517,822 active members
3,324 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Rhinocam > RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Hi guys,
    I´m working with a chinese CNC router which has a post processor called Rich Auto A11.
    I´m trying to use it with RhinoCam, but Rich do not figure as an option in RhinoCam processor selection menu...
    Do somebody knows if there is a way to make it work anyway?
    Thank you!
    Francesco

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4972

    Re: RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Assuming that's a legal seat of RhinoCAM you're using, Mecsoft will configure a post for you for free. Just send them a sample of some code that works with that machine and they'll do the rest.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Here is it:
    https://dfiles.ru/files/h48gsytoi
    This two pp was modifyed by me especially for DSP 0501 units from Ritzahong
    Unpack it to Posts\ in rhinocam installation folder.
    Choose appropriate pp from list.
    QuickCNC.spm noARC don't generate F codes - you should set feed speed from DSP.
    Also i meet rare bug when DSP proceed G02/G03 commands. noArc pp fix this.
    Do not use G82/G83 (drill) - DSP shall not raise bit after drilling - it's DSP inner bug.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    Assuming that's a legal seat of RhinoCAM you're using, Mecsoft will configure a post for you for free. Just send them a sample of some code that works with that machine and they'll do the rest.
    What kind of code I should send? How can I export it?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    362

    Re: RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Set RhinoCam to output for a Mach2 or Mach3 target.

    You may need to check you get absolute mode versus incremental mode for the generated G-Code.

    That should give you some code for a starting point.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4972

    Re: RhinoCam + RICH AUTO A11

    Quote Originally Posted by corviche View Post
    What kind of code I should send? How can I export it?
    You need a g-code program that works on your machine, preferably one that has all the routines you want to use. Save it as a txt file and attach it to an email addressed to the Mecsoft tech support team.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

Similar Threads

  1. Rich Auto controller issues
    By bonerbill in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2016, 10:48 PM
  2. Conversion of a King Rich 3000.
    By Desertrunner in forum Knee Vertical Mills
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-05-2014, 09:09 AM
  3. Indexer Wizards by Rich help
    By BOBINETTE in forum Wood Lathes / Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 01:51 AM
  4. Indexer Wizards by Rich
    By BOBINETTE in forum Wood Lathes / Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 04:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •