585,708 active members*
3,957 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > Editing Alpha Standard 3 Ax Router post
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Editing Alpha Standard 3 Ax Router post

    Hello, dear professionals.

    How to add to the block the post responsible for changing the tool parameters:

    $------------------------ TOOL CHANGES --------------------------------------
    $70 Cancel current tool. Use [T] for current tool number if required.
    N[N] M09 ''M09 = Coolant Off
    $75 Code for CLOCKWISE spindle rotation - entered into variable ROT (or RT)
    M03
    $76 Code for COUNTER-CLOCKWISE spindle rotation - entered into variable ROT
    M04
    $80 Select new tool. Use [T] for new tool number, [S] for spindle speed.
    N[N] T[T][OFS] [ROT] 'Select tool and offset
    N[N] S[S] H[OFS] M06 'Next tool is [NT], Next XY is [NX], [NY]
    $LET FIRST_RAPID = 1
    $---------------------

    so that the program executes this code
    when changing tools

    N540 Z80
    N550 M5
    N560 Y0
    N570 M0

    so that the program executes this code when changing the tool. Machine without autotool changer. It is necessary for the program to stop and the spindle to go up and go to the given coordinate for a manual tool change.
    I have to insert this piece of code manually each time in a notebook when a new tool is being used.

    And also switch to the coordinate system specified by the operator
    G54

    :0000
    N10 (PROGRAM PRODUCED - 05 SEP 17)
    N20 G90 G71
    N30 G40 G80
    It is not necessary.
    Thank you


    P.S
    G54 I replaced myself.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: Editing Alpha Standard 3 Ax Router post

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexsandr View Post
    Hello, dear professionals.

    How to add to the block the post responsible for changing the tool parameters:

    $------------------------ TOOL CHANGES --------------------------------------
    $70 Cancel current tool. Use [T] for current tool number if required.
    N[N] M09 ''M09 = Coolant Off
    $75 Code for CLOCKWISE spindle rotation - entered into variable ROT (or RT)
    M03
    $76 Code for COUNTER-CLOCKWISE spindle rotation - entered into variable ROT
    M04
    $80 Select new tool. Use [T] for new tool number, [S] for spindle speed.
    N[N] T[T][OFS] [ROT] 'Select tool and offset
    N[N] S[S] H[OFS] M06 'Next tool is [NT], Next XY is [NX], [NY]
    $LET FIRST_RAPID = 1
    $---------------------

    so that the program executes this code
    when changing tools

    N540 Z80
    N550 M5
    N560 Y0
    N570 M0

    so that the program executes this code when changing the tool. Machine without autotool changer. It is necessary for the program to stop and the spindle to go up and go to the given coordinate for a manual tool change.
    I have to insert this piece of code manually each time in a notebook when a new tool is being used.

    And also switch to the coordinate system specified by the operator
    G54

    :0000
    N10 (PROGRAM PRODUCED - 05 SEP 17)
    N20 G90 G71
    N30 G40 G80
    It is not necessary.
    Thank you


    P.S
    G54 I replaced myself.
    Hi,

    The easiest way is to just hard code it in the Tool Cancel $70 section of the Post overwriting the existing N[N] M09 with

    N[N] G0 Z80 M9
    N[N] M5
    N[N] Y0
    N[N] M0

    or you could also set up user variables to ask the user the tool change positions
    The following would go in the Tool Cancel $70 section of the Post

    N[N] G0 Z[TOOLCHANGE_Z] M9
    N[N] M5
    N[N] Y[TOOLCHANGE_Y]
    N[N] M0

    and the following would go into the User Variables $1000 section of the Post

    TOOLCHANGE_Z ( ) "Enter Z Axis Tool Change Position. <80>"
    TOOLCHANGE_Y ( ) "Enter Y Axis Tool Change Position. <0>"

    This way the first time the post encounters the variable it will ask the user for the position with 80 as the default for Z and 0 as the default for Y.

    Cheers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Re: Editing Alpha Standard 3 Ax Router post

    Thank you so much!
    I just had a long time without a computer and could not immediately answer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-29-2014, 10:52 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 09:59 AM
  3. WTB used cnc router with shop bot PRS Alpha capabilities
    By Romper in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2012, 04:51 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 03:11 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 09:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •