tool #s <TCAN>, and also a command to set the tool #s to match the pot #s <TSET> .....this is up to OSP7000-M, & maybe up to the U100M
    - this is handy if you have dedicated tools and also load tool lengths & diameters using a separate tool length & diameter file

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2016, 02:33 PM
  2. Large tool designation
    By Gookinhimer in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 12:22 AM
  3. Removing large amounts of material fast in d2 tool steel
    By jimmyjames1981 in forum General Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2014, 05:29 AM
  4. how to turn off Large tool option in haas VMC
    By dingo0722 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2013, 04:05 PM
  5. Tool not large enough to face off part (9.1)
    By Berlioz in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 11:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •