509,658 active members
4,107 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Mills > Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    100

    Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    Anyone here thread mill female threads?

    I asked the HAAS answer man, but have gotten no reply.
    ​"There is no such thing as a gun free zone."
    Ray Brandes, Ray-Vin.Com, PCB, FL 32408 USA

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    112

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    I have. So what are you asking?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    100

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    Quote Originally Posted by erikfriesen View Post
    I have. So what are you asking?
    Please enlighten me! How do you do it?
    We have a thread we use a lot and have been doing it on the lathes.
    It is 20TPI on a 9.5º taper.
    We have a need to do this to non-round work in the Haas.
    Regards, Ray
    ​"There is no such thing as a gun free zone."
    Ray Brandes, Ray-Vin.Com, PCB, FL 32408 USA

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    112

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    Fusion360. Either import a mcmaster npt or create a tapered bore, then cam with a bore, it's pretty easy. Are you wanting to hand code this or what cam are you using? You don't have rigid tapping?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    100

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    No cam here and it is not a pipe thread, just similar. I have rigid tapping, but I need a smooth thread, not with the steps that pipe taps leave.
    I am looking to fat finger it. I may have to dig out the trig. The radius diminishes .008" per revolution.
    Regards, Ray
    ​"There is no such thing as a gun free zone."
    Ray Brandes, Ray-Vin.Com, PCB, FL 32408 USA

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    112

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    Yeah, I modded the post to use radius. It's easiest to figure out just endpoints and radius rather than ijk calcs. I used 4 quadrants with good success.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    100

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    Quote Originally Posted by erikfriesen View Post
    Yeah, I modded the post to use radius. It's easiest to figure out just endpoints and radius rather than ijk calcs. I used 4 quadrants with good success.
    Erik,
    Sounds like a good approach. I will give it a try.
    Regards, Ray
    ​"There is no such thing as a gun free zone."
    Ray Brandes, Ray-Vin.Com, PCB, FL 32408 USA

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    378

    Re: Thread Milling Female Pipe Threads?

    When I hand code for NPT, I use a spreadsheet from micro100. They have one for 1 pass UN, 2 pass UN, 1 pass NPT, and 2 pass NPT, along with some others. I did, however, look at the one for NPT and could not determine where they were getting their taper values from, so I am not sure it will help you. But it might be worth a try.

    Micro 100 - Programs and Resources

    Good luck!

    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Pipe Thread milling on VF3
    By DrDave1958 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 03:04 AM
  2. Thread Milling NPT threads
    By MFchief in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2016, 10:44 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-31-2012, 02:44 AM
  4. taper pipe thread milling
    By heavy metal in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 01:14 PM
  5. Thread Milling M2-sized Threads in Iron to Titanium
    By tobyaxis in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2009, 05:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •