504,316 active members
4,598 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions
Page 9 of 17 7891011
Results 97 to 108 of 201
  1. #97
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    22
    Attempt to attach PDF.

  2. #98
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    no, rapids are 2000ipm, so 50m/min. max cutting speed is 35m/min running only metric.

  3. #99
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    22

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    HOLY COW, that's super fast.

  4. #100
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    602

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Hi all

    Im trying to find out how to change coordinate variables on the Syntec control. Im sorting out some issues on a omni router with and 11mb control on it. The tool height sensor location was never set quite right on the control it uses coordinate variables 26061, 26062, and 26063 for X,Y,Z locations. I tried trough mdi to change the variable by entering #26061=(new value) and executing but it comes up with illegal variable access. I can view the coordinates under diag ---> global coordinates, but cant seem to change the values there either. anyone have suggestion? these also do not seem to show up under the parameter section.

  5. #101
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Yes, it is fast indeed! It's now accelerating at 0,42G, which is too fast for my likings, my current other machine did 3m/min, so this is a huge upgrade. I think i'll tame it down a bit to ~30m/min with the same acceleration, to save the mechanics a bit.

  6. #102
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    @xjdubber; Do you have a tool setup menu under coordinate setup? in that case you can do a delta-z calibration of the Z axis in the selected/active coordinate system. If the tool measurement location isn't set right, you can easily change it within that menu as well (x/y offset) If it asks for a password it's 520. I just moved my tool-setter from the front to the back of the machine and used this setting to setup the x/y coordinates of the tool.

    if this is the case, and you do have a tool setup menu, it's just a matter of moving the spindle to the appropriate location, and choose the x/y button in this menu. it then automatically stores the then used x/y coordinates.

    Entire procedure would be as follow
    -F3>F3, (doing this without a machine in front of me, you need to go to the tool offset/measurement menu)
    -jog to the right location where the toolsetter is
    -adjust x/y in that menu (use 520 as passcode)
    -change the tool number to the right tool (just select 'tool no', punch in the number followed by 'enter')
    -press start (f1)
    -after measurement go to the top of your stock (G54 is automatically active/selected) if not, change it to G54.
    -hit 'z delta' to set the Z0 height for your G54. All tools will follow from that, so you don't need a 'reference tool', which is not needed at all btw..

    Attached the used macro's. I can't find the location where the tools are stored though, i expected them to be in G999, since the tools are stored by typing G999T1XxxxxYxxxxZxxxx etc.

  7. #103
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Hey ALL... SERUM
    Serum seems to have quite a bit of experience and some engineering backround... especially when he talks about how many G's his machine is pulling..
    Serum, is that a calculation you did on your own or do you know this some other way..

    I have 1.3kw Servos on my machine.. but I limit Rapids to 1500ipm.. and cutting to 700ipm... I'm in INCHES...
    I know I can probably step that up.. but I feel the machine moves very fast for me anyway.. FASTER than I can ever do work...
    I drive my car fast.. but the machine, I'm a little more concerned if something were to go wrong.. and feel like i can reduce some wear and tear this way...

  8. #104
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    I had to figure out manually my tool height sensor postion, and enter it into I think the "4th" reference parameter for X-axis and Y-axis...
    I'm not in front of the machine.. so I cant tell you the Parameter #, this was on my 6MB...

    When going to "OFFSETS" menu.. there are some options under tool offsets.. but the documentation is non-existant, or very poor... SO I had to find a way to set up my Z-ZERO..
    in a different way.. and all my tools follow that by using the tool height compensation commands in the program.. via the G43 H# way.
    I think parameter 3411 was where the Z-axis different between the top of the Vacuum plenum and tool sensor top I stored.

    I had to figure these things out with the help of MPG wheel...

  9. #105
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    HEY XJDUBBER !
    Quote Originally Posted by xjdubber View Post
    Hi all

    Im trying to find out how to change coordinate variables on the Syntec control. Im sorting out some issues on a omni router with and 11mb control on it. The tool height sensor location was never set quite right on the control it uses coordinate variables 26061, 26062, and 26063 for X,Y,Z locations. I tried trough mdi to change the variable by entering #26061=(new value) and executing but it comes up with illegal variable access. I can view the coordinates under diag ---> global coordinates, but cant seem to change the values there either. anyone have suggestion? these also do not seem to show up under the parameter section.
    I may be wrong.. but those variables 26061 etc... seem like "modal" variables that would be used by your Macros...
    I wonder if in your TOOLCHANGE macro.. you can adjust those...
    or maybe create a macro program that would write and update those Variables...

    This may be best advised on by SYNTEC ENGINEER... or Maybe he can share other suggestions for this.

    ( Any advice we give each other here in the forum.. rather the PM.. can go further.. by allowing more than one person to view the info )

  10. #106
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Hey SERUM.. HEY All...

    And Here is an Example of How every Machine is set up differently by all the "authors/companies"
    AND even more reason we will need each others help and knowledge...

    I looked at SERUM's T0000 Macro...
    His Machine Uses M86 and M87 for 'dust hood - Up and dust hood - DOWN"

    If there aren't proper notes/comments (which there is usually very few and poor ones) it is very difficult if at all possible for Even a SYNTEC ENGINEER to help..
    Because it's like having to think in "SYNTEC"s own language.. and also being able to read the mind of the author of the macros...

    THANK you for SHARING SERUM...
    Every time I get to look at some of these I learn something new...

    You have a bunch of odd looking additional macros... Some are designed for the tool measuring process..

    If you figure out how.. .I'd love to get a look at your ladder file..

    I have noticed some M24, M22, M21 codes... etc... makes me curious.



    Yours doesn't seem to be setup up.. to be able to know to measure tools after and ATC change...
    My Macro is like 10 times longer...

  11. #107
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Hello SYNTEC Engineer

    Quote Originally Posted by SyntecEngineer View Post
    I am fairly sure you are correct in having to reset the parameters if you do do an update on the core system, and so if you wish to avoid that I would probably keep what you have. Regardless I am going to triple check to find out if the updates will change anything and I will let you know as soon as I have either tried it or found out. As for the apps where are you getting the eHMI download from?

    or if you want Frank just pm me your email and I can get you what you need to run eHMI. I warn you it does take some figuring out.
    Thank you for your Participation :wave:

    I was able to get some stuff.. and got the MCLEdit program to work... and have been analyzing my Ladder file... and studying it.. to learn more about SYNTEC.
    This prepares me to make some additions and modifications.

    I have seen brochures.. as well as a vietnamese download site..

    Is there a program called "Open CNC Macro" still in use...
    It looks like you can load your macros into it.. and edit them.. maybe test them...
    If I can get it.. and any instructions to install/set it up.. and any documentation in english to use it.. that would be great.

    I also noticed and read about additional screens.. other users of 6MB had...
    I know there is an app.. called
    "Open Human-Machine Interface Editing Software - eHMI"
    Is there a way I can get it with any documentation?

    I run a windows 10 laptop...

    PM if you preffer, with any instructions or info..

    I check this forum almost every day...

    THANK YOU IN ADVANCE...

  12. #108
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    602

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Ok so now I've got a little bit to go trough, I think I know the screen that serum is talking about but when i set my xyz coordinates there they do not work in the coordinates used in the macro. I think your right Frankmali17 that they are modal coordinates, I just cant seem to find a way of editing them.

Page 9 of 17 7891011

Similar Threads

  1. Syntec 6 controller
    By SCC in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2016, 05:34 AM
  2. SYNTEC 6MA Controller
    By jaco du plessis in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2015, 07:58 AM
  3. Syntec Controller
    By easytech in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 10:41 AM
  4. Taiwan Syntec control system
    By Cassiel-Roctech in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2014, 03:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •