584,805 active members*
4,987 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: MAHO 600E

Page 3 of 4 1234
Results 41 to 60 of 74
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    After half of day a was able to send a constant to the plc from kflop. Now it works but i think kflop interogates to fast the plc.

    What is the variable for the spindle speed which i can use it ?? ( the Sxxxx value from the g code, not the value that includes spindle over ride)



    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  2. #42
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    Congrats!

    The desired speed is passed into the variable configured for the S Action in KMotionCNC | Tool Setup. See the Spindle.c example that prints the RPM read from Var=0 as a 32-bit floating point value.

    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    
    main()
    {
    	float speed = *(float *)&persist.UserData[0];  // value stored is actually a float 
    	printf("Spindle Set to %f\n",speed);  // print the desired speed
    }
    However it does include the SSO. Why wouldn't you want to include the SSO?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Because i have a mecanical 20 speed gearbox. The spinde speed for the plc is used to select a gear. SSO i will use just for the frequency converter, were i will make a closed loop with kflop.Thats another story...

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    And if i make a SSO while the machine is running, i will not want to make a gear change

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    It s not reading the S value. At this moment i don't have any spindle program running.i am starting manualy the spindle

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    So.. what do i need to have the value for the Spindle rpm request ?

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I've made this changes and it works.

    Back to the first question... How do i get the real S xxxx value? Not the speed*spindle_Override. I have a mechanical gearbox and the modbuss is sending this to the plc that selects the correct gear.


    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  8. #48
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    There isn't currently a method of accessing the S value. Only the desired speed.

    Couldn't you use the initial desired speed to decide which gear to use?

    Maybe use an MCode to explicitly select a gear?

    Otherwise new functionality would need to be added.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  9. #49

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Quote Originally Posted by swat cat View Post
    Hello, I`m a proud owner of a MAHO 600E with philips 432 cnc.
    I intend to upgrade it to MACH 3/4 using the indramat drivers (+/-10v), KFLOP+KANALOG and heidenheim linear scales.
    My first problem is the heidenheim scales, wich are Sin/cos type.... what comverter do you recomand to covert the to TTL or someting that will work with Kflop.
    We have done a retrofit for MAHO several years ago, the machine body is still in very good condition.
    Deckel Maho Retrofit Photos
    http://cncmakers.com/cnc/controllers/CNC_Controller_System/CNC_Retrofit_Package.html

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I could read the spidle overide value and divide my spindle speed to reverse calculate my original Sxxxx speed?

    I don't want to have a dedicated gcode for this machine.



    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  11. #51
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    There isn't a function to read the SSO value. There is a function to set the SSO from KFLOP:

    DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_SSO,SSO);

    If you are setting the SSO from KFLOP, for example based on a potentiometer, then KFLOP could save the last SSO and use it to calculate the original Sxxxx speed.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Why the kflop post procesor in fusion 360 loads last tool then the corect tool?

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  13. #53
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    Where did you get the post processor?

    Maybe ask Autodesk?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi swat cat,

    Where did you get the post processor?

    Maybe ask Autodesk?
    https://www.dynomotion.com/wiki/inde...ost_Processors

    Where can i find another CAM for Kmotion?

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I ve changed cam with a kmotion rs-274D version; It generates g code ok.
    But a have a problem.If i change the tool from drop down list on the kmotion interface, its selecting my tool and the tool offset from the tool table. But if i type in MDI ex. T10 M6, it changes my tool but the tool lenght is ingnored. It uses the last tool lenght. The drop down list for the tools in kmotion it uses a Txx M6 and a G43 Hxx comand???

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  16. #56
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    To have the Tool Length Compensation turned on from the MDI or GCode include G43 Hxx. This allows the compensation to be applied independently from which/when tools are loaded.

    Note the drop down list has the option of automatically applying compensation or not. See here.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    if i disable "Tool Length/Offset Immediately",and i change the tool from "the tool drop down list" it will ignore the tool length ...so not good.
    With the option active it`s ok. but when i use a gcode program with a multi tool (and length) and just " Txx M6 " command it will ignore the tool length..... not a good outcome

    In fusion 360 post processor do i have something to make a tool change with a G43 Hxx command after Txx M6?
    or
    In Kmotion to take a Txx M6 command automatic with the tool length offset?

  18. #58
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    if i disable "Tool Length/Offset Immediately",and i change the tool from "the tool drop down list" it will ignore the tool length ...so not good.
    Some Users prefer this to have control of exactly when the compensation is applied.

    when i use a gcode program with a multi tool (and length) and just " Txx M6 " command it will ignore the tool length..... not a good outcome
    This is to give you control over when the compensation is applied.

    In fusion 360 post processor do i have something to make a tool change with a G43 Hxx command after Txx M6?
    I would expect fusion 360 to turn on length compensation when needed. I'm not familiar with Fusion360. But looking at the post processor in our wiki it looks like the Fusion360 statements below would output the G43Hxxx GCode.

    gFormat.format(43), hFormat.format(lengthOffset)
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I was using another CAM were i don`t have the probleme with the 2 tool change..(RS-274D/KmotionCNC)
    In there it was an option called Single tool mode. were it was ON. i turn`ed it off an now in included the G43 Hxx


    why the post processor from https://www.dynomotion.com/wiki/inde...ost_Processors is doing the two consecutive tool change??

  20. #60
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    why the post processor from https://www.dynomotion.com/wiki/inde...ost_Processors is doing the two consecutive tool change??
    I'm having a hard time reading your images. Please use higher resolution.

    Which post processor are you using? Our wiki has a few. Please be be more specific.

    You might ask the fusion360 forum.

    Did you have the pre-load tool option set when you generated the GCode?

    In this pre-processor Fusion_360_KFLOP_Mill.cps I see the code below. I think the code in red does TxxxM6. The green checks the preload tool option. The blue does Txxx.

    You might experiment removing each writeBlock("T" + toolFormat.format(firstToolNumber)); to determine which is causing it.


    writeBlock("T" + toolFormat.format(tool.number), mFormat.format(6));
    if (tool.comment) {
    writeComment(tool.comment);
    }
    var showToolZMin = false;
    if (showToolZMin) {
    if (is3D()) {
    var numberOfSections = getNumberOfSections();
    var zRange = currentSection.getGlobalZRange();
    var number = tool.number;
    for (var i = currentSection.getId() + 1; i < numberOfSections; ++i) {
    var section = getSection(i);
    if (section.getTool().number != number) {
    break;
    }
    zRange.expandToRange(section.getGlobalZRange());
    }
    writeComment(localize("ZMIN") + "=" + zRange.getMinimum());
    }
    }

    if (properties.preloadTool) {
    var nextTool = getNextTool(tool.number);
    if (nextTool) {
    writeBlock("T" + toolFormat.format(nextTool.number));
    } else {
    // preload first tool
    var section = getSection(0);
    var firstToolNumber = section.getTool().number;
    if (tool.number != firstToolNumber) {
    writeBlock("T" + toolFormat.format(firstToolNumber));
    }
    }

    The extra T word shouldn't really matter as there is no M6 to cause a tool change. Does your system have a tool changer?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Page 3 of 4 1234

Similar Threads

  1. maho 600E philips cnc 532 control
    By dannyB in forum Machinery Manuals / Brochures
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2016, 01:24 PM
  2. Problem with running Maho 600E
    By Selven1 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2016, 12:46 PM
  3. hedrolic problem in maho 600e
    By yami2 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 06:57 PM
  4. Change Battery on Maho 600E, Phillips 432
    By Konrad in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 04:28 AM
  5. Maho 400E or 600E
    By HKgunslinger in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 02:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •