585,741 active members*
5,036 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    73

    Modifying Post

    I am trying to add some line of codes into my post. I had done this previously, but had a hard drive crash and didn't have the modified post backed up.

    Basically I want a window to pop up so the operator can check the Z-shift ( which is the material thickness plus the wasteboard thickness) and manually enter the value before proceeding. I have got the window to pop up but I can't get the text to print.

    Here is a sample from my previous post that I modified.
    G70
    G90
    [WINDOW ON]
    [CLS]
    [PRINT "CHECK THE HIGHLIGHTED LINE IN THE PROGRAM TO VERIFY"]
    [PRINT "THAT THE CURRENT ZSHIFT IS CORRECT"]
    [PRINT "IF THE THICKNESS IS NOT CORRECT, PLEASE CHANGE TO CORRECT"]
    M00
    SET ZSHIFT=0.250 (WASTEBOARD THICKNESS+MATERIAL THICKNESS)

    This is what I am getting right now.

    G70
    G90
    [WINDOW ON]
    [PRINTCHECK THE HIGHLIGHTED LINE IN THE PROGRAM TO VERIFY]
    [PRINTTHAT THE ZSHIFT IS CORRECT]
    M00
    SET ZSHIFT=.25 (WASTEBOARD+MATERIAL THICKNESS)

    Here is what I have in the post. I need to get the quotation marks added:

    n,measure_mode
    n,absolute_coord
    n,"[""WINDOW ON""]"
    n,"[""PRINT" "CHECK THE HIGHLIGHTED LINE IN THE PROGRAM TO VERIFY","]"
    n,"[""PRINT" "THAT THE ZSHIFT IS CORRECT""]"
    n,"M00"
    n,"SET ZSHIFT=.25"" ""(WASTEBOARD+MATERIAL THICKNESS)"
    n,"[""WINDOW OFF""]"

    Thanks,

    Zach

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1577

    Re: Modifying Post

    The quote variable is what you want to use.

    Code:
    "[","PRINT ",quote,"CHECK THE HIGHLIGHTED LINE IN THE PROGRAM TO VERIFY",quote,"]"
    That should do the trick!
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Mastercam X9/2017 Multiaxis for SolidWorks - Bobcad V29 3ax Pro 4ax Std.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    73

    Re: Modifying Post

    Thanks,

    That worked great.

    What would be the best way to add a space in a line?

    Thanks,
    Zach

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1577

    Re: Modifying Post

    Kinda crude but literally just programming a space if necessary (you can see I added one after PRINT above):

    Code:
    ," ",
    You can play with default_add_spaces but sometimes it doesn't really do what you need.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Mastercam X9/2017 Multiaxis for SolidWorks - Bobcad V29 3ax Pro 4ax Std.

Similar Threads

  1. Modifying 5 axis post
    By carbidecraters in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 12:26 AM
  2. Modifying a post
    By MikeA in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 08:09 PM
  3. Modifying Post Processor For my needs.
    By blakemachine in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 05:56 AM
  4. Need a little help with modifying my post .
    By hall6ppc in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 05:33 PM
  5. Modifying 4th axis post
    By weirdharold in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 04:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •