512,950 active members
3,191 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > Keep Out Area and Pcokets the Width of the Endill
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Keep Out Area and Pcokets the Width of the Endill

    Hi,


    I've been using CamWorks for some time now, so relatively familiar with the software but have now run into a problem that I've been stuck on for a couple of days and I'm out of ideas.

    I'm trying to cut a basic square out, however I want to use tabs to prevent it form flying out or getting jammed and breaking my endmill. For this I've tried a few things.

    First I tried to simply create an exclude area as can be seen in the first image. The outline of the exclude area is perfectly offset from the edge of my cutout by the width of my endmill. However, as can be seen in my second image, all I get in terms of toolpaths are the rounded corners.

    I have side offsets set to 0, so that's not a problem. If I set side offset to -0.00001, then I get the expected x4 right angle toolpaths with the rounded corners. However it obviously creates a loop so it basically double backs on itself and effectively cuts the piece twice.

    I tried creating a part with an island as can be seen in the third image. However now, even though side and depth offsets are set to 0, I get no toolpaths at all and the operations tree operation remains pink. Obviously if I change to a thinner diameter endmill, the paths then generate, however again, it's cutting a x4 pockets with loops.

    Any ideas what is going on? Perhaps something simple that I'm not aware of, but I'm just no seeing it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Avoid.jpg   Avoid Grey.jpg   Island.jpg  

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    60

    Re: Keep Out Area and Pcokets the Width of the Endill

    Use avoid area to do this using sketch , it work well!
    Attachment 377082
    Attachment 377084
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TAB3.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	36.6 KB 
ID:	377086

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Re: Keep Out Area and Pcokets the Width of the Endill

    It's weird because if you just make a straight channel/pocket the width of your bit, then it generates the toolpaths, however if you create a loop/pocket with an island that sits exactly the same distance away as the tool width, it stops working.

    I've tried all sorts of avoid areas and nothing is working.

    Avoids yield the same result as changing the underlying model. If I just have a pocket as in the first image and then if I add an avoid area, then no tool paths are generated, the same as if I make a pocket with an island with no avoid areas as seen in the 3rd image. I added tabs to the third image so it's identical to the avoid area first image scenario.

    I've also tried different tools to see whether there was something wrong in that respect. It's not the tool as I get identical results with other tool definitions.

    I can get tool paths to generate if I make the island/avoid area slightly smaller, but then I obviously get an additional toolpath loop.

    I've checked all my clearances and have done this multiple times, so it's not some pesky clearance value somewhere.

    The moment you add a bend to a straight channel, toolpaths fail to generate.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    60

    Re: Keep Out Area and Pcokets the Width of the Endill

    I my example I only made a Boss feature with avoids(no islands) , It make my rectangular part in a single pass (no stepover) and I use the tool that I want! Hope this help!

Similar Threads

  1. line width
    By dertsap in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-09-2012, 03:32 AM
  2. cut-off width
    By elsanch in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 11:05 PM
  3. X2 column width.
    By TXFred in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 09:35 PM
  4. Help: pocket width = cutter width
    By Clot in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 02:20 AM
  5. Extend width of TM1/TM2 by 1ft
    By schoobie in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2008, 09:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •