521,915 active members*
1,298 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Events, Product Announcements Etc > CNCWiki > why is this moving in such small steps?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    5

    why is this moving in such small steps?

    please see the attached video.
    this is a home built machine using grbl. sketch was made on fusion 360. its arabic text extruded.

    the machine seeks at good speed but when it comes to cutting it moves in VERY small steps. I just need to know the parameter responsible for this. is it in the drawing or in the GRBL settings?
    any help would be much appreciated.

    thank you.

    https://youtu.be/grK06HCHbDQ
    https://youtu.be/FxWdsXTIA2k

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1

    Re: why is this moving in such small steps?

    i havee the same problem
    i have sinumeric 810
    what's yours control?
    i read about insert G64 at the begining code but does'nt works for me

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    229

    Re: why is this moving in such small steps?

    The slowdown might be related to many small straight line segments used to create the image. I don't know what controller you are using, but maybe these things can help you.

    Can you change the image to produce larger line segments? It rarely needs as many small segments that some software can produce.

    The Mach3 controller has a choice between "constant velocity" or "exact stop" modes. In exact stop mode, it stops completely between every line segment. Switching to constant velocity lets it stay at full speed as much as possible.

    Mach3 also slows down considerably if backlash compensation is turned on and there are many tiny segments.

    Steve

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: why is this moving in such small steps?

    Quote Originally Posted by tazt View Post
    i havee the same problem
    i have sinumeric 810
    what's yours control?
    i read about insert G64 at the begining code but does'nt works for me
    hello
    sorry for the very late reply
    in case you havent solved your problem yet, mine turned out to be a fairly simple solution. It turned out that I was setting a very slow cutting speed when exporting the gcode. I use Fusion 360, and had accidentally set the feedrate to 1mm/min! Changed that to 1000mm/min and now it runs like it should.
    hope this helps!

Similar Threads

  1. Axis moving too far, to many steps.
    By Snake045 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2016, 10:41 PM
  2. MOVING TORMACH 1100 DOWN STEPS
    By keen in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2015, 03:56 AM
  3. stepper loses steps then stops moving all together
    By sirknight in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 02:11 PM
  4. TS-4060-H80 losing steps on X when speed moving
    By tcarita in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2013, 04:36 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 10:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •