584,812 active members*
5,381 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Hi everyone,

    I am looking to install a Auto Tool height sensor or Z zero sensor and then add tool height to tool table.

    I have a Z plate to do that. I have to touch the tool with that Z plate and set the height in tool table accordingly.

    same as seen in auto tool height setter in youtube.

    So which program do i have to run for doing so.

    And Please help me in wiring same to kflop

    Waiting for your Reply

    Thank You

    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Hi Amit,

    Its up to you to interface your probe to KFLOP. Are you trying to just check continuity from the tool to the touch plate? Is the tool isolated? Do you have any opto isolated inputs available?

    Once Interfaced you might start with the ProbeZ.c example:
    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    
    main()
    {
        Jog(2,-100);                       // move Z down slowly
        while (!ReadBit(1040)) ;           // wait for switch to go high
        Jog(2,0);                          // Stop
    }
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    Its up to you to interface your probe to KFLOP. Are you trying to just check continuity from the tool to the touch plate? Is the tool isolated? Do you have any opto isolated inputs available?

    Once Interfaced you might start with the ProbeZ.c example:
    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    
    main()
    {
        Jog(2,-100);                       // move Z down slowly
        while (!ReadBit(1040)) ;           // wait for switch to go high
        Jog(2,0);                          // Stop
    }
    Regards
    Are you trying to just check continuity from the tool to the touch plate?
    Yes i want to check continuity and enter the automatic tool height in Z direction.

    No i don't have isolated input. I just want to calculate tool height using Z touch plate.

    waiting for your kind reply.


    Thank You

    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Hi Amit,

    Its recommended to use an isolated input. Jeremy in the video apparently used an opto isolated KStep Input Bit number 171. If you don't use an isolated input you will be wiring a part of your machine directly to a KFLOP input. Any noise, static electricity, ground noise can cause KFLOP to malfunction or be damaged. Do you understand the danger in doing this?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    Its recommended to use an isolated input. Jeremy in the video apparently used an opto isolated KStep Input Bit number 171. If you don't use an isolated input you will be wiring a part of your machine directly to a KFLOP input. Any noise, static electricity, ground noise can cause KFLOP to malfunction or be damaged. Do you understand the danger in doing this?

    Regards

    Hi tom

    Thanks for your reply.

    there is one more addition in my problem, the tool height setter i am using is of laser and its automatic.

    So according to that which io and c program i should use with laser or non contact tool setter.4

    Waiting for your kind reply


    Thank You
    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Hi Amit,

    You would need to tell us more about your tool setter. Only saying it is non-contact and has a laser is not sufficient for us to be able to help you.

    #1 what is it?

    #2 how does it work?

    #3 what kind of output does it have?

    #4 is it isolated from ground?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    You would need to tell us more about your tool setter. Only saying it is non-contact and has a laser is not sufficient for us to be able to help you.

    #1 what is it?

    #2 how does it work?

    #3 what kind of output does it have?

    #4 is it isolated from ground?

    Regards
    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for your reply

    NC4 non-contact tool setter here is the link for NC4 non-contact tool setter.

    Now please look into that and let me know.

    Waiting for your kind reply.


    Thank you
    AMIT KUMAR
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    355

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Amit, what interface are you using with the NC4?

    Renishaw probes/sensors don't provide a digital output (and having checked the datasheet for the NC4, the sensor provides 2 analogue outputs), and rely on a dedicated interface to provide outputs suitable for controllers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    112

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Amit,

    You would need to tell us more about your tool setter. Only saying it is non-contact and has a laser is not sufficient for us to be able to help you.

    #1 what is it?

    #2 how does it work?

    #3 what kind of output does it have?

    #4 is it isolated from ground?

    Regards
    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for you reply.

    I am using a touch plate for measuring tool height.

    I have a Metal push button which is mounted at a fixed height from the spindle. When tool presses the push button kflop is getting the signal either high or low.

    But now i want to measure the tool height from the same metal push button as all heights are known reference height from spindle non rotating part to button, and tool tip to button.

    So what should i add into my probe.c program to perform the following operation.

    I also want that measured tool height from push button to write into tool table for respective tool number.

    How to do that also?

    Waiting for your kind reply.


    Thank you
    Regards

    Amit Kumar

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4043

    Re: Automatic Tool Height Sensor input to KFLOP

    Hi Amit,

    It seems you forgot to post your probe.c program.

    Please look at the ToolTableSet.c example.

    Please read this Thread:
    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynom...54424-cnc.html

    mmurray70's method may work for you.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Similar Threads

  1. Using a proximity sensor as a tool height setter...
    By MavStone in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2020, 01:02 PM
  2. Hypertherm Sensor PHC Torch Height Control
    By Pure-Powder in forum Waterjet General Topics
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 08-29-2019, 04:46 PM
  3. Help with z axis height sensor
    By alistair1537 in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-22-2018, 07:56 AM
  4. non ARC height sensor
    By sunmix in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2006, 06:51 PM
  5. Tool Height Touch Sensor for Techno-Isel
    By mikkojay in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 08:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •