510,096 active members
2,617 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > Moduleworks Simulator question
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    368

    Moduleworks Simulator question

    Long time no post.

    I'm sure this has been asked and answered before, but how do you correct the tapping time error in the Moduleworks simulator?
    I output IPR and I suspect the simulator is using that as IPM.

  2. #2
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4472

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Quote Originally Posted by moldmker View Post
    Long time no post.

    I'm sure this has been asked and answered before, but how do you correct the tapping time error in the Moduleworks simulator?
    I output IPR and I suspect the simulator is using that as IPM.
    Yes, long time.

    I haven't seen that particular go by. And since I am limited, I would need more info/interaction.

    Hard for me to start with "Canned cycles" like a tapping one.

    The new material library carries cutting conditions. And then there is also cutting conditions that has IPM and IPR... (The post has a setting for this also)

    The Material cutting condition deal with SFM... I don't know if there is something up with what you are seeing.

    Can you provide a simple bbcd file, results your post gets, and what you expect, as a starting point?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    368

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Burr,
    When I simulate a tapping op it goes extremely slow just for the tap.
    I screwed the pooch on my question...I specify IPM for the tap feed rate.
    I have tried many iterations of code output and nothing has helped....but if you can point to a specific place in cutting conditions, that may do it.
    This is v28...was OK in v25.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    any consolation,,,yeah mine too

    and we run the same machine

    Have no idea,sorry

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    here is a simple tap program,,,49 minutes ???????
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1750

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Quote Originally Posted by jrmach View Post
    here is a simple tap program,,,49 minutes ???????
    No idea where it gets 49 minutes from in your file, according to the "Setup Sheet" it is only 7 seconds

    Regards
    Rob

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    you got me Rob,,but the question was regarding The Module Works Simulator

    I get 7 seconds also for set-up sheet
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 49 min.jpg  

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1750

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Yes, I realise that it is the simulator running slow but it is fine here, regardless of what it says in the statistics panel or the setup sheet it does do the tap cycle quite quickly so if it works OK here in V28 it must be down to either a setting or possibly the PP.

    I have just finished a 3D job which changed quite dramatically time wise when I changed to a different PP to suit the particular machine for a customer new Mill where I hadn`t done a PP for it before, nothing was changed in the program or the Settings/Machine definition/Cutting Conditions etc, etc, etc.

    The simulation also ran faster, I had to move the slider to slow it down so I could watch it properly

    So, based on those findings and if the PP does affect the simulation then maybe trying out a different PP could help ? ? ?

    Mold
    You said it was OK in your V25, if so are you using the same settings etc, and PP as you used in your V25 ? ?

    All purely guesswork but that seems to be how it is working here

    Regards
    Rob

  9. #9
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4472

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Quote Originally Posted by moldmker View Post
    Burr,
    When I simulate a tapping op it goes extremely slow just for the tap.
    I screwed the pooch on my question...I specify IPM for the tap feed rate.
    I have tried many iterations of code output and nothing has helped....but if you can point to a specific place in cutting conditions, that may do it.
    This is v28...was OK in v25.
    Hey Mold,
    Well, I don't have anything for you with Why V28 is not reading it correctly. I can change the cutting conditions to IPM and the time drops from 49 to 23 minutes. But I think chasing tails looking at material definitions SFM's and Taps Speeds and feeds, is moot. I just think V28 is not handling it correctly.

    My V29 verifies it at 6 sec. without any modifications to All or any of it.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    368

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    To all,
    I am using my v25 pp with changes gleaned from what is now offered by BC for the Fanuc. (nothing added seems to have anything to do with simulation)
    Sadly, I could not isolate the release notes for V28, etal.. If someone can, please provide links.
    Thanks, moldmker

  11. #11
    No posers
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1574

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    Long time no see moldmker!

    I don't have V28 but if I recall my V27 simulation didn't run the tap cycle correctly. It read the IPR as IPM and would be super slow if you were running in "Time" mode. No fix that I can remember. I still use Predator for my cycle times anyway, even on V29. It's just more accurate, especially if rotary axes are involved and there are lots of rapid moves in the program.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Mastercam X9/2017 Multiaxis for SolidWorks - Bobcad V29 3ax Pro 4ax Std.

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353

    Re: Moduleworks Simulator question

    True that SBC,,,moldmaker,I just spent some time getting my Haas VF-2 more dialed in on Preditor,,let me know if want to try some of my mch. files and controller

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. simulator
    By jrmach in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 07:10 PM
  2. Any simulator available?
    By CptanPanic in forum OpenSource Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2012, 05:39 AM
  3. As A CNC Simulator ONLY
    By MetalShavings in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-17-2010, 12:22 AM
  4. CNC Simulator
    By Flip_Ston3d in forum Canadian Club House
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 02:32 PM
  5. CNC Simulator
    By rhino in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 08:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •