544,016 active members*
2,397 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > TurboCAD/CAM > Cant export or save as G-code
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    14

    Cant export or save as G-code

    Hello im looking for some one local to Murrieta, CA if possible or we can use something like WebX. I want to cut some simple parts from carbon fiber plates about 1mm think. Simple shapes squares circles etc for an RC plane. I can draw the shapes but i cannot get the cam software to work so i can export or save it as G-code. I have cut parts using the Mach 3 mill software which is very simple, but not using TurboCad. I have TurboCad 19 Platinum with the cam plugin. I also paid IMSI design $75 an hour for a 1 hour personaly training session but the person helping me did not know how to save as gcode and has no experience with the cam software.

    Thank you,

    Jim

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Cant export or save as G-code

    Saw your post today. I see that it's from quite a while ago. If you still need an answer... In the cam screen you will see your operations. Just right click on the one you want to save and a menu pops up with the choice to save it.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    14

    Re: Cant export or save as G-code

    Hello thanks for your reply. I figured out how to save Gcode but have a new problem. Lets say i draw a 5mm x 5mm square when i cut it out it is smaller approx 3.8x3.8mm, basically 1.2mm smaller, which is the size of my tool. The tool follows the path down the middle on the cad line rather than offset to the inside or outside. Do you know how i change this?

    Thanks Jim

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Cant export or save as G-code

    I was having the same problem just today on a project. When you are in the Tool Store and you have chosen a tool, check the "Stepover, Rough, and Finish" settings. In my case, I set Stepover to 1/2 the diameter of the cutter, Rough to 0, and then what ever finish setting you want. That should fix your problem.

    Bob

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    14

    Re: Cant export or save as G-code

    Thanks Bob i'll give that a try

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. software export G-code for 4th axis
    By MR.L in forum General Waterjet
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2013, 02:10 AM
  2. SolidCAM - g-code export fail
    By mr chris in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 07:49 AM
  3. save g code as
    By js412000 in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 02:33 PM
  4. How to export g-code
    By tazboi in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 09:15 PM
  5. CAM/CAD export to g-code
    By Net-Man in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2005, 01:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •