510,116 active members
4,040 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: mach3

Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    mach3

    Hi all. Can you export files, gcode from Mach3 to Coppercam? I need to be able to engrave names with a cheap cnc machine. It came with Coppercam. I can't see how to write names with this software I got. So not sure if you can write words with Coppercam? If you can how can i do that? Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    186

    Re: mach3

    coppercam exports gcode and mach3 reads gcode - coppercam is for circuit boards so it wouldn't have much text design functionality - you need vector graphics software (inkscape, corel draw, etc..) to draw the text, and CAM software (sheetcam, vectric-vcarve, etc) to turn the drawing into gcode - then you open the gcode in mach3 to run the machine
    www.signtorch.com

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    Oh ok but the software I got with the machine was Coppercam so it will be no good then for engraving words. How do I get the machine to use Mach3 run it if it's already setup to run on Coppercam? If I could make the words/ script in another software will coppercam be able to read it? Or can you not import gcode into it?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1376

    Re: mach3

    You need to describe the interface you little CNC machine has to determine if you can convert it to MACH3. My guess would be yes, but that depends on the controller.

    RUss

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    Attachment 343046 Attachment 343048Attachment 343050Attachment 343052Attachment 343054

    I hope theese pictures can be seen because the attach button has not come up so I can't attach them.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    Can I just get an Arduino controller? Which one? And can I get one that will control both the laser and cnc? As this machine is both cnc and laser? Or would I need two controllers?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1376

    Re: mach3

    domgal,

    That little controller is the stepper drivers right on board. If this is both a laser and router already why not use it. Does it read gcode? I can send you a little gcode file that puts something out in text and you can load the file and see if you can try it. If that works then you only need a simple CAM program to generate text that you would like you use along with any given design.

    Russ

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    The problem is the cnc is running Coppercam so as far as I no only does circuit boards. I want to do words but have been told that Coppercam can't do that. It needs a gerber file??? To be honest I have not even tried it I tested the laser and it worked but want engrave only does a spot as the photo shoes so really have no idea what the cnc will do. Maybe the controller board that's on it is buggered. So right now we have problems with both laser and cnc. The laser works but doesn't and the cnc does something that we don't need and I can't figure out how to make Coppercam do what we want to do or even if it can write words.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1376

    Re: mach3

    Here is a simple gcode file that use a vcarving bit. Check to see if you can load this file. The ending is just txt, but you can rename to whatever type file your controller wants to see.

    Russ
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    Here are some photos of my coppercam software. Where is the letter A that allows you to write on the board? And can you write without doing a board?

    Attachment 343080Attachment 343082Attachment 343084Attachment 343086

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: mach3

    And no the Coppercam will not open up that gcode you sent me

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. To mach3 or not mach3, opinions requested
    By KenCameron in forum HURCO
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 10:05 PM
  2. Mach3 vs DSP
    By kimoyo in forum Excitech routers
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 12:39 PM
  3. Differences Between Mach3 Mill and Mach3 Plasma?
    By cjjonesarmory in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 04:12 PM
  4. Using Mach3 with Reprap extruderUsing Mach3 with Reprap extruder
    By router101 in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 10:46 PM
  5. I cant get Mach3 to run
    By Crawler374 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 06:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •