584,802 active members*
5,071 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    42

    Question about Mach3 + 2010 Tool Change

    I am working to get the 2010 Screenset up and running on my CNCRouterParts Pro with their smooth stepper electronics package and all the homing switches.

    If I tell it to do the Simple Auto Zero it works fine. Probes down, stops, moved up, and probes again slowly.

    If I tell it to do the other Auto Zero, it also works fine. Probes the mobile plate, moves to the fixed plate, probes, moves up, probes slowly.

    The issue comes in when I run code that does a tool change ( Vcarve pro with the 2010 Post Processor ).
    I tell to use the other Auto Zero, which works fine.
    It comes back and starts the gcode program and runs correctly.
    It moves to the tool change position, and I change the tool.
    I hit Cycle start and it moves over to the X,Y position of the fixed plate and starts moving down.

    It probes for a while but doesn't get close to the plate. Stops, moves up a tiny bit, and starts probing again.

    My fixed plate ( 1/8" piece of steel ) is mounted to the top of a base layer of MDF off to the side.
    I have a piece of 3/4" MDF as a spoil board that sits on top of the base layer.
    The materials are mounted to the spoil board.
    So the fixed plate sits below the material Z0 by about 1.5" for say a 3/4" piece of material.

    Safe Z is not enabled ( Yet, working on one thing at a time ).

    I've tried different combinations of Clearance Plane and Tool Change Heights but haven't gotten it to work.

    It seems like it just doesn't move far enough in the Z direction for the second probe but I haven't found where to change that or if that is a good idea.
    I could raise my fixed plate up if needed.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Question about Mach3 + 2010 Tool Change

    By default, the 2010 Screenset has a max probing length of 6".
    If you need it to travel further, you'll need to edit the macro. I'd edit all 3. M881, M889, and M6End.
    Find this section of code in each macro, and edit the First Probe Distance. There are separate sections for inch and mm.

    If GetOEMLED(801) Then ' On = English Measure INCH

    FirstProbeDist = 6.0 ' Probe down 6 inches
    FirstRetractDist = 0.05 ' Then retract .05 inch
    SecProbeDist = 0.25 ' Then probe down .25 inches
    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm
    SecondProbeFeed = 1.0 ' Second probe feed @ 1 ipm
    ClearAllow = 0.125 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - .125in

    Else ' Off = Metric Measure MM

    FirstProbeDist = 150.0 ' Probe down 150mm
    FirstRetractDist = 1.0 ' Then retract 1mm
    SecProbeDist = 6.0 ' Then probe down 6mm
    FirstProbeFeed = 250.0 ' First probe feed @ 250 mm/min
    SecondProbeFeed = 25.0 ' Second probe feed @ 25 mm/min
    ClearAllow = 2.0 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - 2mm

    End If
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    42

    Re: Question about Mach3 + 2010 Tool Change

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    By default, the 2010 Screenset has a max probing length of 6".
    If you need it to travel further, you'll need to edit the macro. I'd edit all 3. M881, M889, and M6End.
    Find this section of code in each macro, and edit the First Probe Distance. There are separate sections for inch and mm.

    If GetOEMLED(801) Then ' On = English Measure INCH

    FirstProbeDist = 6.0 ' Probe down 6 inches
    FirstRetractDist = 0.05 ' Then retract .05 inch
    SecProbeDist = 0.25 ' Then probe down .25 inches
    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm
    SecondProbeFeed = 1.0 ' Second probe feed @ 1 ipm
    ClearAllow = 0.125 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - .125in

    Else ' Off = Metric Measure MM

    FirstProbeDist = 150.0 ' Probe down 150mm
    FirstRetractDist = 1.0 ' Then retract 1mm
    SecProbeDist = 6.0 ' Then probe down 6mm
    FirstProbeFeed = 250.0 ' First probe feed @ 250 mm/min
    SecondProbeFeed = 25.0 ' Second probe feed @ 25 mm/min
    ClearAllow = 2.0 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - 2mm

    End If
    Thank you very much for the very quick response!! I'm going to adjust those settings.

    Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. DIY CNC - Automatic Tool change with Mach3
    By khanhnguyen in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2016, 10:06 AM
  2. Mach3 lowers Z and crashes tool at tool change.
    By trogan in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 07:56 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. X2 + mach3 - manual tool change??
    By touser in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2008, 07:56 PM
  5. tool change with mach3
    By timmyb199 in forum Vectric
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 11:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •