509,747 active members
2,109 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > CNC Swiss Screw Machines > Happy to help with any Tornos questions.
Page 1 of 6 123
Results 1 to 12 of 70
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30

    Exclamation Happy to help with any Tornos questions.

    Hi everyone

    I'm new to this forum, but not new to CNC.

    I work for Tornos in the UK and I'm happy to try and help with any Tornos related questions/problems. I look in to this forum most days, but if you need urgent help just send me a PM.

    Martin

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    32

    help

    hello Martin

    attached file you can find drawing, i don't know how to cut Rectargle threading, pitch; (1.0mm material;titanium)
    i worry the tool broken when finishing the threading, could you give me some idles, thank you
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by hongjianming View Post
    hello Martin

    attached file you can find drawing, i don't know how to cut Rectargle threading, pitch; (1.0mm material;titanium)
    i worry the tool broken when finishing the threading, could you give me some idles, thank you
    Hi

    What machine are you making this part on? If it is the ENC are you using the sub routine O9097?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    32
    dear Martin
    Thanks you to reply very quickly
    our plan use deco13a,
    you mean this threading can be cut if use g933 code.


    thank you

    regards

    hong

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by hongjianming View Post
    dear Martin
    Thanks you to reply very quickly
    our plan use deco13a,
    you mean this threading can be cut if use g933 code.
    Hello Hong

    Yes you can cut this thread with the G933 macro. The most important point with an internal thread is to make sure you set the G933 parameter P15 (maximum mechanical limit in X) to a small value, 0.5mm for example.

    As you have seen already you will break the tool on the return after the first pass of the threading if you don't do this.

    To tell the machine that you are making an internal thread the G933 parameter P0 (lead) is set to a minus value, in this case -1.

    As the thread has a square form you will also need to set the G933 parameter P5 (threading tool angle) to 0 to ensure the side of the thread is verticle

    As an example the following code would work, assuming you have a tool in X1/Y1:

    G1 Z1=2.5 X1=7.5 G100
    M150
    G933 P0=-1 P1=7.8 P2=2 P3=-22.7 P5=0 P6=0.5 P7=90 P8=90 P12=6 P13=1 P14=2 P15=0.5 P16=0.5
    G1 Z1=2.5 G100
    G1 X1=40 G100
    M151

    You may need to adjust the P12 value (number of rough cuts) to suit.

    Generate the program and then check the tool path for the threading cycle in the SimDeco program, from the menu select 'Graphic' then 'Position' then select the two axes to plot, X1 & Z1. Use the magnifier to zoom to the threading path and check the path looks correct. Use can use the left mouse button click and measure the thread depth with the cursor, the X1 value on the graph given by the cursor is in radius though!

    Hope this helps you, good luck.

    Martin

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    32
    dear Martin

    thank your support

    i am worry that the part have vibration if cutting threading,because the threading is square. the material is titanium.

    did you cut this kind of thread before? i think the spindle is very slow.

    i want to use ID thread whirling, what do you think?

    but i don't know how many teeth of tool make?

    do you give me some suggestion?

    thank you

    best regards

    hong

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by hongjianming View Post
    dear Martin

    thank your support

    i am worry that the part have vibration if cutting threading,because the threading is square. the material is titanium.

    did you cut this kind of thread before? i think the spindle is very slow.

    i want to use ID thread whirling, what do you think?

    but i don't know how many teeth of tool make?

    do you give me some suggestion?
    Hello Hong

    I agree with you, it will be a difficult thread to make in Titanium. The type of tool you use will determine your success. Personally I have not made this type of thread in Titanium before.

    Internal thread whirling is a possibility, but you will need to check if your machine has the option for the C1 or C4 axis, if the option is not present you will need to purchase the 'C axis option' from Tornos for the spindle you wish to thread whirl with. You will also need an axial driven tool to revolve the whirling cutter with at high speed.

    The problem with internal whirling a butress thread like this is the amount of side clearance you need on the whirling tool to allow for the helix of the thread, the greater the lead of the thread the more clearance you require making the tool weaker. A single point tool would be the easiest and cheapest to make, but you could use a whirling cutter with three teeth.

    If it was me I would try screw cutting the thread first to see what happens. The build up of cutting chips could be a problem.

    It may be better to screwcut the thread in the counter spindle so you can wash the cutting chips out with the coolant flush through the counter spindle.

    Hope this helps

    Martin

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10

    ram board

    helo deco doctor i bought 3 multideco and i am working on it ´s i ahve a problem in one of them 26/6 because when the machine arrive the bateries for the cnc on the mdi was disconected and all the parameters cnc 1 cnc 2 cnc3 and pmc parameters was inscripted and is imposible to erase them i prove also to make delete and reset when i start the cnc but don ´t erase nothing and also i have a procedure with the two soft key on the bottom right corner together you could acess to a menu and there also is imposible to copy erase and insert any parameter i talk with fanuc people and the alarm was ram parity alarm and said thath i need to replace the ram board and if this not good i need to change the main board i make a call to ge fanuc and they said to me thath they are going to replace the main board withouth cost because they make a new modification and they are going to send to me a tecnical people here withouth cost and i only need to buy the ram board this is the quote for the ram

    Me dirijo a ustedes con el fin de presentarles nuestra cotización por una placa electrónica FANUC / A20B-3900-0210 (reemplazo de. A20B-3900-0020)

    PRECIO: …………… U$S 2.532,00 + IVA

    i think is to much expensive and i don ´t like to paid thath this is the history at this moment i am going to paid the ram board and need to fix the machine perhaps i need to make new reference for the axis and prove the goltenbodt tool holder o.k. thanks

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by diegobertoli View Post
    helo deco doctor i bought 3 multideco and i am working on it ´s i ahve a problem in one of them 26/6 because when the machine arrive the bateries for the cnc on the mdi was disconected and all the parameters cnc 1 cnc 2 cnc3 and pmc parameters was inscripted and is imposible to erase them i prove also to make delete and reset when i start the cnc but don ´t erase nothing and also i have a procedure with the two soft key on the bottom right corner together you could acess to a menu and there also is imposible to copy erase and insert any parameter i talk with fanuc people and the alarm was ram parity alarm and said thath i need to replace the ram board and if this not good i need to change the main board i make a call to ge fanuc and they said to me thath they are going to replace the main board withouth cost because they make a new modification and they are going to send to me a tecnical people here withouth cost and i only need to buy the ram board this is the quote for the ram

    Me dirijo a ustedes con el fin de presentarles nuestra cotización por una placa electrónica FANUC / A20B-3900-0210 (reemplazo de. A20B-3900-0020)

    PRECIO: …………… U 2.532,00 + IVA

    i think is to much expensive and i don ´t like to paid thath this is the history at this moment i am going to paid the ram board and need to fix the machine perhaps i need to make new reference for the axis and prove the goltenbodt tool holder o.k. thanks
    Hello

    Sorry to hear about your problems with your MultiDeco. I am not exactly sure which battery that is disconnected, I think you mean the small CNC backup battery in the CNC control?

    If that is the case you will lose the parameter settings. These can be re-loaded from the files that you will have on floppy disk. The floppy disk in is a red packet inside the electrical cabinet of the machine and will have all the PMC parameters backed up on it. You will need to reload these with an SRAM memory card or RS232 cable.

    As you say you will lose the reference on probably all axis and these will need to be reset on parameter 1815 APZ, unless you already know how to reset the reference points on all axes you will almost certainly need a technician from Tornos on your site to reload the parameters and reset the axis references after the Fanuc Technician replaces the SRAM board.

    I cannot comment on the price you have been quoted from Fanuc for the SRAM board, only to say it is most likely correct. These type of Fanuc parts are always very expensive!

    Good luck

    Martin

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    52

    Question Tornos Bechler ENC 162

    Hi deco doc.

    We have bought the Tornos Bechler ENC 162. Well i need help regarding the tornos bechler cycles used in this machine. We also have robobar FMB 15 which does not works in auto mode. If you could give us the programming manual or information for this machine we will be very please to you.

    We need to know how this tornos bechler cycle works e.g. G160 H9810..G163...G164....G161.... G16o H9xxx TB cycles.... Variables used A..B..C..F..etc. what are this.

    And also we are not able to use program test. showing error
    "Forbidden prg tst : end of bar "
    Please help us in this matter

    Thanks in Advance

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by chetan View Post
    Hi deco doc.

    We have bought the Tornos Bechler ENC 162. Well i need help regarding the tornos bechler cycles used in this machine. We also have robobar FMB 15 which does not works in auto mode. If you could give us the programming manual or information for this machine we will be very please to you.
    Hello Chetan

    I have sent you a private mail.

    Regards

    Martin

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    52
    Hello Deco doc

    I have sent you my email ID to your PM
    Please check it.

    Thanks and Regards

Page 1 of 6 123

Similar Threads

  1. Tornos Enc-264 programing help
    By EvansMachine in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2018, 01:16 PM
  2. Tornos ENC HELP!!
    By EvansMachine in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2015, 01:38 PM
  3. Tornos - Bechler ENC 162
    By Paavan Rastogi in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 10:41 PM
  4. Tornos ENC 162
    By Beep2Beep in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2011, 03:44 AM
  5. Programing Tornos ENC 167 , 163
    By dali_290 in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 11:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •