502,487 active members
6,995 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18

    thread milling

    does anyone know how to make partmaster output the threadmilling program in radius programing rather than straight increments? files size is gnarly and its not possible to adjust thread diameter using tool offsets.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18

    Re: thread milling

    i was able to alter my post processor to do what i original asked however if i try and make my depth over .19 it pops up with an error saying that the number of axial passes is to small

  3. #3

    Re: thread milling

    Quote Originally Posted by ORCOGUNWORKS View Post
    does anyone know how to make partmaster output the threadmilling program in radius programing rather than straight increments? files size is gnarly and its not possible to adjust thread diameter using tool offsets.
    PM3D is a licence issue. You set radius or diameter output in the machine setup. Adjust tool offset... not sure what you are talking about. Cam doesn't concern itself with offsets, that's your controllers job.

    You would do better to ask Dolphin directly rather than here. There support through Andre and Michael is very good.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18

    Re: thread milling

    figured it out myself with a little googling i got lucky. deleted a line in the post processor which was causing it to output my circles using a series of straight line movements rather than radius programming (iow it was spitting out X,Y movements and a whole lot of them not I,J movements) i was able to find an older download of partmaster 14 and reinstall pm3d from that. and as far as the axial passes to small it turned out to be a simple tool setting as dolphin checks everything in the tool file including cut depth and flute length.

  5. #5
    Registered andre-dolphin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    371

    Re: thread milling

    Hello,

    We have standalone app in development that creates Tapered threads and also Fusee type threads for watch & clock makers.

    I'll keep you posted.

    ATB
    Andre

Similar Threads

  1. Thread milling a 1/8-27 npt internal thread
    By Slick27 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-17-2016, 07:58 AM
  2. Npt thread milling
    By jredbolurne in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-10-2016, 06:02 PM
  3. Thread Milling 3/8-18 NPT
    By UniqueMachining in forum Novakon
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-26-2016, 08:59 PM
  4. Thread Milling
    By cncClintain in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 02:12 PM
  5. Thread milling
    By wjfiles in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 11:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •