584,837 active members*
5,367 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: MAHO 600E

Page 4 of 4 234
Results 61 to 74 of 74
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Tool preload was the problem. Why do some one need this option?

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  2. #62
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    Tool preload was the problem. Why do some one need this option?
    I think one reason is that on some machines it is possible to preload the next tool so it is ready and saves time when needed. Which is why I explained earlier that loading a tool with the T command and applying the compensation for the tool with the H command needs to be separate for some machines.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    https://youtu.be/OU00dVVAZT8

    A little job..

    Sent from my SM-A705FN using Tapatalk

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hello, i need to install a new Servo for the 4th axis. the Panasonic Servo drive needs 12 for the Step Dire, I`ve made the schematic below, it works but i can`t go over 300K Pulse per seconds..

    what i did wrong with the schematic?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    What step rate do you require? What Step Pulse length have you configured. By default KFLOP produces 2us Step Pulse. With 2us on and 2us off = 4us or a Setp rate of ~ 250KHz. To go higher you will need to shorten the Pulse length. See here. Do you have specifications on the Drives?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Yes. Measured on oscilloscope it was 2.5us.. i ve changed itClick image for larger version. 

Name:	20220306_141802.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	73.6 KB 
ID:	476998

    Sent from my SM-G7810 using Tapatalk
    Attachment 477000Attachment 477002Attachment 477004

  7. #67
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Did it work? 4 is pretty small. 0.24us. Do you need to go that small? If the drive accepts quadrature rather than step/dir you might use that. It works better and reduces the frequency in half.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    It works now.. how do you set as quadrature?

    Sent from my SM-G7810 using Tapatalk

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi TOM, want to set the MPG pendant program outside de main Thread (1), meaning i need to run it just just when a binary input (ex. 66) is ON on Thread 4

    So in the main program in need to run something like this:

    If (input(66)=True)&& (Thread(4)= not running)
    { StartThread(4) }

    If (input(66)=False)&& (Thread(4)=running)
    { KillThread(4) }



    can you help me with a C code that will do that?

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I wouldn't do it that way. Better/simpler to leave the MPG code in Thread 1 and just disable it based on that bit. See the ENABLE_MPG in MPGServiceSmoothHardwareEncFilteredRev3.c
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Yeah but i will fill the main Thread with that and never use it when is in cycle Run...

    a least there is a way to read if a Thread is running or not? Some internal variables?

    Sent from my SM-A705FN using Tapatalk

  12. #72
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Yeah but i will fill the main Thread with that and never use it when is in cycle Run...
    Shouldn't be a problem?

    a least there is a way to read if a Thread is running or not? Some internal variables?
    You can define:

    Code:
    extern volatile int ThreadActive;  // one bit for each thread
    Bits 0-7 will indicate which Threads are active
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: MAHO 600E

    I not shure how to use this "extern volatile int ThreadActive"..i gues is a string like this 00000000..

    Can you give an example how to check for Thread #2 and give a result in a Boolean true/false value?

    Sent from my SM-A705FN using Tapatalk

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Code:
    // check if bit 2 of ThreadActive is set by left shifting a 1 to bit 2 position and 'anding' with ThreadActive
    if (ThreadActive & (1 << 2))
        // Thread2 is active
    else
        // Thread2 is not active
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Page 4 of 4 234

Similar Threads

  1. maho 600E philips cnc 532 control
    By dannyB in forum Machinery Manuals / Brochures
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2016, 01:24 PM
  2. Problem with running Maho 600E
    By Selven1 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2016, 12:46 PM
  3. hedrolic problem in maho 600e
    By yami2 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 06:57 PM
  4. Change Battery on Maho 600E, Phillips 432
    By Konrad in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 04:28 AM
  5. Maho 400E or 600E
    By HKgunslinger in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 02:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •