585,744 active members*
4,021 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 3 of 3 123
Results 41 to 60 of 60
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    This is very strange. The only difference between it working and not working is we added this one line of code:

    if (m_MotionParams.TCP_Active)

    Please help us debug the error. Run the code in Debug Configuration (both Libraries and KMotionCNC) and place a breakpoint on this line and check if m_MotionParams.TCP_Active is true.

    (Of course you must execute G43.4 H1001 first)


    Regards

    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried running different iterations of tcp command using G43.4 H1001 command.

    I found one pattern. in Kinematics5AxisTableAC.cpp file ASaddleZCenterpoint = 0.511811023 is modified in my machine and it is now ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047.

    Have you included this old value
    ASaddleZCenterpoint = 0.511811023 somewhere. if yes then please change it to updated value ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047.
    and then compile.

    because When i am running tcp, my tcp optimisation value of Y is always 13 mm more. as i said above center of rotation is 13 mm earlier but its now modified to 26mm.

    kindly suggest me what is wrong in this.


    Thank You
    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  2. #42
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    Now I'm confused and don't understand.

    I found one pattern. in Kinematics5AxisTableAC.cpp file ASaddleZCenterpoint = 0.511811023 is modified in my machine and it is now ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047.
    Yes I saw you made that change.

    Have you included this old value ASaddleZCenterpoint = 0.511811023 somewhere. if yes then please change it to updated value ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047.
    and then compile.
    No that value isn't used anywhere else and you should be compiling not me.

    because When i am running tcp, my tcp optimisation value of Y is always 13 mm more. as i said above center of rotation is 13 mm earlier but its now modified to 26mm.
    I don't understand. I'm guessing you think the TCP is not correcting Y correctly because the ASaddleZCenterpoint is wrong.

    Answer 5- yes tcp is working after replacing the old file.
    Because you said you replaced the file and TCP works correctly there should not be anything required to change in other files. Did I understand that correctly?. Did you really replace the old file and prove that it works correctly?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I got it can you please compile the Buildall libs file with my ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047

    can you please send me that same 8 patch files (Index of /Software/Patch/AddG43.4G49_TCP_OnOff_V4.34j)

    that you sent me earlier after rebuilding it with the new ASaddleZCenterpoint = 1.023622047 value in 5axiskinematicsAC .cpp file.


    thank you

    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  4. #44
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    Answer 3- yes i compiled.
    Why don't you compile it? I asked before if you compiled it and you said yes.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,



    Why don't you compile it? I asked before if you compiled it and you said yes.

    Regards
    Hi tom,

    I compiled it already but mine is not working after compilation.

    Mine is 13 mm extra optimisations in y direction when a is 90.
    Thats why i want compiled file from your side. With updated asaddlezero point.


    Thank you

    Sent from my Lenovo K50a40 using Tapatalk
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  6. #46
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    I don't understand why you don't troubleshoot why is is not changing.

    I recompiled the files for you and updated the patch.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    I don't understand why you don't troubleshoot why is is not changing.

    I recompiled the files for you and updated the patch.

    Regards
    Thanks tom

    I will try and get back to you.

    I am trying to make your controller, haas competitor.

    Thanks

    Sent from my Lenovo K50a40 using Tapatalk
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried the updated patch files with my machine and everything is working as i wanted.

    Our G43.4 H1001 is working also as well as G49.

    I will continue try running it if any problem occurs i will get back to you.

    Please update the TCP on off Gcode in next update KMotion4.34k. and also update that init and external buttons merged file code into your beta version of KMotion4.34k.



    Thank You

    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  9. #49
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Kumar,

    Great. Thanks for posting back.

    If you find time please try to troubleshoot why you weren't compiling the code. Some things I sometimes do is to put an intentional error in the file that I'm changing. If there isn't an error when compiling I know I'm changing the wrong file. Also check the timestamp on the executable to see that it has actually been re-built.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Kumar,

    Great. Thanks for posting back.

    If you find time please try to troubleshoot why you weren't compiling the code. Some things I sometimes do is to put an intentional error in the file that I'm changing. If there isn't an error when compiling I know I'm changing the wrong file. Also check the timestamp on the executable to see that it has actually been re-built.

    Regards
    Hi tom,

    Thanks

    Actually timestamp on the Kmotioncnc.exe file was not changing. When i was trying to compile the code earlier but after you compiled timestamp was changing. How is that even possible.?

    Thanks

    AMIT KUMAR

    Sent from my Lenovo K50a40 using Tapatalk
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  11. #51
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    Were you compiling the Libraries (BuildAllLibs.sln) or the Examples (BuildExamples.sln) ? KMotionCNC is an example Application not a library. The Kinematics is part of the Libraries.

    Were you looking at the correct Debug or Release directory depending on whether you were building the Debug or Release Configuration?

    Was the build successful? Did the build compile the file?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hi Amith.

    How are you, Just know i was speaking to Mr.Naveen.
    He told me that you are facing RTCP problem with your controller.

    Need any suggestion call me.

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    Were you compiling the Libraries (BuildAllLibs.sln) or the Examples (BuildExamples.sln) ? KMotionCNC is an example Application not a library. The Kinematics is part of the Libraries.

    Were you looking at the correct Debug or Release directory depending on whether you were building the Debug or Release Configuration?

    Was the build successful? Did the build compile the file?

    Regards


    Hi Tom,

    I have successfully built and complied the files.
    I am able to turn off the RTCP using G49 but when i try to turn it back on by using (G43,4 H1001), I am not getting the correct results.
    The RTCP is not turning back on in the same state that we turned it off at. I feel that there is some problem with the tool height optimization.

    Awaiting your earliest response.

    Thank you,
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  14. #54
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    What happens? What State is different? What Tool and Length was selected before?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    What happens? What State is different? What Tool and Length was selected before?

    Regards
    Hi Tom ,

    TCP seems to be working fine by using G43.4 H1001 command.

    It is optimizining according to the tool length in tool table.

    But the problem we are facing is the value mentioned in tool table has to be in inches but the optimization and DRO shows values in MM.

    For example My machine coordinate is Z110 at some point and we are taking tool length of 36mm and value of this tool height i input in tool table of H1001 is 36/25.4 = 1.417 inch.

    So after i turn on G43.4 H1001 command. TCP is working with Z74 (110-36) and it is correctly optimizing.

    But in Machine coordinates (Orange) it is showing Z110. And in Work Coordinates (Green) It is showing Z108.583.

    And TCP optimization is according to Z74. So i want this Z74 to be displayed in work coordinates (green).

    I think the issue is with the value putting to DRO from tool table. Optimization is correctly working.


    Waiting for your kind reply.
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  16. #56
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi Amit,

    I believe that issue was discussed and solved here:
    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynom...ml#post2137030

    It should also be fixed in Version 4.34k. See Changes.

    Note that a bug was introduced in Version 4.34k where Screen Script Buttons that invoke Actions will fail. If you need that functionality you should apply this patch.

    HTH
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    57
    Hello,

    Can I ask a bit of a basic question?

    I'm looking at building my second 5 axis CNC router. This time I want to have the RTCP path planning in my machine controller, rather than hard-code it into the gcode. I'm just starting to research Kflop and KMotion. Am I correct in saying that KMotionCNC can have its kinematics layer code modified by the user to achieve the desired kinematics to produce RTCP, as well as other path planning logic like limiting rotational motion to a certain angle? For example, a 5 axis machine that has RTCP and will also perform mid-operation C axis unwinds?
    Last edited by ChristianLL; 09-19-2018 at 12:13 PM.

  18. #58
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi ChristianLL,

    Sorry I missed this but somehow it was posted with no subject title and so doesn't show on the forum.

    But yes KMotionCNC and our Libraries have a Kinematics Layer you can modify.

    Not sure what mid operation C axis unwinds are. But probably not. You can reset an angular axis to its 0-360 degree equivalent with an MCode.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Hi there

    I'm planning to build a 5 axis router and looking for some answers on the following:
    Does the KmotionCNC software with RTCP work well with the CSMIO/IP - S breakout board?

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    355

    Re: How to setup kinematics RTCP in KmotionCNC

    Quote Originally Posted by vanwyksc View Post
    Hi there

    I'm planning to build a 5 axis router and looking for some answers on the following:
    Does the KmotionCNC software with RTCP work well with the CSMIO/IP - S breakout board?
    No.
    KMotionCNC will only work Dynomotion's KFlop
    CS-Labs controllers require either Mach3/4 or their own software (although I have no idea how developed that is now, as last time I heard about it, it was still alpha/beta release with minimal functionality).

Page 3 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2016, 03:52 PM
  2. Rtcp g code
    By IN_333 in forum FeatureCAM CAD/CAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2012, 01:53 PM
  3. RTCP
    By emsee in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 08:29 AM
  4. Do you know the difference of RTCP and TCPM?
    By Treva in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 02:17 PM
  5. RTCP is different with TCPM?
    By Treva in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 08:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •