508,361 active members
3,813 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SprutCAM > SprutCam 4th axis
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    19

    SprutCam 4th axis

    when I pull up the 4th axis it's on the left side of the table, I want it on the right side.... Sprutcam said you can't move it..? I have a tool changer it has to go on the right side.... not sure what to do..

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    869

    Re: SprutCam 4th axis

    Just program your part without having the "machine" showing. Then you can approach the tools from whatever direction you want.

    Wade

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    44

    Re: SprutCam 4th axis

    Program with the tilting 4th is the easiest if you need to see a visual representation of the part spinning.

Similar Threads

  1. 4th axis on Tormach 770 Sprutcam 10
    By grimms3 in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2016, 02:57 PM
  2. SprutCAM and the 4th AXIS
    By MetalShavings in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 04:59 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 09:24 AM
  4. SprutCAM 4th Axis
    By Magnum164 in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 04:25 AM
  5. Sprutcam and 4th axis
    By RP Designs in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 02:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •