512,349 active members
2,475 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > Calculatre the tool radius
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Calculatre the tool radius

    Hello everyone,

    I use CamWorks 2015 with a postprocessor for Heidenhain iTNC530 (3 Axis) and i want on each TOOL CALL a "DR- <tool radius>" (Radius from the current Tool)
    For example it should look like this: "TOOL CALL 1 Z S6366 DR-4,98"

    In section Init Tool Change i tried this: ":T:<N><T!><AXIS_PLANE><S!><TOOL_RADIUS><EOL>"
    But ther is only a "R0" in the output.

    Then i tried this:
    I definded a new atribute in my HH530.LIB:
    :ATTRNAME=TOOL DR
    :ATTRTYPE=POST
    :ATTRVTYPE=DECIMAL
    :ATTREMARK= DR- after TOOL CALL
    :CODETYPE=FORMAT
    :ATTRCFUNC=CALC_DR
    :WORD_ADDRESS_BEF=|DR
    :ATTREND

    and a new section:
    :SECTION=CALC_DR
    :C: TOOL_RADIUS=(TOOL_DIAMETER/-2)

    But i have no idea how the section to calculate the tool radius have to look.
    Like this definitily not, because the following error drops when i compile the pp:
    -2)
    error 1 at 28 in CALC_DR
    Syntax error or unrecognized variable name


    I hobe it is understandable what i mean.
    It would be great if somebody can helb me.
    And sorry about my english......


    Best regards
    Beini

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    60

    Re: Calculatre the tool radius

    TRY
    :T:<N><T!><AXIS_PLANE><S!> DR-<#:TOOL_RADIUS><EOL>

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by vincent.pomerleau View Post
    TRY
    :T:<N><T!><AXIS_PLANE><S!> DR-<#:TOOL_RADIUS><EOL>
    Thanks for your answer!
    No is the output: "DR-0" 12 TOOL CALL 1 Z S 6500 DR-0
    I don't understand, why the radius is always 0.

    In the .LIB file i found following entry:
    :ATTRNAME=TOOL RADIUS
    :ATTRTYPE=POST
    :ATTRVTYPE=DECIMAL
    :ATTREMARK=Tool Radius
    :CODETYPE=FORMAT
    :WORD_ADDRESS_BEF=|R
    :ATTREND
    Is this right like this?
    From where did the program take the "0"?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    60

    Re: Calculatre the tool radius

    Sorry I checked in the documentation and there isn't TOOL_RADIUS variable
    try this

    :T:<N><T!><AXIS_PLANE><S!> DR-<#TOOL_DIAMETER/2)><EOL>

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    60

    Re: Calculatre the tool radius

    = : ( WITHOUT SPACE

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Aaaahhhh, thank you very much for your help!!!
    Now it works

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Nose Radius
    By speeeeed in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2014, 04:02 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 01:17 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 08:52 AM
  4. Where do you put tool radius
    By RussellSt in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 08:08 PM
  5. Tool radius comp
    By cijunet in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 10:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •