585,748 active members*
3,453 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > tangent lines to radius not outputting correctly to mach 3 - Please Help
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    0

    tangent lines to radius not outputting correctly to mach 3 - Please Help

    Here is a little back ground info.
    I have replaced the computer that operates our plasma table as the fan cooked and we had another xp computer.
    I loaded mach 3 and copied our licence over and everything works well except now the whenever I have a round part that has a protrusion or fillets the mach 3 doesn't know what to do and the part does not carry over. Im not good at the programming part of things and think it must be an easy fix but I cant seem to resolve. I changed the IJ to incremental and absolute and no luck. If someone has dealt with this or know of a fix I would greatly appreciate your input. Pictures are attached.

    I would also like bobcad to not generate the following lines of code as i manually have to delete them otherwise my plasma will cut across the sheet when i completes a part. If someone knows about that too. Its not a big deal.
    N19 G53 Z0
    N20 G53 Y0

    This is my G Code in Bobcad

    Im hoping all my pictures work out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362

    Re: tangent lines to radius not outputting correctly to mach 3 - Please Help

    RedStar

    The IJ have to be set as incremental, the distance is Absolute, which you have, even if it does not solve the problem, this is the normal why to use those 2 settings, you are not using I & J's in your program, you have Radius

    There may be something under ToolPath Config, but I don't know of any setting for using Radius

    The G53 at the beginning of the program needs to be gone also

    If you do a G0 Z0. then a G53 Y0. this most likely will work better

    Check in Bob Cad if you have a setting to use I & J's and then try that program
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4548
    Quote Originally Posted by RedStar2016 View Post
    Here is a little back ground info.
    I have replaced the computer that operates our plasma table as the fan cooked and we had another xp computer.
    I loaded mach 3 and copied our licence over and everything works well except now the whenever I have a round part that has a protrusion or fillets the mach 3 doesn't know what to do and the part does not carry over. Im not good at the programming part of things and think it must be an easy fix but I cant seem to resolve. I changed the IJ to incremental and absolute and no luck. If someone has dealt with this or know of a fix I would greatly appreciate your input. Pictures are attached.

    I would also like bobcad to not generate the following lines of code as i manually have to delete them otherwise my plasma will cut across the sheet when i completes a part. If someone knows about that too. Its not a big deal.
    N19 G53 Z0
    N20 G53 Y0
    So 2 things. First, the g53 thing is in the post processor of bobcad. Easy enough to change, but:

    Second, so nothing had changed with "BOBCAD" do to the fry? Or what?

    Are you running gcode that "used to work fine" or are you generating new stuff from a new install of bobcad.

    The g53 could work. Its a machine home and needs to have machine and workoffsets setup in mach properly...

    If it is "ONLY" a mach change, there are a couple more files to copy over, OTHER than the license file, that will get your mach back to where it was....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1838

    Re: tangent lines to radius not outputting correctly to mach 3 - Please Help

    To have BobCAD outputting I and J for arcs instead of R then open your Post Processor in Notepad and go to line :-

    222. Arc center a=absolute, b=incremental, d=unsigned inc., e=radius? b

    If it is as above then it will output I and J for the arcs, if it has an e there at the end of the line instead of a b then it will output an R for arcs, modify as required

    To remove the G53 at the start of the program go to Line :-

    2. Start of file Standard
    n,"(PROGRAM NAME - ",prog_name,")"
    n,measure_mode
    n,"G53",absolute_coord,"G40"
    n,lpw_power_setting,"(POWER SETTING)"
    n,rapid_move,lpw_torch_height_control
    n,rapid_move,force_x,xr,force_y,yr

    To stop the G53 move being generated simply delete the "G53", in Blue shown above and Save the PP, don`t do a "Save as" because it will be saved as a .txt file and will no longer be a Pst file, just do "Save".



    As for removing the G53 moves at the end of the program go to Line :-

    5. End of file for non-zero tool
    n,"G53 Z0."
    n,"G53 Y0."

    n,"M02"
    "%"
    To stop the G53 moves being generated simply delete the two lines in Blue shown above and Save the PP, don`t do a "Save as" because it will be saved as a .txt file and will no longer be a Pst file, just do "Save".

    Hope that`s of some help to you.

    Usual disclaimers apply, use at own risk

    Regards
    Rob

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2015, 01:15 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-09-2014, 12:16 PM
  3. Mach is Skipping lines of G-code!!!
    By RedCNC3 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 09:47 PM
  4. Tangent lines joining two arcs
    By yongchiprsnapr in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 11:39 PM
  5. How Can I re run certain lines in mach 2/3
    By JaiTalkin in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 04:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •